Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AMX
America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V.

AMX
Year-to-Date: -10.0%
This Week: 3.1%
AMX Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞

AMX
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -9.97%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
America Movil
Overall Trend Score:
42 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

March 4, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of America Movil (AMX) is down -9.97% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -12.91%.

Recently, the weekly return of America Movil (AMX) is up 3.07% and is outperforming the overall market by 2.93%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View AMX Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V. are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 42 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AMX in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 32 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for America Movil.

Stock Analysis for AMX
Name: America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Wireless Communications
In A Glance
America Movil (AMX) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
AMX Recent Price: 13.09    
MarketCap: 48506.3 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.31%
Day Change: 0.04
Week Change: 3.07%
Year-to-date Change: -9.97%
Weekly AMX Technical Chart


Daily AMX Technical Chart
Add AMX To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for AMX
 
42 / 100
The current technical trend score is 42 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 32.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To America Movil


12Stocks.com
AMX Related Pages
Top Technology Stocks ➞
Technology Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Technology ETFs ➞


Compare AMX's Trend (42) with trends of related stocks
Verizon 40
AT&T 73
China Mobile 20
T-Mobile 0
Vodafone 68
Microsoft 26
Apple 18
Alphabet 51
Intuit 39
Facebook 0
Taiwan Semiconductor 26
Intel 36
Cisco Systems 54
Oracle 100
Nlix 7

The table below shows stocks similar to America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-10% YTD), weekly (3.1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
VZVerizon  Telecom55.38400.730.1-5.74%
TAT&T  Telecom28.72731.773.0-0.14%
CHLChina Mobile Telecom27.51200.000.0-3.61%
TMUST-Mobile  Telecom118.840-2.95-0.9-11.87%
AMXAmerica Movil Telecom13.09420.313.1-9.97%
VODVodafone  Telecom17.63680.632.66.98%
BCEBCE  Telecom43.9093-0.162.72.57%
ORANOrange S.A Telecom11.6625-0.680.8-1.69%
CHTChunghwa Telecom Telecom39.61800.640.52.56%
TEFTelefonica S.A Telecom4.4961-0.883.511.14%
CHAChina Telecom Telecom26.45200.000.0-3.99%
RCI  Telecom44.71590.093.4-4.04%
VIVTelefonica Brasil Telecom7.88272.200.1-10.96%
CHUChina Unicom Telecom6.03460.000.06.16%
ATUSAltice A Telecom32.797-2.12-2.4-13.41%
SKMSK Telecom Telecom24.67500.692.50.78%
TUTEL  Telecom20.6068-0.342.84.04%
MBTMobile TeleSystems Telecom8.4732-1.403.0-5.36%
GLIBAGCI Liberty Telecom91.73240.000.00.00%
TKCTurkcell Iletisim Telecom5.4854-0.900.71.67%
KTKT  Telecom11.791002.254.47.08%
PHIPLDT  Telecom26.6732-1.841.2-4.44%
USM Cellular Telecom30.35421.573.1-1.11%
TIGOMillicom  Telecom38.75870.183.5-0.08%
VEONVEON  Telecom1.78651.140.017.88%
MSFTMicrosoft  Software227.5626-2.70-2.12.31%
AAPLApple  Electronics122.0618-2.450.7-8.01%
GOOGLAlphabet  Tech Services2011.4151-2.57-0.514.76%
GOOGAlphabet  Tech Services2026.7151-2.37-0.515.69%
INTUIntuit  Software388.7139-3.25-0.42.33%
FBFacebook  Tech Services255.410-1.39-0.9-6.50%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Semiconductor122.8926-2.47-2.412.70%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AMX. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AMX
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)13.1613.3214.22
Support (Floor)12.8212.6912.69

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V. Compared to Overall Market
How is AMX faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.44% 0.14% 2.94%
AMX 0.31% 3.07% -9.97%

AMX Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AMX is underperforming the market by -12.91%
This week, AMX is outperforming the market by 2.93%


        
Performance of America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V. vs Technology ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V.
Vs
Technology Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AMX with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLK [Technology SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLK -2.52 % -0.97 % -0.46 %
AMX 0.31% 3.07% -9.97%

AMX Chart

Technology Chart
Year to date, AMX is underperforming Technology sector by -9.51%
This week, AMX is outperforming Technology sector by 4.04%

List Of ETF Funds Related To America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
LTLUltra Telecom Technology41.710.122.145.22%
ROMProShares Ultra Technology  Technology71.41-5.84-3.45-0.32%
USDProShares Ultra Semiconductors  Technology110.83-6.57-6.877.15%
QIDProShares Double Short QQQ Technology28.435.772.860.11%
QLDProShares Ultra QQQ Technology110.62-5.76-3.42-3.9%
XLKTechnology SPDR Technology129.42-2.52-0.97-0.46%
SMHSemiconductor HOLDRs Technology232.99-3.15-3.36.67%
SOXSTriple Bear Semicondutors Technology12.839.287.54-28.48%
SOXLTriple Bull Semiconductors  Technology35.01-9.18-93.97-92.49%
REWProShares UltraShort Technology  Technology13.775.532.42-4.26%
SSGProShares UltraShort Semiconductors  Technology11.826.104.69-15.13%
PSQProShares Short QQQ Technology14.472.841.540.42%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology100.11-2.82-1.79-0.75%
IGNiShares Networking Technology65.29-1.26-0.189.51%
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Technology505.53-2.55-1.280.77%
PTFPowerShares Dyn Technology Technology150.51-5.98-3.86.99%
FDNFT Internet Index Fund Technology216.36-4.27-3.421.95%
XSDSPDR Semiconductor Technology180.89-3.17-2.955.92%
VOXVanguard Telecom Services VIPERs Technology128.52-1.700.056.92%
VGTVanguard Information Technology VIPERs Technology351.82-2.74-1.31-0.56%
QTECFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology Technology140.35-3.66-2.711.65%
PTEPowerShares Telecom/Wireless Technology1.39-4.797.75104.41%
PSJPowerShares Software Technology164.61-4.53-2.857.01%
PSIPowerShares Semiconductors Technology115.73-2.57-2.4710.29%
IYZiShares US Telecom Technology30.990.061.182.55%
IYWiShares US Technology Technology85.47-2.96-1.670.46%
IXPiShares Global Telecom Technology79.46-1.070.777.05%
IXNiShares Global Technology  Technology300.65-2.35-1.120.2%
IGViShares Software Technology343.47-4.13-3.14-3%
IGMiShares Technology  Technology352.41-2.89-1.660.74%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today