Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

Best S&P 500 Stocks

"Discover best trending S&P 500 stocks with 12Stocks.com."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com

Quick: S&P 500 Stocks Lists: Performances & Trends, S&P 500 Stock Charts
Sort S&P 500 stocks: Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap & Trends.
Filter S&P 500 stocks list by sector: Show all, Tech, Finance, Energy, Staples, Retail, Industrial, Materials, Utilities and HealthCare

On this page, you will find the most comprehensive analysis of S&P 500 stocks and ETFs - from latest trends to performances to charts - for investing & trading. Explore!
12Stocks.com S&P 500 Stocks Performances & Trends Daily Report

 S&P 500 Year To Date (YTD) Returns: 19 %
 S&P 500 Weekly Performance: -1.05 %
 S&P 500 Daily Performance: -0.08 %
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend for S&P 500
78 / 100
July 18, 2019 - All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for S&P 500 index looks good.

The overall Smart Investing & Trading Score is 78 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts S&P 500 index in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 71 and hence an improvement of trend.
Here are the Smart Investing & Trading Scores of the most requested S&P 500 stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!


12Stocks.com: Top Performing S&P 500 Index Stocks
Hot S&P 500 Stocks of 2019 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within S&P 500 Index and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing S&P 500 Index stocks year to date are
Advanced Micro[80%] Xerox [76%] Chipotle Mexican[75%]
Cadence Design[71%] Coty [68%] Anadarko [67%]
Total System[64%] MSCI [64%] DISH Network[62%]
Copart [62%] Synopsys [61%] Global Payments[61%]
View complete list of S&P 500 stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing S&P 500 Index stocks on the move are
Cintas [6.7%] Hershey [6%] Conagra Brands[5.7%]
Philip Morris[5.3%] KLA-Tencor [5.2%] J.B. Hunt[4.9%]
United Continental[4.3%] eBay [3.7%] Business[3.4%]
Charles Schwab[3.1%] Lam Research[2.9%] Merck [2.7%]
View complete list of S&P 500 stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all S&P 500 stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
Centene [-54%] Dow Chemical[-43%] Fastenal [-42%]
Nordstrom [-37%] Mylan N.V[-35%] Kraft Heinz[-29%]
Macys [-29%] Goodyear Tire[-28%] Gap [-28%]
Kohls [-27%] PG&E [-26%] AbbVie [-26%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with Smart Investing & Trading Scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending S&P 500 stocks are
Business[100] J.B. Hunt[100] United Continental[100]
Whirlpool [100] Pulte [100] Dollar General[100]
D.R. Horton[100] Ross Stores[100] General Motors[100]
Goldman Sachs[100] CF Industries[100] Comcast [100]
View complete list of S&P 500 stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in S&P 500 Index with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score) of various stocks in the S&P 500 Index.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in S&P 500 Index

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %YTD Change%
NEENextEra  Utilities 209.7658-0.08%20.68%
DUKDuke  Utilities 88.9040-0.51%3.01%
SOSouthern  Utilities 55.5151-0.72%26.38%
DDominion Resources Utilities 76.7045-1.34%7.33%
PCGPG&E  Utilities 17.4717-3.11%-26.44%
EXCExelon  Utilities 48.4522-0.32%7.43%
AEPAmerican Electric Utilities 90.5473-0.69%21.14%
SRESempra  Utilities 139.66650.04%29.09%
EIXEdison  Utilities 69.7583-0.59%22.86%
PPLPPL  Utilities 30.2725-0.66%6.87%
EDConsolidated Edison Utilities 87.2651-0.99%14.13%
PEGPublic Service Utilities 60.4178-0.61%16.06%
XELXcel  Utilities 61.0873-0.63%23.97%
WECWEC  Utilities 86.6878-0.25%25.15%
ESEversource  Utilities 77.1565-0.54%18.62%
DTEDTE  Utilities 129.5253-0.40%17.43%
FEFirst  Utilities 43.4268-1.05%15.65%
AWKAmerican Water Utilities 116.0146-0.22%27.81%
ETREntergy  Utilities 105.1883-0.01%22.20%
AEEAmeren  Utilities 76.2861-0.54%16.94%
CMSCMS  Utilities 58.4453-0.44%17.70%
CNPCenterPoint  Utilities 28.8640-0.69%2.23%
OKEONEOK  Utilities 69.1475-0.77%28.15%
PNWPinnacle West Utilities 93.497-0.38%9.60%
LNTAlliant  Utilities 50.0866-0.20%18.53%
For chart view version of above stock list: Chart View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of S&P 500 Stocks
S&P 500 Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top S&P 500 ETF Funds & Detailed S&P 500 Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

S&P 500: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance
S&P 500 index as represented by SPY, an exchange-traded fund [ETF], holds basket of five hundred (mostly largecap) stocks from across all major sectors of the US stock market.

