Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

Best MidCap Stocks

"Discover best trending midcap stocks with 12Stocks.com."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com

In a hurry? Mid Cap Stocks Lists: Performance Trends Table, Stock Charts
Sort midcap stocks: Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap & Trends.
Filter midcap stocks list by sector: Show all, Tech, Finance, Energy, Staples, Retail, Industrial, Materials, Utilities and HealthCare
Filter midcap stocks list by size:All MidCap Large Mid-Range Small

On this page, you will find the most comprehensive analysis of midcap stocks and ETFs - from latest trends to performances to charts - for investing & trading. Explore!
12Stocks.com Mid Cap Stocks Performances & Trends Daily
December 12, 2018 - All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Mid Cap index are faltering.

The overall Smart Investing & Trading Score is 17 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Mid Cap index in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 64 and a deterioration of trend continues.

 Year To Date Performance: -6.88 %
 Weekly Performance: -0.97 %
 Daily Performance: -0.31 %
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend for MDY
17 / 100
Here are the Smart Investing & Trading Scores of the most requested mid cap stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Mid Cap Index Stocks
Hot Mid Cap Stocks of 2018 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Mid Cap Index and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Mid Cap Index stocks year to date are
World Wrestling[147%] Haemonetics [78%] Molina [77%]
Zebra Technologies[64%] Esterline Technologies[62%] Integrated Device[61%]
Deckers [59%] Tenet [54%] Ciena [51%]
Five Below[50%] HealthEquity [45%] Helen of Troy[43%]
View complete list of Mid Cap stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Mid Cap Index stocks on the move are
Caseys General[6.6%] SYNNEX [6.2%] Weight Watchers[6%]
Deckers [5.7%] Allscripts [5.4%] Lumentum [5.4%]
Energizer [4.9%] Brinks [4.7%] Gulfport Energy[4.7%]
NetScout [4.6%] Five Below[4.1%] Olin [4%]
View complete list of Mid Cap stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Mid Cap stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
Akorn [-87%] Adient [-76%] United Natural[-73%]
Delphi Automotive[-69%] Scientific Games[-68%] Thor Industries[-63%]
Coherent [-59%] Superior Energy[-59%] Nabors Industries[-58%]
Dana [-56%] Hain Celestial[-56%] Dycom Industries[-51%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with Smart Investing & Trading Scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Mid Cap stocks are
OGE Energy[100] Hawaiian Electric[100] UGI [100]
MarketAxess [95] Liberty Property[95] Black Hills[93]
PNM Resources[90] Northwestern [90] Esterline Technologies[90]
Exelixis [90] Atmos Energy[85] MAXIMUS [83]
View complete list of Mid Cap stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Midcap Index with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score) of various stocks in the Midcap Index.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Midcap Index

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %YTD Change%
OGEOGE Energy Utilities 41.281001.20%25.43%
HEHawaiian Electric Utilities 39.121000.00%8.22%
UGIUGI  Utilities 58.56100-0.34%24.73%
MKTXMarketAxess  Financials228.69951.01%13.35%
LPTLiberty Property Financials46.38950.45%7.84%
BKHBlack Hills Utilities 67.24930.09%11.86%
PNMPNM Resources Utilities 44.36900.73%9.67%
NWENorthwestern  Utilities 64.46900.23%7.97%
EXELExelixis  Health Care20.9890-1.78%-30.99%
ESLEsterline Technologies Industrials121.3590-0.12%62.45%
ATOAtmos Energy Utilities 98.50850.05%14.68%
MMSMAXIMUS  Services & Goods69.98830.85%-2.24%
OHIOmega  Financials37.0683-0.35%34.57%
LSILife Storage Technology101.27830.61%13.70%
SONSonoco Products Services & Goods55.87830.58%5.14%
OGSONE Gas Utilities 86.14830.51%17.58%
HR Realty Financials30.7583-1.00%-4.27%
RNRRenaissanceRe  Financials136.8282-2.74%8.94%
MDUMDU Resources Industrials26.0181-0.15%-3.24%
DKSDicks Sporting Services & Goods36.8280-0.49%28.11%
IBKRInteractive Brokers Financials52.3980-0.23%-11.52%
IDAIdaCorp  Utilities 101.78801.34%11.41%
FLOFlowers Foods Consumer Staples19.30791.31%-0.05%
TREELendingTree  Financials245.25752.53%-27.96%
TECDTech Data Services & Goods85.0975-1.70%-13.15%
For chart view version of above stock list: Chart View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250 , 250 - 275 , 275 - 300 , 300 - 325 , 325 - 350 , 350 - 375 , 375 - 400
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of Midcap Stocks
Midcap Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Midcap ETF Funds & Detailed Midcap Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Midcap: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance
MidCap segment as represented by MDY, an exchange-traded fund [ETF], holds basket of about four hundred midcap stocks from across all major sectors of the US stock market.

