Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

Best MidCap Stocks

"Discover best trending midcap stocks with 12Stocks.com."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com

In a hurry? Mid Cap Stocks Lists: Performance Trends Table, Stock Charts
Sort midcap stocks: Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap & Trends.
Filter midcap stocks list by sector: Show all, Tech, Finance, Energy, Staples, Retail, Industrial, Materials, Utilities and HealthCare
Filter midcap stocks list by size:All MidCap Large Mid-Range Small

On this page, you will find the most comprehensive analysis of midcap stocks and ETFs - from latest trends to performances to charts - for investing & trading. Explore!
12Stocks.com Mid Cap Stocks Performances & Trends Daily
October 19, 2018 - Although long and mid term trends for Mid Cap index are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall Smart Investing & Trading Score is 18 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Mid Cap index in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 32 and hence a deterioration of trend.

 Year To Date Performance: -0.78 %
 Weekly Performance: 0.66 %
 Daily Performance: -1.52 %
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend for MDY
18 / 100
Here are the Smart Investing & Trading Scores of the most requested mid cap stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Mid Cap Index Stocks
Hot Mid Cap Stocks of 2018 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Mid Cap Index and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Mid Cap Index stocks year to date are
World Wrestling[173%] McDermott [123%] HealthEquity [88%]
Haemonetics [87%] Molina [86%] Tenet [76%]
Five Below[73%] Inogen [72%] Ollies Bargain[68%]
Zebra Technologies[62%] Integrated Device[58%] Esterline Technologies[57%]
View complete list of Mid Cap stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Mid Cap Index stocks on the move are
Acadia [15.8%] Akorn [12.8%] NetScout [9.9%]
Plantronics [9.2%] Cree [8.8%] LendingTree [7.3%]
Globus Medical[6.8%] Zebra Technologies[6.7%] Ciena [6.6%]
Lumentum [6.6%] Medidata Solutions[6.5%] Services[6.4%]
View complete list of Mid Cap stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Mid Cap stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
Akorn [-78%] Adient [-62%] Delphi Automotive[-59%]
Scientific Games[-55%] Dana [-51%] Coherent [-51%]
Tupperware [-50%] Thor Industries[-48%] Exelixis [-46%]
United Natural[-45%] Brown & Brown[-45%] SYNNEX [-43%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with Smart Investing & Trading Scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Mid Cap stocks are
Signature Bank[100] Cinemark [100] Services[100]
Northwestern [100] National Retail[100] Lumentum [100]
OGE Energy[100] Lancaster Colony[95] New York[95]
Black Hills[95] Brinker [95] Atmos Energy[93]
View complete list of Mid Cap stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Midcap Index with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score) of various stocks in the Midcap Index.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Midcap Index

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %YTD Change%
SBNYSignature Bank Financials116.181003.18%-15.36%
CNKCinemark  Services & Goods42.271001.70%21.40%
HCSG Services Services & Goods41.831001.28%-20.66%
NWENorthwestern  Utilities 60.011001.17%0.52%
NNNNational Retail Financials45.271000.08%4.96%
OGEOGE Energy Utilities 37.21100-0.29%13.07%
LITELumentum  Technology62.21100-0.10%27.22%
LANCLancaster Colony Consumer Staples150.91950.47%16.79%
NYTNew York Services & Goods26.28950.17%42.05%
BKHBlack Hills Utilities 61.37950.00%2.10%
EATBrinker  Services & Goods47.6395-1.45%22.63%
ATOAtmos Energy Utilities 95.40930.79%11.07%
MDPMeredith  Services & Goods54.7793-0.36%-17.08%
HEHawaiian Electric Utilities 35.8893-0.14%-0.75%
SFMSprouts Farmers Services & Goods27.70901.21%13.78%
PZZAPapa Johns Services & Goods53.4390-0.72%-4.78%
LWLamb Weston Consumer Staples75.6590-0.60%34.01%
UGIUGI  Utilities 55.10860.48%17.37%
UNITUniti  Financials20.14850.00%13.21%
CBRLCracker Barrel Services & Goods155.0983-2.18%-2.39%
ESLEsterline Technologies Industrials117.1283-0.11%56.79%
MKTXMarketAxess  Financials194.6582-0.74%-3.52%
SXTSensient Technologies Materials76.6081-1.50%4.72%
WTRAqua America Utilities 37.21800.24%-5.15%
LOGMLogMeIn  Technology81.9578-2.56%-28.43%
For chart view version of above stock list: Chart View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250 , 250 - 275 , 275 - 300 , 300 - 325 , 325 - 350 , 350 - 375 , 375 - 400
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of Midcap Stocks
Midcap Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Midcap ETF Funds & Detailed Midcap Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Midcap: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance
MidCap segment as represented by MDY, an exchange-traded fund [ETF], holds basket of about four hundred midcap stocks from across all major sectors of the US stock market.