The S&P 500 index (contains stocks like Apple and Exxon) is up by 19.04% and is currently underperforming the overall market by -0.030000000000001% year-to-date. Below is a quick view of technical charts and trends:

SPY Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good

SPY Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Good
Overall Trend Score: 78
YTD Performance: 19.04%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing

12Stocks.com: Investing in S&P 500 Index using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors track S&P 500 index.

The following list also includes leveraged ETF funds that track twice or thrice the daily returns of S&P 500 indices. Short or inverse ETF funds move in the opposite direction to the index they track and are useful during market pullbacks or during bear markets.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track S&P 500 Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF 297.5078-0.08-1.0519.04%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 299.1378-0.12-1.1118.89%
OEFiShares S&P 100 131.9078-0.11-1.0518.26%
SHProShares Short S&P500 26.28270.191.19-16.12%
SDSProShares UltraShort S&P500 29.91270.252.2-30.32%
SPXUProShares UltraPro Short S&P500 26.70270.343.29-42.63%
SPXSDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bear 3X ETF 17.63350.313.19-42.76%
 Smart Investing & Trading Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of S&P 500 Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all S&P 500 stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score).

One can sort S&P 500 stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of NextEra Energy, Inc.NEE NextEra Energy, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 61636.9 Millions
Recent Price: 209.76    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 58
Day Percent Change: -0.08%    
Day Change: -0.17
Week Change: 0.5%    
Year-to-date Change: 20.7%
NEE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NEE to Watchlist:       View:      Get NEE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Duke Energy CorporationDUK Duke Energy Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 56948.2 Millions
Recent Price: 88.90    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 40
Day Percent Change: -0.51%    
Day Change: -0.46
Week Change: 0.23%    
Year-to-date Change: 3.0%
DUK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add DUK to Watchlist:       View:      Get DUK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of The Southern CompanySO The Southern Company
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 49487.3 Millions
Recent Price: 55.51    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 51
Day Percent Change: -0.72%    
Day Change: -0.40
Week Change: -0.3%    
Year-to-date Change: 26.4%
SO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SO to Watchlist:       View:      Get SO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Dominion Resources, Inc.D Dominion Resources, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 48400.9 Millions
Recent Price: 76.70    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 45
Day Percent Change: -1.34%    
Day Change: -1.04
Week Change: -1.03%    
Year-to-date Change: 7.3%
D Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add D to Watchlist:       View:      Get D Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of PG&E CorporationPCG PG&E Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 33696.5 Millions
Recent Price: 17.47    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 17
Day Percent Change: -3.11%    
Day Change: -0.56
Week Change: -9.95%    
Year-to-date Change: -26.4%
PCG Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PCG to Watchlist:       View:      Get PCG Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Exelon CorporationEXC Exelon Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Diversified Utilities
MarketCap: 33522.7 Millions
Recent Price: 48.45    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 22
Day Percent Change: -0.32%    
Day Change: -0.15
Week Change: -1.24%    
Year-to-date Change: 7.4%
EXC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add EXC to Watchlist:       View:      Get EXC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of American Electric Power Company, Inc.AEP American Electric Power Company, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 32787.4 Millions
Recent Price: 90.54    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 73
Day Percent Change: -0.69%    
Day Change: -0.63
Week Change: 0.32%    
Year-to-date Change: 21.1%
AEP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AEP to Watchlist:       View:      Get AEP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Sempra EnergySRE Sempra Energy
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Diversified Utilities
MarketCap: 27879.7 Millions
Recent Price: 139.66    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 65
Day Percent Change: 0.04%    
Day Change: 0.05
Week Change: -0.16%    
Year-to-date Change: 29.1%
SRE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SRE to Watchlist:       View:      Get SRE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Edison InternationalEIX Edison International
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 26018.1 Millions
Recent Price: 69.75    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -0.59%    
Day Change: -0.41
Week Change: -1.27%    
Year-to-date Change: 22.9%
EIX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add EIX to Watchlist:       View:      Get EIX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of PPL CorporationPPL PPL Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 25079.2 Millions
Recent Price: 30.27    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 25
Day Percent Change: -0.66%    
Day Change: -0.20
Week Change: 0.05%    
Year-to-date Change: 6.9%
PPL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PPL to Watchlist:       View:      Get PPL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Consolidated Edison, Inc.ED Consolidated Edison, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 23420.1 Millions
Recent Price: 87.26    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 51
Day Percent Change: -0.99%    
Day Change: -0.87
Week Change: -1.91%    
Year-to-date Change: 14.1%
ED Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ED to Watchlist:       View:      Get ED Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Public Service Enterprise Group IncorporatedPEG Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Diversified Utilities