The midcap index (contains stocks like Green Mountain Coffee Roasters and Tractor Supply Company) is down by -6.88% and is currently underperforming the overall market by -5.26% year-to-date. Below is a quick view of technical charts and trends:

MDY Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating

MDY Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Overall Trend Score: 17
YTD Performance: -6.88%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing

12Stocks.com: Investing in Midcap Index using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors track Midcap index.

The following list also includes leveraged ETF funds that track twice or thrice the daily returns of Midcap indices. Short or inverse ETF funds move in the opposite direction to the index they track and are useful during market pullbacks or during bear markets.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Midcap Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
IWSiShares Russell Mid-Cap Value 81.7617-0.21-0.94-8.29%
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap 176.2617-0.32-0.94-7.12%
IWRiShares Russell Mid-Cap 49.3322-0.20-0.48-76.3%
MDYSPDR S&P MidCap 400 ETF 321.6317-0.31-0.97-6.88%
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth 119.1317-0.090.25-1.25%
XMLVPowerShares S&P MidCap Low Volatil ETF 47.0725-0.13-0.693.72%
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value 147.5642-0.25-1.23-7.84%
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth 202.610-0.37-0.8-6.13%
MVVProShares Ultra MidCap400 34.3315-0.52-1.77-72.09%
MZZProShares UltraShort MidCap400 20.63340.511.6210.05%
MYYProShares Short MidCap400 47.71420.231.086.5%
SMDDProShares UltraPro Short MidCap400 11.50170.882.8614.66%
UMDDProShares UltraPro MidCap400 85.0358-1.13-3.19-27.22%
 Smart Investing & Trading Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of MidCap Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all MidCap stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score).

