Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for HLG
Hailiang Education Group Inc.

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
HLG
barchart of year-to-date performances





 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add HLG To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Hailiang Education Overall Trend Score:
75 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend

May 20, 2019 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Hailiang Education (HLG) is up 2% but is underperforming the overall stock market by -11.77%.

Recently, the weekly return of Hailiang Education (HLG) is up 1.88% and is outperforming the overall market by 2.59%.

Although long term and short term trends for Hailiang Education Group Inc. are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 75 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts HLG in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 54 and hence a significant improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Hailiang Education.

12Stocks.com
HLG Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare HLG's Trend (75) with trends of related stocks
Booking 36
Global 54
WPP 39
Frv 73
Paychex 78
Amazon.com 54
Alibaba 0
Wal-Mart Stores 73
Toyota Motor 10
Home Depot 44
Comcast 51
Walt Disney 61
McDonalds 58
NIKE 7
Walgreens Boots 10

Stock Analysis for HLG
Name: Hailiang Education Group Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Education & Training Services
In A Glance
Hailiang Education (HLG) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
HLG Recent Price: 51.00    
MarketCap: 1311.72 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.88%
Day Change: 0.94
Week Change: 1.88%
Year-to-date Change: 2%
Weekly HLG Technical Chart


Daily HLG Technical Chart
Add HLG To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for HLG
 
75 / 100
The current technical trend score is 75 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 54.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for HLG. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for HLG
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)50.065160
Support (Floor)49.0345.6838.17


Stocks Similar To Hailiang Education

The table below shows stocks similar to Hailiang Education Group Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (2% YTD), weekly (1.9%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BKNGBooking  Services1752.2336-1.96-2.01.73%
SPGI Global Services211.8354-0.52-0.524.65%
WPPGYWPP  Services84.43390.000.00.00%
FISVFrv  Services87.1873-0.14-0.118.63%
PAYXPaychex  Services86.1678-0.13-0.132.25%
MCOMoodys  Services184.7746-0.62-0.631.94%
OMCOmnicom  Services79.3054-0.26-0.38.27%
INFOIHS Markit Services57.50880.170.219.87%
FLTFleetCor  Services272.08951.051.146.50%
FDCFirst Data Services25.8871-0.42-0.453.05%
ADSAlliance Data Services143.1110-1.74-1.7-4.64%
VRSKVerisk Analytics Services141.3054-0.47-0.529.59%
VNTVVantiv  Services77.60300.000.00.00%
CTASCintas  Services223.3866-0.02-0.032.97%
GPNGlobal Payments Services148.5466-0.85-0.944.03%
IPGInterpublic  Services22.220-1.38-1.47.71%
EDUNew Oriental Services83.1246-1.82-1.851.65%
ROLRollins  Services37.02420.380.42.55%
ALLEAllegion  Services99.9851-0.49-0.525.43%
TRUTransUnion  Services64.5531-0.22-0.213.64%
MANManpower  Services91.2946-0.77-0.840.88%
QGENQIAGEN N.V Services38.01492.542.510.33%
JECJacobs Engineering Services76.0738-0.61-0.630.12%
RHIRobert Half Services55.8418-0.29-0.3-2.38%
SCIService  Services42.2758-1.24-1.24.99%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media1858.9754-0.54-0.523.77%
BABAAlibaba  Retail160.650-5.26-5.317.20%
WMTWal-Mart Stores Retail101.52730.650.78.99%
TMToyota Motor Auto118.1110-0.24-0.21.75%
HDHome Depot Retail190.9544-0.85-0.911.13%
CMCSAComcast  Media42.7851-1.75-1.825.64%
DISWalt Disney Media133.9161-0.84-0.822.12%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Hailiang Education Group Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Hailiang Education Group Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is HLG faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.71% -0.71% 13.77%
HLG 1.88% 1.88% 2%

HLG Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, HLG is underperforming the market by -11.77%
This week, HLG is outperforming the market by 2.59%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of Hailiang Education Group Inc. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Hailiang Education Group Inc.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of HLG with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT -0.33 % -0.33 % 3.71 %
HLG 1.88% 1.88% 2%

HLG Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, HLG is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -1.71%
This week, HLG is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 2.21%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Hailiang Education Group Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Hailiang Education Group Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UCCProShares Ultra Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods103.87-1.36-1.3634.4%
UGEProShares Ultra Consumer Goods  Services & Goods43.62-1.95-1.9528.28%
XLYConsumer Discretionary SPDR Services & Goods115.09-0.71-0.7116.24%
XHBSPDR Homebuilders Services & Goods39.65-0.97-0.9721.92%
RTHRetail HOLDRs Services & Goods104.72-0.09-0.0911.51%
SCCProShares UltraShort Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods15.721.311.31-28.33%
SZKProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods  Services & Goods13.912.162.16-23.09%
XRTRetail SPDR Services & Goods42.51-0.33-0.333.71%
ITBiShares U.S. Home Construction Services & Goods37.67-1.85-1.8525.4%
RCDRydex EW Consumer Discretionary Services & Goods102.38-0.44-0.4413.93%
VCRVanguard Consumer Discretionary VIPERs Services & Goods173.60-0.68-0.6815.33%
PKBPowerShares Construction Services & Goods29.30-0.71-0.7123.21%
PEJPowerShares Leisure  Services & Goods43.01-0.47-0.478.06%
PBSPowerShares Media Services & Goods33.32-0.99-0.9917.24%
IYCiShares US Consumer Services Services & Goods210.27-0.75-0.7516.24%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2019 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today