The midcap index (contains stocks like Green Mountain Coffee Roasters and Tractor Supply Company) is down by -0.78% and is currently underperforming the overall market by -3.93% year-to-date. Below is a quick view of technical charts and trends:

MDY Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good

MDY Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Overall Trend Score: 18
YTD Performance: -0.78%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing

12Stocks.com: Investing in Midcap Index using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors track Midcap index.

The following list also includes leveraged ETF funds that track twice or thrice the daily returns of Midcap indices. Short or inverse ETF funds move in the opposite direction to the index they track and are useful during market pullbacks or during bear markets.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Midcap Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
MDYSPDR S&P MidCap 400 ETF 342.7318-1.520.66-0.78%
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap 187.9018-1.480.75-0.99%
IWSiShares Russell Mid-Cap Value 85.7518-1.110.45-3.81%
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth 124.7418-1.510.43.4%
IWRiShares Russell Mid-Cap 206.9618-1.120.67-0.56%
XMLVPowerShares S&P MidCap Low Volatil ETF 46.7632-0.341.633.04%
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth 215.480-1.480.8-0.16%
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value 158.0110-1.050.84-1.31%
MVVProShares Ultra MidCap400 39.5433-2.611.15-67.85%
UMDDProShares UltraPro MidCap400 106.2951-2.883.29-9.02%
MZZProShares UltraShort MidCap400 18.36343.56-1.65-2.07%
SMDDProShares UltraPro Short MidCap400 9.71244.63-3.67-3.19%
MYYProShares Short MidCap400 44.66491.13-1.63-0.31%
 Smart Investing & Trading Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of MidCap Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all MidCap stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score).