One can sort MidCap stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of OGE Energy Corp.OGE OGE Energy Corp.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 7336.6 Millions
Recent Price: 41.28    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 1.20%    
Day Change: 0.49
Week Change: 2.04%    
Year-to-date Change: 25.4%
OGE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add OGE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete OGE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.HE Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 3615.63 Millions
Recent Price: 39.12    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 0.00%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: -0.37%    
Year-to-date Change: 8.2%
HE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add HE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete HE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of UGI CorporationUGI UGI Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Diversified Utilities
MarketCap: 8391 Millions
Recent Price: 58.56    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: -0.34%    
Day Change: -0.20
Week Change: -0.75%    
Year-to-date Change: 24.7%
UGI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add UGI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete UGI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of MarketAxess Holdings Inc.MKTX MarketAxess Holdings Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Investment Brokerage - National
MarketCap: 7207.14 Millions
Recent Price: 228.69    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 95
Day Percent Change: 1.01%    
Day Change: 2.29
Week Change: 1.69%    
Year-to-date Change: 13.4%
MKTX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MKTX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MKTX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Liberty Property TrustLPT Liberty Property Trust
Sector: Financials
SubSector: REIT - Office
MarketCap: 5715.7 Millions
Recent Price: 46.38    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 95
Day Percent Change: 0.45%    
Day Change: 0.21
Week Change: 0.24%    
Year-to-date Change: 7.8%
LPT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LPT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LPT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Black Hills CorporationBKH Black Hills Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 3515.15 Millions
Recent Price: 67.24    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 93
Day Percent Change: 0.09%    
Day Change: 0.06
Week Change: -0.18%    
Year-to-date Change: 11.9%
BKH Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BKH to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BKH Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of PNM Resources, Inc.PNM PNM Resources, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Diversified Utilities
MarketCap: 2927.67 Millions
Recent Price: 44.36    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 90
Day Percent Change: 0.73%    
Day Change: 0.32
Week Change: 1.39%    
Year-to-date Change: 9.7%
PNM Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PNM to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete PNM Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Northwestern CorporationNWE Northwestern Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Diversified Utilities
MarketCap: 2807 Millions
Recent Price: 64.46    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 90
Day Percent Change: 0.23%    
Day Change: 0.15
Week Change: 0.19%    
Year-to-date Change: 8.0%
NWE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NWE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NWE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Exelixis, Inc.EXEL Exelixis, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 6742.19 Millions
Recent Price: 20.98    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 90
Day Percent Change: -1.78%    
Day Change: -0.38
Week Change: 2.17%    
Year-to-date Change: -31.0%
EXEL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add EXEL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete EXEL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Esterline Technologies CorporationESL Esterline Technologies Corporation
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Aerospace/Defense Products & Services
MarketCap: 2660.71 Millions
Recent Price: 121.35    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 90
Day Percent Change: -0.12%    
Day Change: -0.14
Week Change: -0.3%    
Year-to-date Change: 62.5%
ESL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ESL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ESL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Atmos Energy CorporationATO Atmos Energy Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Gas Utilities
MarketCap: 8417.46 Millions
Recent Price: 98.50    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 85
Day Percent Change: 0.05%    
Day Change: 0.05
Week Change: -0.2%    
Year-to-date Change: 14.7%
ATO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ATO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ATO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of MAXIMUS, Inc.MMS MAXIMUS, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Business Services
MarketCap: 3988.11 Millions
Recent Price: 69.98    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: 0.85%    
Day Change: 0.59
Week Change: 0.16%    
Year-to-date Change: -2.2%
MMS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MMS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MMS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.OHI Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: REIT - Healthcare Facilities
MarketCap: 6177.65 Millions
Recent Price: 37.06    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -0.35%    
Day Change: -0.13
Week Change: -0.64%    
Year-to-date Change: 34.6%
OHI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add OHI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete OHI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Life Storage, Inc.LSI Life Storage, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor - Specialized
MarketCap: 4011.76 Millions
Recent Price: 101.27    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: 0.61%    
Day Change: 0.61
Week Change: -0.02%    
Year-to-date Change: 13.7%
LSI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LSI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LSI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Sonoco Products CompanySON Sonoco Products Company
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Packaging & Containers
MarketCap: 5270.76 Millions
Recent Price: 55.87    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: 0.58%    
Day Change: 0.32
Week Change: -0.37%    
Year-to-date Change: 5.1%
SON Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SON to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SON Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ONE Gas, Inc.OGS ONE Gas, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Gas Utilities
MarketCap: 3451.08 Millions
Recent Price: 86.14    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: 0.51%    
Day Change: 0.44
Week Change: -0.39%    
Year-to-date Change: 17.6%
OGS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add OGS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete OGS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Healthcare Realty Trust IncorporatedHR Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated
Sector: Financials
SubSector: REIT - Healthcare Facilities
MarketCap: 3577.98 Millions
Recent Price: 30.75    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -1.00%    
Day Change: -0.31
Week Change: -2.83%    
Year-to-date Change: -4.3%
HR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add HR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete HR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.RNR RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Property & Casualty Insurance
MarketCap: 6075.02 Millions
Recent Price: 136.82    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 82
Day Percent Change: -2.74%    
Day Change: -3.85
Week Change: -1.74%    
Year-to-date Change: 8.9%
RNR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add RNR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete RNR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of MDU Resources Group, Inc.MDU MDU Resources Group, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: General Building Materials
MarketCap: 5314.17 Millions
Recent Price: 26.01    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 81
Day Percent Change: -0.15%    
Day Change: -0.04
Week Change: -0.08%    
Year-to-date Change: -3.2%
MDU Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MDU to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MDU Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Dicks Sporting Goods, Inc.DKS Dicks Sporting Goods, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Sporting Goods Stores
MarketCap: 5385.3 Millions
Recent Price: 36.82    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 80
Day Percent Change: -0.49%    
Day Change: -0.18
Week Change: 1.38%    
Year-to-date Change: 28.1%
DKS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add DKS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete DKS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.IBKR Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Investment Brokerage - National
MarketCap: 14878.7 Millions
Recent Price: 52.39    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 80
Day Percent Change: -0.23%    
Day Change: -0.12
Week Change: -1.26%    
Year-to-date Change: -11.5%
IBKR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add IBKR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete IBKR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of IdaCorp, Inc.IDA IdaCorp, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 4117.43 Millions
Recent Price: 101.78    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 80
Day Percent Change: 1.34%    
Day Change: 1.35
Week Change: 1.83%    
Year-to-date Change: 11.4%
IDA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add IDA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete IDA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Flowers Foods, Inc.FLO Flowers Foods, Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Processed & Packaged Goods
MarketCap: 4071.07 Millions
Recent Price: 19.30    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 79
Day Percent Change: 1.31%    
Day Change: 0.25
Week Change: 0.6%    
Year-to-date Change: -0.1%
FLO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add FLO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete FLO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of LendingTree, Inc.TREE LendingTree, Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Mortgage Investment
MarketCap: 1392.59 Millions
Recent Price: 245.25    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 75
Day Percent Change: 2.53%    
Day Change: 6.05
Week Change: 1.11%    
Year-to-date Change: -28.0%
TREE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add TREE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete TREE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Tech Data CorporationTECD Tech Data Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Computers Wholesale
MarketCap: 3609.43 Millions
Recent Price: 85.09    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 75
Day Percent Change: -1.70%    
Day Change: -1.47
Week Change: 1.32%    
Year-to-date Change: -13.2%
TECD Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add TECD to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete TECD Trend Analysis ➞

For tabular summary view of above stock list: Summary View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250 , 250 - 275 , 275 - 300 , 300 - 325 , 325 - 350 , 350 - 375 , 375 - 400
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2018 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today