Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

Best Transport Stocks

"Discover best trending transport stocks with 12Stocks.com."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com

In a hurry? Transport Stocks Lists: Performance Trends Table, Stock Charts
Sort Transport stocks: Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap & Trends.
Filter Transport stocks list by size: All Transport Large Mid-Range Small

On this page, you will find the most comprehensive analysis of transport stocks and ETFs - from latest trends to performances to charts - for investing & trading. Explore!
12Stocks.com Transport Stocks Performances & Trends Daily
September 19, 2020 - Although long and mid term trends for Transport sector looks good, the short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall Smart Investing & Trading Score is 66 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Transport sector in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 88 and hence a deterioration of trend.

 Year To Date Performance: 3.57 %
 Weekly Performance: 1.22 %
 Daily Performance: -1.27 %
12Stocks.com
Transport Sector Trend
66 / 100
Here are the Smart Investing & Trading Scores of the most requested Transport stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

12Stocks.com: Investing in Transport sector with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score) of various stocks in the Transport sector.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term Technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Transport Sector

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %YTD Change%
UNPUnion Pacific Railroads199.8070-0.92%10.51%
UPSUnited Parcel Air Delivery 159.6660-0.06%36.39%
CNICanadian National Railroads105.1343-1.83%16.23%
CSXCSX  Railroads79.83880.42%10.32%
NSCNorfolk Southern Railroads221.0371-0.86%13.86%
FDXFedEx  Air Delivery 242.7878-0.53%60.56%
CPCanadian Pacific Railroads300.6558-1.31%17.93%
ZTOZTO Express Air Delivery 30.6617-0.55%31.31%
LUVSouthwest Airlines Airlines39.8363-1.41%-26.21%
DALDelta Air Airlines32.8463-3.30%-43.84%
ODFLOld Dominion Trucking184.0726-3.38%45.49%
KSUKansas City Railroads182.8436-0.92%19.38%
RYAAYRyanair  Airlines85.3551-2.67%-2.58%
EXPDExpeditors  Air Delivery 91.3270-1.15%17.05%
CHRWC.H. Robinson Air Delivery 103.1370-0.42%31.88%
JBHTJ.B. Hunt Trucking131.6248-2.10%12.71%
CEAChina Eastern Airlines23.2468-3.17%-15.09%
WABWabtec  Railroads67.8280-1.45%-12.83%
UALUnited Airlines Airlines36.9756-3.60%-58.03%
ZNHChina Southern Airlines30.5868-1.74%-8.99%
URIUnited Rentals Rental 176.2051-2.53%5.65%
GOLGol Linhas Airlines7.5763-5.85%-58.11%
KNXKnight-Swift ation Trucking42.07360.02%17.38%
AALAmerican Airlines Airlines13.1956-3.23%-54.01%
UHALAMERCO  Rental 377.10710.07%0.34%
For chart view version of above stock list: Chart View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of Transport Stocks
Transport Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Transport ETF Funds & Detailed Transport Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Transport Sector: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance
Transport sector is composed of stocks from air delivery, shipping, trucking, railroads and airline subsectors.

Transport sector, as represented by IYT, an exchange-traded fund [ETF] that holds basket of Transport stocks (e.g, FedEx, United Airlines) is up by 3.57% and is currently outperforming the overall market by 0.23% year-to-date. Below is a quick view of Technical charts and trends:

IYT Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Good

IYT Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Overall Trend Score: 66
YTD Performance: 3.57%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Transport Sector Stocks
Hot Transport Stocks of 2020 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Transport sector and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Transport sector stocks year to date are
Eagle Bulk[406%] Atlas Air[122%] Tsakos Energy[102%]
FedEx [61%] U.S. Xpress[56%] Old Dominion[45%]
United Parcel[36%] Textainer [35%] Saia [34%]
C.H. Robinson[32%] ZTO Express[31%] Echo Global[28%]
View complete list of Transport stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Transport sector stocks on the move are
Eagle Bulk[791.6%] CAI [23.3%] Golar LNG[17.8%]
Textainer [17.3%] P.A.M. ation[15.9%] Triton [12.7%]
Safe Bulkers[11.8%] Hoegh LNG[11.1%] Diana Shipping[10.1%]
Costamare [9.4%] GasLog Partners[8.9%] Scorpio Bulkers[8.9%]
View complete list of Transport stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Transport stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
Hertz Global[-92%] Scorpio Bulkers[-78%] GasLog Partners[-74%]
Golar LNG[-71%] Scorpio Tankers[-67%] GasLog [-67%]
Willis Lease[-66%] Fly Leasing[-65%] Corporacion America[-64%]
Azul S.A[-63%] Mesa Air[-63%] Ardmore Shipping[-59%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with Smart Investing & Trading Scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Transport stocks are
Eagle Bulk[100] P.A.M. ation[100] Golar LNG[100]
CAI [100] Costamare [100] Triton [100]
Euronav NV[100] Diana Shipping[100] Ryder System[100]
GasLog [95] Matson [95] General Finance[95]
View complete list of Transport stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Transport Sector using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors track Transport Index. For detailed view, check out our ETF Funds section of our website.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term Technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Transport Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
IYTTransportation  202.5466-1.271.223.57%
XTNTransportation  60.5543-1.90-0.08-5.86%
FTXRTransportation  24.1650-0.981.94-1.39%
JETSGlobal Jets  18.1548-2.891.23-42.38%
 Smart Investing & Trading Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of Transport Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all Transport stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score).