MarketCap: 22568.2 Millions
Recent Price: 60.41    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 78
Day Percent Change: -0.61%    
Day Change: -0.37
Week Change: -0.23%    
Year-to-date Change: 16.1%
PEG Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PEG to Watchlist:       View:      Get PEG Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Xcel Energy Inc.XEL Xcel Energy Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 22406.3 Millions
Recent Price: 61.08    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 73
Day Percent Change: -0.63%    
Day Change: -0.39
Week Change: 0.46%    
Year-to-date Change: 24.0%
XEL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add XEL to Watchlist:       View:      Get XEL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of WEC Energy Group, Inc.WEC WEC Energy Group, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 19037 Millions
Recent Price: 86.68    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 78
Day Percent Change: -0.25%    
Day Change: -0.22
Week Change: 1.42%    
Year-to-date Change: 25.2%
WEC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WEC to Watchlist:       View:      Get WEC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Eversource EnergyES Eversource Energy
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Diversified Utilities
MarketCap: 18630.1 Millions
Recent Price: 77.15    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 65
Day Percent Change: -0.54%    
Day Change: -0.42
Week Change: -0.5%    
Year-to-date Change: 18.6%
ES Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ES to Watchlist:       View:      Get ES Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of DTE Energy CompanyDTE DTE Energy Company
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 18303.9 Millions
Recent Price: 129.52    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 53
Day Percent Change: -0.40%    
Day Change: -0.52
Week Change: -0.67%    
Year-to-date Change: 17.4%
DTE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add DTE to Watchlist:       View:      Get DTE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of FirstEnergy Corp.FE FirstEnergy Corp.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 13906.2 Millions
Recent Price: 43.42    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 68
Day Percent Change: -1.05%    
Day Change: -0.46
Week Change: 0.03%    
Year-to-date Change: 15.7%
FE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add FE to Watchlist:       View:      Get FE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of American Water Works Company, Inc.AWK American Water Works Company, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Water Utilities
MarketCap: 13745.2 Millions
Recent Price: 116.01    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 46
Day Percent Change: -0.22%    
Day Change: -0.26
Week Change: -0.53%    
Year-to-date Change: 27.8%
AWK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AWK to Watchlist:       View:      Get AWK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Entergy CorporationETR Entergy Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 13467 Millions
Recent Price: 105.18    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -0.01%    
Day Change: -0.02
Week Change: 1.26%    
Year-to-date Change: 22.2%
ETR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ETR to Watchlist:       View:      Get ETR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Ameren CorporationAEE Ameren Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 13350.7 Millions
Recent Price: 76.28    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 61
Day Percent Change: -0.54%    
Day Change: -0.41
Week Change: 0.16%    
Year-to-date Change: 16.9%
AEE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AEE to Watchlist:       View:      Get AEE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of CMS Energy CorporationCMS CMS Energy Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 12532.5 Millions
Recent Price: 58.44    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 53
Day Percent Change: -0.44%    
Day Change: -0.26
Week Change: -0.24%    
Year-to-date Change: 17.7%
CMS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CMS to Watchlist:       View:      Get CMS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of CenterPoint Energy, Inc.CNP CenterPoint Energy, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Gas Utilities
MarketCap: 12142.1 Millions
Recent Price: 28.86    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 40
Day Percent Change: -0.69%    
Day Change: -0.20
Week Change: -0.03%    
Year-to-date Change: 2.2%
CNP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CNP to Watchlist:       View:      Get CNP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ONEOK, Inc.OKE ONEOK, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Gas Utilities
MarketCap: 11342.7 Millions
Recent Price: 69.14    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 75
Day Percent Change: -0.77%    
Day Change: -0.53
Week Change: -3.04%    
Year-to-date Change: 28.2%
OKE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add OKE to Watchlist:       View:      Get OKE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Pinnacle West Capital CorporationPNW Pinnacle West Capital Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 9325.33 Millions
Recent Price: 93.49    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 7
Day Percent Change: -0.38%    
Day Change: -0.36
Week Change: -0.02%    
Year-to-date Change: 9.6%
PNW Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PNW to Watchlist:       View:      Get PNW Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Alliant Energy CorporationLNT Alliant Energy Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 9000.49 Millions
Recent Price: 50.08    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 66
Day Percent Change: -0.20%    
Day Change: -0.10
Week Change: 0.46%    
Year-to-date Change: 18.5%
LNT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LNT to Watchlist:       View:      Get LNT Trend Analysis ➞

For tabular summary view of above stock list: Summary View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2019 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com
 

© 2019 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today