Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for NUVA
NuVasive, Inc.

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
NUVA
barchart of year-to-date performances





 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add NUVA To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Very Good
NuVasive Overall Trend Score:
80 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend

March 26, 2019 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of NuVasive (NUVA) is up 16.99% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 4.2%.

Recently, the weekly return of NuVasive (NUVA) is up 3.54% and is outperforming the overall market by 3.26%.

Although long term and short term trends for NuVasive, Inc. are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 80 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts NUVA in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 61 and an improvement of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for NuVasive.

12Stocks.com
NUVA Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare NUVA's Trend (80) with trends of related stocks
Medtronic 76
Abbott 73
Stryker 88
Becton Dickinson 66
Boston Scientific 58
Johnson & Johnson 85
Pfizer 57
Novartis AG 100
Merck 93
UnitedHealth 32
Amgen 32
Sanofi 68
AbbVie 55
GlaxoSmithKline 100
Celgene 76

Stock Analysis for NUVA
Name: NuVasive, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Medical Appliances & Equipment
In A Glance
NuVasive (NUVA) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
NUVA Recent Price: 57.98    
MarketCap: 2934.37 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.90%
Day Change: 1.08
Week Change: 3.54%
Year-to-date Change: 16.99%
Weekly NUVA Technical Chart


Daily NUVA Technical Chart
Add NUVA To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for NUVA
 
80 / 100
The current technical trend score is 80 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 80.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for NUVA. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for NUVA
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)57.0656.8759.78
Support (Floor)55.5154.4248.71


Stocks Similar To NuVasive

The table below shows stocks similar to NuVasive, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (17% YTD), weekly (3.5%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
MDTMedtronic  Instrument92.07761.601.91.22%
ABTAbbott  Instrument79.39731.481.89.76%
SYKStryker  Instrument197.19881.031.425.80%
BDXBecton Dickinson Instrument247.76662.703.29.96%
BSXBoston Scientific Instrument38.55582.403.39.07%
BAXBaxter  Instrument78.67881.341.919.52%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Instrument571.10851.491.819.25%
ZBHZimmer Biomet Instrument127.82660.970.923.23%
EWEdwards Life Instrument191.47761.091.325.00%
BCRC. R. Instrument331.24300.000.00.00%
XRAYDENTSPLY SIRONA Instrument49.64580.630.833.40%
SNNSmith & Nephew Instrument40.24881.000.97.65%
HSICHenry Schein Instrument59.16250.49-1.1-24.66%
MTDMettler-Toledo  Instrument718.74731.432.427.08%
WATWaters  Instrument249.60831.351.732.31%
HOLXHologic  Instrument47.52761.521.415.62%
RMDResMed  Instrument103.39641.943.3-9.20%
COOCooper  Instrument296.62831.471.716.55%
TFXTeleflex  Instrument302.20580.870.217.04%
ALGNAlign  Instrument276.65952.082.632.10%
VARVarian  Instrument140.47951.271.423.97%
WSTWest  Instrument106.14661.122.48.27%
STESteris  Instrument123.65660.990.515.72%
ABMDABIOMED  Instrument303.208-3.20-6.2-6.72%
MASIMasimo  Instrument135.96731.061.726.63%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs139.03851.771.67.73%
PFEPfizer  Drugs42.59571.671.8-2.43%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs94.791001.591.510.46%
MRKMerck  Drugs83.28931.141.29.00%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance246.3532-0.20-0.3-1.11%
AMGNAmgen  Biotechnology188.96321.271.2-2.93%
SNYSanofi  Drugs44.46681.160.52.42%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
NuVasive, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of NuVasive, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is NUVA faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.89% 0.28% 12.79%
NUVA 1.90% 3.54% 16.99%

NUVA Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, NUVA is outperforming the market by 4.2%
This week, NUVA is outperforming the market by 3.26%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of NuVasive, Inc. vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
NuVasive, Inc.
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of NUVA with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV 1.15 % 1.09 % 5.9 %
NUVA 1.90% 3.54% 16.99%

NUVA Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, NUVA is outperforming Health Care sector by 11.09%
This week, NUVA is outperforming Health Care sector by 2.45%

List Of ETF Funds Related To NuVasive, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to NuVasive, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care103.371.180.8913.69%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care60.971.400.7910.71%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care127.071.191.2814.28%
RXDProShares UltraShort HealthCare  Health Care22.590.000.37-12.16%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care91.611.151.095.9%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care61.091.121.157.83%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care168.37-0.54-1.31.93%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care110.061.611.7514.13%
XBISPDR Biotech Health Care89.251.431.5824.39%
PBEPowerShares Biotech  Health Care54.390.941.4215.55%
IYHiShares US Healthcare Health Care193.461.171.076.99%
FBTFT Biotech Index Fund Health Care148.421.691.8319.53%
VHTVanguard Health Care VIPERS Health Care172.261.131.067.26%
PJPPowerShares Pharmaceuticals Health Care65.141.751.484.47%
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices Health Care231.511.351.6715.87%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2019 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today