Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for PZZA
Papa Johns International, Inc.

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
PZZA
barchart of year-to-date performances





 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add PZZA To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Papa Johns Overall Trend Score:
74 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend

January 18, 2019 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Papa Johns (PZZA) is up 9.66% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 2.45%.

Recently, the weekly return of Papa Johns (PZZA) is up 2.57% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.43%.

Although long term trends for Papa Johns International, Inc. are not good, the short and mid term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 74 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts PZZA in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 69 and hence a minor improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Papa Johns.

12Stocks.com
PZZA Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare PZZA's Trend (74) with trends of related stocks
McDonalds 83
Starbucks 83
Yum! Brands 100
Restaurant Brands 80
Chipotle Mexican 73
Amazon.com 85
Alibaba 85
Wal-Mart Stores 64
Toyota Motor 73
Home Depot 83
Comcast 55
Walt Disney 47
NIKE 90
Walgreens Boots 69
Charter 50

Stock Analysis for PZZA
Name: Papa Johns International, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Specialty Eateries
In A Glance
Papa Johns (PZZA) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
PZZA Recent Price: 43.66    
MarketCap: 1591.41 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.64%
Day Change: 0.70
Week Change: 2.57%
Year-to-date Change: 9.66%
Weekly PZZA Technical Chart


Daily PZZA Technical Chart
Add PZZA To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for PZZA
 
74 / 100
The current technical trend score is 74 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 69.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for PZZA. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for PZZA
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)43.064448.51
Support (Floor)42.0741.4539.31


Stocks Similar To Papa Johns

The table below shows stocks similar to Papa Johns International, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (9.7% YTD), weekly (2.6%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
MCDMcDonalds  Restaurants182.18830.59-0.12.60%
SBUXStarbucks  Restaurants64.41830.201.10.02%
YUMYum! Brands Restaurants92.381001.851.60.50%
QSRRestaurant Brands Restaurants57.1480-0.191.19.25%
CMGChipotle Mexican Restaurants516.4173-0.241.919.60%
YUMCYum China Restaurants36.42902.814.48.63%
DRIDarden Restaurants Restaurants108.06800.050.18.21%
ARMKAramark  Restaurants31.97591.672.610.34%
DPZDominos Pizza Restaurants263.35641.705.86.19%
DNKNDunkin Brands Restaurants68.76641.72-1.37.24%
CBRLCracker Barrel Restaurants168.91780.00-0.25.66%
WENWendys  Restaurants16.33400.18-1.24.61%
JACKJack in Restaurants81.30932.50-0.14.73%
TXRHTexas Roadhouse Restaurants66.71800.47-0.411.74%
CAKECheesecake Factory Restaurants46.0047-0.17-0.25.72%
PZZAPapa Johns Restaurants43.66741.642.69.66%
BWLDBuffalo Wild Restaurants156.95470.000.00.00%
PLAYDave & Busters Entertainment Restaurants51.64390.170.315.89%
PFGCPerformance Food Restaurants34.30901.751.66.29%
EATBrinker  Restaurants48.1380-0.52-1.99.44%
BLMNBloomin Brands Restaurants19.54471.61-0.89.22%
ARCOArcos Dorados Restaurants8.74901.571.010.70%
BOBEBob Evans Restaurants77.01100.000.00.00%
SHAKShake Shack Restaurants49.09595.42-3.38.09%
SONCSonic  Restaurants43.49130.000.00.00%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media1712.74851.154.414.03%
BABAAlibaba  Retail156.73850.493.614.34%
WMTWal-Mart Stores Retail98.03641.333.45.24%
TMToyota Motor Auto125.50730.470.48.12%
HDHome Depot Retail179.57832.680.14.51%
CMCSAComcast  Media36.06550.431.25.92%
DISWalt Disney Media111.24470.21-1.31.45%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Papa Johns International, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Papa Johns International, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is PZZA faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.43% 3% 7.21%
PZZA 1.64% 2.57% 9.66%

PZZA Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, PZZA is outperforming the market by 2.45%
This week, PZZA is underperforming the market by -0.43%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of Papa Johns International, Inc. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Papa Johns International, Inc.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of PZZA with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT 1.98 % 2.46 % 9.56 %
PZZA 1.64% 2.57% 9.66%

PZZA Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, PZZA is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 0.1%
This week, PZZA is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 0.11%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Papa Johns International, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Papa Johns International, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UCCProShares Ultra Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods89.171.022.7715.38%
UGEProShares Ultra Consumer Goods  Services & Goods37.712.183.7310.9%
XLYConsumer Discretionary SPDR Services & Goods107.161.722.478.23%
XHBSPDR Homebuilders Services & Goods35.531.630.49.26%
RTHRetail HOLDRs Services & Goods100.381.741.936.89%
SCCProShares UltraShort Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods18.85-1.04-2.63-14.06%
SZKProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods  Services & Goods16.15-2.69-3.94-10.72%
XRTRetail SPDR Services & Goods44.911.982.469.56%
ITBiShares U.S. Home Construction Services & Goods32.790.83-1.719.15%
RCDRydex EW Consumer Discretionary Services & Goods96.690.561.087.6%
VCRVanguard Consumer Discretionary VIPERs Services & Goods163.631.372.328.71%
PKBPowerShares Construction Services & Goods25.652.091.647.88%
PEJPowerShares Leisure  Services & Goods42.380.780.676.49%
PBSPowerShares Media Services & Goods31.371.122.5710.37%
IYCiShares US Consumer Services Services & Goods194.690.901.957.62%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2019 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today