Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for HLG
Hailiang Education Group Inc.

HLG
Year-to-Date: -10.2%
This Week: -0.8%
HLG Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞

HLG
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -10.19%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Hailiang Education
Overall Trend Score:
25 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

March 4, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Hailiang Education (HLG) is down -10.19% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -13.13%.

Recently, the weekly return of Hailiang Education (HLG) is down -0.83% and is underperforming the overall market by -0.97%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View HLG Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Hailiang Education Group Inc. are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 25 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts HLG in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 50 and hence a significant deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Hailiang Education.

Stock Analysis for HLG
Name: Hailiang Education Group Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Education & Training Services
In A Glance
Hailiang Education (HLG) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
HLG Recent Price: 59.13    
MarketCap: 1710.05 Millions
Day Percent Change: -1.04%
Day Change: -0.62
Week Change: -0.83%
Year-to-date Change: -10.19%
Weekly HLG Technical Chart


Daily HLG Technical Chart
Add HLG To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for HLG
 
25 / 100
The current technical trend score is 25 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 50.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Hailiang Education


12Stocks.com
HLG Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare HLG's Trend (25) with trends of related stocks
Global 13
Booking 58
Global Payments 57
Moody s 40
XPeng 10
Amazon.com 0
Alibaba 44
Walmart 10
Home Depot 18
Walt Disney 78
Comcast 83
Costco Wholesale 0
McDonald s 8
Starbucks 40
Lowe s 10

The table below shows stocks similar to Hailiang Education Group Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-10.2% YTD), weekly (-0.8%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
SPGI Global Services326.5313-1.93-0.9-0.67%
BKNGBooking  Services2275.0058-0.32-2.32.14%
GPNGlobal Payments Services200.7957-0.651.4-6.79%
MCOMoody s Services278.0040-1.111.1-4.22%
XPEVXPeng  Services30.0310-4.67-12.0-29.89%
TALTAL Education Services76.4026-2.65-1.56.84%
LILi Auto Services22.770-4.09-10.3-21.02%
VRSKVerisk Analytics Services164.8118-0.940.6-20.61%
INFOIHS Markit Services89.4928-2.44-0.7-0.38%
PAYXPaychex  Services90.4840-1.80-0.7-2.90%
CTASCintas  Services336.3132-1.783.7-4.85%
EDUNew Oriental Services184.0230-2.123.6-0.96%
FLTFleetCor  Services282.3083-0.401.83.47%
ROLRollins  Services32.4610-3.10-2.1-16.92%
YSGYatsen Holding Services18.4061-4.615.08.24%
OMCOmnicom  Services73.161002.126.517.30%
TRUTransUnion  Services87.0432-0.993.4-12.28%
GSXGSX Techedu Services87.0126-11.59-15.468.27%
TWTradeweb Markets Services70.9763-3.18-2.513.64%
DADADada Nexus Services34.8910-3.51-1.6-4.41%
JJacobs Engineering Services115.07750.45-0.05.61%
BAHBooz Allen Services78.6742-0.512.0-9.76%
QGENQIAGEN N.V Services49.1010-2.68-1.8-7.10%
ALLEAllegion  Services112.1559-0.573.1-3.63%
OZONOzon  Services60.2551-3.091.545.50%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media3005.000-2.89-2.8-7.74%
BABAAlibaba  Retail236.27440.79-0.61.52%
WMTWalmart  Retail127.5910-1.94-1.8-11.49%
HDHome Depot Retail257.3618-1.13-0.4-3.11%
DISWalt Disney Media192.2678-0.871.76.12%
CMCSAComcast  Media53.7383-0.961.92.54%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail323.920-1.38-2.1-14.03%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for HLG. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for HLG
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)60.2461.561.82
Support (Floor)58.2556.2655.5

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Hailiang Education Group Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Hailiang Education Group Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is HLG faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.44% 0.14% 2.94%
HLG -1.04% -0.83% -10.19%

HLG Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, HLG is underperforming the market by -13.13%
This week, HLG is underperforming the market by -0.97%


        
Performance of Hailiang Education Group Inc. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Hailiang Education Group Inc.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of HLG with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT -0.37 % 2.93 % 26.83 %
HLG -1.04% -0.83% -10.19%

HLG Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, HLG is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -37.02%
This week, HLG is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -3.76%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Hailiang Education Group Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Hailiang Education Group Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UCCProShares Ultra Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods86.28-3.27-1.85-0.68%
UGEProShares Ultra Consumer Goods  Services & Goods77.45-3.21-0.62-6.46%
XLYConsumer Discretionary SPDR Services & Goods159.20-2.35-1.21-0.98%
XHBSPDR Homebuilders Services & Goods62.24-1.880.327.98%
RTHRetail HOLDRs Services & Goods151.83-1.67-1.15-3.34%
SCCProShares UltraShort Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods11.613.271.58-1.88%
SZKProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods  Services & Goods9.363.300.33.88%
XRTRetail SPDR Services & Goods81.58-0.372.9326.83%
ITBiShares U.S. Home Construction Services & Goods59.65-2.98-0.86.9%
RCDRydex EW Consumer Discretionary Services & Goods134.64-0.931.0310.08%
VCRVanguard Consumer Discretionary VIPERs Services & Goods281.30-2.17-0.782.22%
PKBPowerShares Construction Services & Goods45.78-0.561.4111.22%
PEJPowerShares Leisure  Services & Goods50.00-0.064.0124.91%
PBSPowerShares Media Services & Goods54.21-1.091.2917.59%
IYCiShares US Consumer Services Services & Goods72.14-1.38-0.172.33%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today