One can sort Transport stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily Technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly Technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of Union Pacific CorporationUNP Union Pacific Corporation
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 87198.1 Millions
Recent Price: 199.80    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 70
Day Percent Change: -0.92%    
Day Change: -1.85
Week Change: 1.97%    
Year-to-date Change: 10.5%
UNP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add UNP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete UNP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of United Parcel Service, Inc.UPS United Parcel Service, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Delivery & Freight Services
MarketCap: 81928.9 Millions
Recent Price: 159.66    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 60
Day Percent Change: -0.06%    
Day Change: -0.09
Week Change: 0.5%    
Year-to-date Change: 36.4%
UPS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add UPS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete UPS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI Canadian National Railway Company
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 54114.1 Millions
Recent Price: 105.13    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 43
Day Percent Change: -1.83%    
Day Change: -1.96
Week Change: -0.25%    
Year-to-date Change: 16.2%
CNI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CNI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CNI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of CSX CorporationCSX CSX Corporation
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 42131.2 Millions
Recent Price: 79.83    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 88
Day Percent Change: 0.42%    
Day Change: 0.33
Week Change: 3.45%    
Year-to-date Change: 10.3%
CSX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CSX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CSX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Norfolk Southern CorporationNSC Norfolk Southern Corporation
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 36165.4 Millions
Recent Price: 221.03    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 71
Day Percent Change: -0.86%    
Day Change: -1.91
Week Change: 1.6%    
Year-to-date Change: 13.9%
NSC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NSC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NSC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of FedEx CorporationFDX FedEx Corporation
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Delivery & Freight Services
MarketCap: 33188 Millions
Recent Price: 242.78    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 78
Day Percent Change: -0.53%    
Day Change: -1.30
Week Change: 4.29%    
Year-to-date Change: 60.6%
FDX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add FDX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete FDX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Canadian Pacific Railway LimitedCP Canadian Pacific Railway Limited
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 25428.5 Millions
Recent Price: 300.65    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 58
Day Percent Change: -1.31%    
Day Change: -3.99
Week Change: 0.13%    
Year-to-date Change: 17.9%
CP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.ZTO ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Delivery & Freight Services
MarketCap: 20507 Millions
Recent Price: 30.66    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 17
Day Percent Change: -0.55%    
Day Change: -0.17
Week Change: -3.04%    
Year-to-date Change: 31.3%
ZTO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ZTO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ZTO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Southwest Airlines Co.LUV Southwest Airlines Co.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Regional Airlines
MarketCap: 19463.3 Millions
Recent Price: 39.83    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 63
Day Percent Change: -1.41%    
Day Change: -0.57
Week Change: 2.26%    
Year-to-date Change: -26.2%
LUV Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LUV to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LUV Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Delta Air Lines, Inc.DAL Delta Air Lines, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Major Airlines
MarketCap: 17298.5 Millions
Recent Price: 32.84    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 63
Day Percent Change: -3.30%    
Day Change: -1.12
Week Change: 3.6%    
Year-to-date Change: -43.8%
DAL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add DAL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete DAL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.ODFL Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Trucking
MarketCap: 14457.5 Millions
Recent Price: 184.07    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 26
Day Percent Change: -3.38%    
Day Change: -6.43
Week Change: -5.91%    
Year-to-date Change: 45.5%
ODFL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ODFL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ODFL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Kansas City SouthernKSU Kansas City Southern
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 11771.2 Millions
Recent Price: 182.84    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 36
Day Percent Change: -0.92%    
Day Change: -1.70
Week Change: -1.73%    
Year-to-date Change: 19.4%
KSU Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add KSU to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete KSU Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Ryanair Holdings plcRYAAY Ryanair Holdings plc
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Regional Airlines
MarketCap: 10496 Millions
Recent Price: 85.35    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 51
Day Percent Change: -2.67%    
Day Change: -2.34
Week Change: 1.15%    
Year-to-date Change: -2.6%
