12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for NVO
Novo Nordisk A/S

NVO
Year-to-Date: 38.5%
This Week: 0.3%
NVO Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞
barchart of year-to-date performances

NVO
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 38.48%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Good
Novo Nordisk
Overall Trend Score:
83 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

June 13, 2024 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Novo Nordisk (NVO) is up 38.48% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 26.02%.

Recently, the weekly return of Novo Nordisk (NVO) is up 0.27% but is underperforming the overall market by -1.18%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View NVO Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Novo Nordisk A/S looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 83 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts NVO in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 71 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Novo Nordisk.

Stock Analysis for NVO
Name: Novo Nordisk A/S
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
In A Glance
Novo Nordisk (NVO) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
NVO Recent Price: 143.26    
MarketCap: 291803.19 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.04%
Day Change: 1.47
Week Change: 0.27%
Year-to-date Change: 38.48%
Weekly NVO Technical Chart


Daily NVO Technical Chart
Add NVO To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for NVO
 
83 / 100
The current technical trend score is 83 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 71.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Novo Nordisk


12Stocks.com
NVO Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare NVO's Trend (83) with trends of related stocks
Amgen 41
Gilead 25
Pliant 52
Annexon 57
Athira Pharma 47
Johnson & Johnson 17
UnitedHealth 48
Novartis AG 83
Merck 44
Pfizer 23
Eli Lilly 90
Abbott 25
Bristol-Myers 69
Medtronic 20
AstraZeneca 73

The table below shows stocks similar to Novo Nordisk A/S, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (38.5% YTD), weekly (0.3%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AMGNAmgen  Biotechnology301.08410.13-1.34.53%
NVONovo Nordisk Biotechnology143.26831.040.338.48%
GILDGilead  Biotechnology64.3425-0.85-0.6-20.58%
PLRXPliant  Biotechnology11.76524.165.5-35.10%
ANNXAnnexon  Biotechnology6.045710.625.232.46%
ATHAAthira Pharma Biotechnology2.60471.962.06.56%
DYNDyne  Biotechnology33.01276.626.7148.20%
GLSIGreenwich Life Biotechnology14.30380.78-0.634.91%
ALGSAligos  Biotechnology0.510-2.11-5.6-21.70%
TSHATaysha Gene Biotechnology3.91564.27-1.0119.66%
TARSTarsus  Biotechnology32.74320.431.761.44%
FHTXFoghorn  Biotechnology6.03551.170.3-6.00%
MNPRMonopar  Biotechnology0.89939.8010.4160.15%
MRVIMaravai Life Biotechnology7.8820-2.84-8.520.31%
PSTXPoseida  Biotechnology2.80421.824.1-16.79%
VRTXVertex  Biotechnology475.7968-1.19-1.516.93%
INZYInozyme Pharma Biotechnology5.00575.938.017.51%
BIIBBiogen  Biotechnology230.63932.172.3-10.87%
REGNRegeneron  Biotechnology1027.671001.702.517.01%
ADXNAddex  Biotechnology8.5210-3.73-5.339.90%
SPRBSpruce  Biotechnology0.6710-1.97-1.7-77.22%
SEERSeer  Biotechnology1.87373.318.1-4.10%
IVAInventiva S.A Biotechnology3.100-2.05-12.4-31.26%
RLAYRelay  Biotechnology7.84528.44-0.8-28.73%
BEAMBeam  Biotechnology26.06744.8312.3-4.26%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs145.4117-0.92-1.1-7.23%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance493.0748-0.630.5-6.34%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs105.55831.000.24.54%
MRKMerck  Drugs130.2044-1.24-0.419.43%
PFEPfizer  Drugs27.6623-1.32-3.2-3.92%
LLYEli Lilly Drugs867.30900.172.048.79%
ABTAbbott  Instrument104.3825-1.35-3.0-5.17%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for NVO. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for NVO
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)142.94143.73137.22
Support (Floor)141.02133.68121.29

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Novo Nordisk A/S
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Novo Nordisk A/S Compared to Overall Market
How is NVO faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.94% 1.45% 12.46%
NVO 1.04% 0.27% 38.48%

NVO Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, NVO is outperforming the market by 26.02%
This week, NVO is underperforming the market by -1.18%


        
Performance of Novo Nordisk A/S vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Novo Nordisk A/S
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of NVO with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV -0.21 % -0.26 % 7.09 %
NVO 1.04% 0.27% 38.48%

NVO Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, NVO is outperforming Health Care sector by 31.39%
This week, NVO is outperforming Health Care sector by 0.53%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Novo Nordisk A/S

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Novo Nordisk A/S, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care168.150.50-0.031.72%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care137.810.730.81.44%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care102.02-1.18-0.5811.62%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care92.01-0.26-0.2613.08%
RXDProShares UltraShort HealthCare  Health Care10.62-0.220.29-10.97%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care146.05-0.21-0.267.09%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care93.060.10-0.877.31%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care52.38-0.17-0.04-0.25%
XBISPDR Biotech Health Care93.821.472.215.07%
PBEPowerShares Biotech  Health Care64.741.231.16-1.67%
FBTFT Biotech Index Fund Health Care153.740.610.64-2.73%
IYHiShares US Healthcare Health Care61.09-0.10-0.366.71%
VHTVanguard Health Care VIPERS Health Care266.75-0.10-0.196.4%
PJPPowerShares Pharmaceuticals Health Care82.11-0.15-0.127.9%
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices Health Care56.290.37-0.564.3%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2024 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today