12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence
< !– google_ad_section_start –>

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for MANU
Manchester United plc

MANU
Year-to-Date: 5.3%
This Week: 2.0%
MANU Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞
barchart of year-to-date performances

MANU
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 5.26%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Manchester United
Overall Trend Score:
66 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

September 17, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Manchester United (MANU) is up 5.26% but is underperforming the overall stock market by -13.36%.

Recently, the weekly return of Manchester United (MANU) is up 1.97% and is outperforming the overall market by 1.62%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View MANU Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term trend for Manchester United plc looks good, the mid term and short term trends are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 66 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts MANU in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 58 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Manchester United.

Stock Analysis for MANU
Name: Manchester United plc
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Sporting Activities
In A Glance
Manchester United (MANU) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
MANU Recent Price: 17.62    
MarketCap: 3364.56 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.57%
Day Change: 0.10
Week Change: 1.97%
Year-to-date Change: 5.26%
Weekly MANU Technical Chart


Daily MANU Technical Chart
Add MANU To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for MANU
 
66 / 100
The current technical trend score is 66 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 58.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Manchester United


12Stocks.com
MANU Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare MANU's Trend (66) with trends of related stocks
Vision Marine 40
Dada Nexus 15
Ozon 49
MINISO 10
Global 90
Amazon.com 73
Alibaba 10
Walmart 43
Home Depot 88
Walt Disney 66
Comcast 13
Costco Wholesale 76
McDonald s 90
Starbucks 34
Reynolds Consumer 0

The table below shows stocks similar to Manchester United plc, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (5.3% YTD), weekly (2%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
VMARVision Marine Services6.8340-0.29-0.6-49.22%
DADADada Nexus Services21.85150.09-15.3-40.14%
OZONOzon  Services52.2849-0.403.326.25%
MNSOMINISO  Services12.9810-0.76-5.3-50.81%
SPGI Global Services454.05900.420.938.12%
BKNGBooking  Services2345.0080-1.301.75.29%
GOED1847 Goedeker Services2.8035-5.72-6.4-66.75%
AUVIApplied UV Services6.80223.035.648.15%
VRMVroom  Services24.4710-0.89-7.5-40.27%
WIMIWiMi Hologram Services3.770-3.33-14.1-34.55%
GPNGlobal Payments Services163.9939-0.89-1.4-23.87%
LESLLeslies  Services23.11322.21-7.2-16.72%
MCOMoody s Services380.33460.14-0.631.04%
VTRUVitru  Services16.0632-4.40-5.38.88%
BQBoqii Holding Services2.58201.18-6.2-50.48%
XPEVXPeng  Services37.5910-1.34-2.5-12.23%
YQ17 Education Services1.10200.92-4.4-91.41%
EDTKSkillful Craftsman Services1.3610-2.16-13.9-55.70%
CLEUChina Liberal Services2.94158.09-4.2-23.83%
TALTAL Education Services4.48202.05-9.7-93.74%
LILi Auto Services28.880-2.89-4.30.17%
CSPRCasper Sleep Services4.9417-0.40-4.1-19.67%
QRTEPQurate Retail Services109.25570.340.510.35%
VRSKVerisk Analytics Services202.4558-1.03-1.5-2.48%
INFOIHS Markit Services123.78830.322.537.79%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media3488.24730.360.67.10%
BABAAlibaba  Retail156.2610-1.01-7.0-32.86%
WMTWalmart  Retail145.03430.33-0.60.61%
HDHome Depot Retail336.39880.911.326.64%
DISWalt Disney Media183.3466-0.58-0.41.19%
CMCSAComcast  Media57.28130.49-3.49.31%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail463.31760.56-0.422.97%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for MANU. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for MANU
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)17.7617.5319.15
Support (Floor)17.4316.9215.69

< !– google_ad_section_end –>         
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Manchester United plc
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Manchester United plc Compared to Overall Market
How is MANU faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.09% 0.35% 18.62%
MANU 0.57% 1.97% 5.26%

MANU Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, MANU is underperforming the market by -13.36%
This week, MANU is outperforming the market by 1.62%


        
Performance of Manchester United plc vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Manchester United plc
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of MANU with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT 1.41 % 1.51 % 46.53 %
MANU 0.57% 1.97% 5.26%

MANU Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, MANU is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -41.27%
This week, MANU is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 0.46%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Manchester United plc

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Manchester United plc, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UCCProShares Ultra Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods105.941.070.5221.95%
UGEProShares Ultra Consumer Goods  Services & Goods93.97-0.470.4813.49%
XLYConsumer Discretionary SPDR Services & Goods184.760.461.0214.91%
XHBSPDR Homebuilders Services & Goods76.270.34-0.4232.32%
RTHRetail HOLDRs Services & Goods181.230.780.6315.37%
SCCProShares UltraShort Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods9.03-1.09-0.61-23.75%
SZKProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods  Services & Goods14.680.45-0.5162.83%
XRTRetail SPDR Services & Goods94.251.411.5146.53%
ITBiShares U.S. Home Construction Services & Goods70.401.06026.16%
RCDRydex EW Consumer Discretionary Services & Goods148.320.490.7321.27%
VCRVanguard Consumer Discretionary VIPERs Services & Goods321.720.521.0716.91%
PKBPowerShares Construction Services & Goods49.59-0.48-1.1220.48%
PEJPowerShares Leisure  Services & Goods49.710.492.3524.18%
PBSPowerShares Media Services & Goods54.510.581.7518.24%
IYCiShares US Consumer Services Services & Goods79.610.640.3512.92%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today