12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for JCI
Johnson Controls International plc

JCI
Year-to-Date: 4.3%
This Week: 2.9%
JCI Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞
barchart of year-to-date performances

JCI
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 4.3%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Johnson Controls
Overall Trend Score:
95 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

March 3, 2024 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Johnson Controls (JCI) is up 4.3% but is underperforming the overall stock market by -3.15%.

Recently, the weekly return of Johnson Controls (JCI) is up 2.87% and is outperforming the overall market by 1.72%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View JCI Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Johnson Controls International plc looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 95 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts JCI in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 90 and hence a minor improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Johnson Controls.

Stock Analysis for JCI
Name: Johnson Controls International plc
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Auto Parts
In A Glance
Johnson Controls (JCI) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
JCI Recent Price: 60.12    
MarketCap: 52977.74 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.43%
Day Change: 0.85
Week Change: 2.87%
Year-to-date Change: 4.3%
Weekly JCI Technical Chart


Daily JCI Technical Chart
Add JCI To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for JCI
 
95 / 100
The current technical trend score is 95 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 90.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Johnson Controls


12Stocks.com
JCI Related Pages
Top Consumer Staples Stocks ➞
Staples Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Consumer Staples ETFs ➞


Compare JCI's Trend (95) with trends of related stocks
Toyota Motor 100
Tesla 59
OneWater Marine 52
Honda Motor 100
General Motors 88
Procter & Gamble 59
Coca-Cola 44
PepsiCo 10
Unilever 36
NIKE 10
Philip Morris 33
Mission Produce 88
Anheuser-Busch InBev 0
British American 36
Albertsons 0

The table below shows stocks similar to Johnson Controls International plc, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (4.3% YTD), weekly (2.9%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
TMToyota Motor Auto246.041002.284.734.17%
TSLATesla  Auto202.64590.385.6-18.45%
ONEWOneWater Marine Auto26.24520.883.7-22.34%
HMCHonda Motor Auto36.071001.350.716.69%
GMGeneral Motors Auto40.99880.023.414.11%
RACEFerrari N.V Auto425.35830.142.225.68%
ORLYO Reilly Auto1085.4583-0.182.614.25%
JCIJohnson Controls Auto60.12951.432.94.30%
AZOAutoZone  Auto3035.991001.0010.217.42%
PCARPACCAR Inc Auto113.191002.072.215.91%
FFord Motor Auto12.45800.082.62.13%
CPRTCopart  Auto53.58900.814.39.35%
QSQuantumScape  Auto6.2435-0.483.3-10.22%
APTVAptiv  Auto79.0545-0.552.4-11.89%
MGAMagna  Auto54.057-1.94-0.5-8.51%
GPCGenuine Parts Auto149.2168-0.030.97.73%
KMXCarMax  Auto79.301000.388.13.34%
AAPAdvance Auto Auto69.261002.5513.413.49%
GNTXGentex  Auto36.76950.631.912.55%
LKQLKQ  Auto51.9868-0.59-0.48.77%
CVNACarvana Co Auto82.961009.2619.856.71%
LEALear  Auto136.4250-0.680.9-3.39%
BWABorgWarner  Auto31.15590.062.4-13.11%
ALVAutoliv  Auto116.731000.603.95.94%
ALSNAllison Transmission Auto75.40830.091.029.66%
PGProcter & Gamble Staples158.8559-0.06-1.48.40%
KOCoca-Cola  Food59.5344-0.82-2.71.02%
PEPPepsiCo  Food164.5910-0.45-3.0-3.09%
ULUnilever  Staples49.15360.37-3.01.38%
NKENIKE  Retail101.8810-1.97-3.6-6.16%
PMPhilip Morris Tobacco89.8333-0.14-1.9-4.52%
AVOMission Produce Agriculture10.73881.711.66.03%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for JCI. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for JCI
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)60.0658.9260.06
Support (Floor)59.2256.2852.79

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Johnson Controls International plc
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Johnson Controls International plc Compared to Overall Market
How is JCI faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.92% 1.15% 7.45%
JCI 1.43% 2.87% 4.3%

JCI Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, JCI is underperforming the market by -3.15%
This week, JCI is outperforming the market by 1.72%


        
Performance of Johnson Controls International plc vs Consumer Staples ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Johnson Controls International plc
Vs
Consumer Staples Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of JCI with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLP [Consumer Staples SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLP 0.01 % -0.43 % 3.37 %
JCI 1.43% 2.87% 4.3%

JCI Chart

Consumer Staples Chart
Year to date, JCI is outperforming Consumer Staples sector by 0.93%
This week, JCI is outperforming Consumer Staples sector by 3.3%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Johnson Controls International plc

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Johnson Controls International plc, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XLPConsumer Staples SPDR Consumer Staples74.460.01-0.433.37%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples59.76-0.43-0.980.79%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples59.76-0.43-0.980.79%
PBJPowerShares Food Consumer Staples46.520.611.571.46%
IYKiShares US Cons Goods Consumer Staples194.85-0.74-1.161.64%
PSLPowerShares Dyn Consumer Staples Consumer Staples96.830.082.325.82%
VDCVanguard Consumer Staples VIPERs Consumer Staples198.26-0.030.013.82%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2024 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today