RYAAY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add RYAAY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete RYAAY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.EXPD Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Delivery & Freight Services
MarketCap: 10129.8 Millions
Recent Price: 91.32    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 70
Day Percent Change: -1.15%    
Day Change: -1.06
Week Change: 1.06%    
Year-to-date Change: 17.1%
EXPD Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add EXPD to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete EXPD Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.CHRW C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Delivery & Freight Services
MarketCap: 9194.78 Millions
Recent Price: 103.13    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 70
Day Percent Change: -0.42%    
Day Change: -0.44
Week Change: 4.53%    
Year-to-date Change: 31.9%
CHRW Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CHRW to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CHRW Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.JBHT J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Trucking
MarketCap: 9074 Millions
Recent Price: 131.62    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 48
Day Percent Change: -2.10%    
Day Change: -2.82
Week Change: -2.59%    
Year-to-date Change: 12.7%
JBHT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add JBHT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete JBHT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of China Eastern Airlines Corporation LimitedCEA China Eastern Airlines Corporation Limited
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Major Airlines
MarketCap: 8595.25 Millions
Recent Price: 23.24    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 68
Day Percent Change: -3.17%    
Day Change: -0.76
Week Change: 1.4%    
Year-to-date Change: -15.1%
CEA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CEA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CEA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Wabtec CorporationWAB Wabtec Corporation
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 8230.22 Millions
Recent Price: 67.82    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 80
Day Percent Change: -1.45%    
Day Change: -1.00
Week Change: 0.47%    
Year-to-date Change: -12.8%
WAB Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WAB to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete WAB Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of United Airlines Holdings, Inc.UAL United Airlines Holdings, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Major Airlines
MarketCap: 8083.25 Millions
Recent Price: 36.97    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 56
Day Percent Change: -3.60%    
Day Change: -1.38
Week Change: 2.5%    
Year-to-date Change: -58.0%
UAL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add UAL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete UAL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of China Southern Airlines Company LimitedZNH China Southern Airlines Company Limited
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Major Airlines
MarketCap: 7958.45 Millions
Recent Price: 30.58    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 68
Day Percent Change: -1.74%    
Day Change: -0.54
Week Change: 4.3%    
Year-to-date Change: -9.0%
ZNH Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ZNH to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ZNH Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of United Rentals, Inc.URI United Rentals, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Rental & Leasing Services
MarketCap: 6246.64 Millions
Recent Price: 176.20    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 51
Day Percent Change: -2.53%    
Day Change: -4.58
Week Change: 0.9%    
Year-to-date Change: 5.7%
URI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add URI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete URI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Gol Linhas Aereas Inteligentes S.A.GOL Gol Linhas Aereas Inteligentes S.A.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Regional Airlines
MarketCap: 5717.7 Millions
Recent Price: 7.57    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 63
Day Percent Change: -5.85%    
Day Change: -0.47
Week Change: 2.02%    
Year-to-date Change: -58.1%
GOL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add GOL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete GOL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.KNX Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Trucking
MarketCap: 5602.95 Millions
Recent Price: 42.07    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 36
Day Percent Change: 0.02%    
Day Change: 0.01
Week Change: -6.92%    
Year-to-date Change: 17.4%
KNX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add KNX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete KNX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of American Airlines Group Inc.AAL American Airlines Group Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Major Airlines
MarketCap: 5346.45 Millions
Recent Price: 13.19    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 56
Day Percent Change: -3.23%    
Day Change: -0.44
Week Change: 1.85%    
Year-to-date Change: -54.0%
AAL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AAL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete AAL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of AMERCOUHAL AMERCO
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Rental & Leasing Services
MarketCap: 5271.94 Millions
Recent Price: 377.10    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 71
Day Percent Change: 0.07%    
Day Change: 0.26
Week Change: 1.78%    
Year-to-date Change: 0.3%
UHAL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add UHAL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete UHAL Trend Analysis ➞

For tabular summary view of above stock list: Summary View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2020 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


© 2020 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today