One can sort MidCap stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of Signature BankSBNY Signature Bank
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Regional - Mid-Atlantic Banks
MarketCap: 8544.55 Millions
Recent Price: 116.18    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 3.18%    
Day Change: 3.58
Week Change: 6.29%    
Year-to-date Change: -15.4%
SBNY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SBNY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SBNY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Cinemark Holdings, Inc.CNK Cinemark Holdings, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Movie Production, Theaters
MarketCap: 5182.63 Millions
Recent Price: 42.27    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 1.70%    
Day Change: 0.71
Week Change: 5.9%    
Year-to-date Change: 21.4%
CNK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CNK to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CNK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Healthcare Services Group, Inc.HCSG Healthcare Services Group, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Business Services
MarketCap: 3150.84 Millions
Recent Price: 41.83    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 1.28%    
Day Change: 0.53
Week Change: 6.44%    
Year-to-date Change: -20.7%
HCSG Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add HCSG to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete HCSG Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Northwestern CorporationNWE Northwestern Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Diversified Utilities
MarketCap: 2807 Millions
Recent Price: 60.01    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 1.17%    
Day Change: 0.70
Week Change: 2.25%    
Year-to-date Change: 0.5%
NWE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NWE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NWE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of National Retail Properties, Inc.NNN National Retail Properties, Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: REIT - Diversified
MarketCap: 6414.91 Millions
Recent Price: 45.27    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 0.08%    
Day Change: 0.04
Week Change: 4.57%    
Year-to-date Change: 5.0%
NNN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NNN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NNN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of OGE Energy Corp.OGE OGE Energy Corp.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 7336.6 Millions
Recent Price: 37.21    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: -0.29%    
Day Change: -0.11
Week Change: 2.18%    
Year-to-date Change: 13.1%
OGE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add OGE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete OGE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Lumentum Holdings Inc.LITE Lumentum Holdings Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Communication Equipment
MarketCap: 2785.56 Millions
Recent Price: 62.21    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: -0.10%    
Day Change: -0.06
Week Change: 6.6%    
Year-to-date Change: 27.2%
LITE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LITE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LITE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Lancaster Colony CorporationLANC Lancaster Colony Corporation
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Food - Major Diversified
MarketCap: 3570.21 Millions
Recent Price: 150.91    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 95
Day Percent Change: 0.47%    
Day Change: 0.70
Week Change: 3.75%    
Year-to-date Change: 16.8%
LANC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LANC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LANC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of The New York Times CompanyNYT The New York Times Company
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Publishing - Newspapers
MarketCap: 2332.27 Millions
Recent Price: 26.28    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 95
Day Percent Change: 0.17%    
Day Change: 0.05
Week Change: 5.2%    
Year-to-date Change: 42.1%
NYT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NYT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NYT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Black Hills CorporationBKH Black Hills Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 3515.15 Millions
Recent Price: 61.37    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 95
Day Percent Change: 0.00%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: 2.94%    
Year-to-date Change: 2.1%
BKH Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BKH to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BKH Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Brinker International, Inc.EAT Brinker International, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Restaurants
MarketCap: 2114.65 Millions
Recent Price: 47.63    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 95
Day Percent Change: -1.45%    
Day Change: -0.70
Week Change: 5.33%    
Year-to-date Change: 22.6%
EAT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add EAT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete EAT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Atmos Energy CorporationATO Atmos Energy Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Gas Utilities
MarketCap: 8417.46 Millions
Recent Price: 95.40    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 93
Day Percent Change: 0.79%    
Day Change: 0.75
Week Change: 2.9%    
Year-to-date Change: 11.1%
ATO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ATO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ATO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Meredith CorporationMDP Meredith Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Publishing - Periodicals
MarketCap: 2754.7 Millions
Recent Price: 54.77    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 93
Day Percent Change: -0.36%    
Day Change: -0.20
Week Change: 5.23%    
Year-to-date Change: -17.1%
MDP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MDP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MDP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.HE Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 3615.63 Millions
Recent Price: 35.88    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 93
Day Percent Change: -0.14%    
Day Change: -0.05
Week Change: 1.89%    
Year-to-date Change: -0.8%
HE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add HE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete HE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Grocery Stores
MarketCap: 2557.03 Millions
Recent Price: 27.70    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 90
Day Percent Change: 1.21%    
Day Change: 0.33
Week Change: 2.74%    
Year-to-date Change: 13.8%
SFM Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SFM to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SFM Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Papa Johns International, Inc.PZZA Papa Johns International, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Specialty Eateries
MarketCap: 2794.99 Millions
Recent Price: 53.43    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 90
Day Percent Change: -0.72%    
Day Change: -0.39
Week Change: 0.93%    
Year-to-date Change: -4.8%
PZZA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PZZA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete PZZA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.LW Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Food - Major Diversified
MarketCap: 6124.41 Millions
Recent Price: 75.65    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 90
Day Percent Change: -0.60%    
Day Change: -0.46
Week Change: 3.62%    
Year-to-date Change: 34.0%
LW Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LW to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LW Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of UGI CorporationUGI UGI Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Diversified Utilities
MarketCap: 8391 Millions
Recent Price: 55.10    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 86
Day Percent Change: 0.48%    
Day Change: 0.26
Week Change: 3.23%    
Year-to-date Change: 17.4%
UGI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add UGI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete UGI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Uniti Group Inc.UNIT Uniti Group Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: REIT - Industrial
MarketCap: 4061.62 Millions
Recent Price: 20.14    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 85
Day Percent Change: 0.00%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: 6.06%    
Year-to-date Change: 13.2%
UNIT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add UNIT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete UNIT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.CBRL Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Restaurants
MarketCap: 3852.31 Millions
Recent Price: 155.09    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -2.18%    
Day Change: -3.46
Week Change: 3.17%    
Year-to-date Change: -2.4%
CBRL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CBRL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CBRL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Esterline Technologies CorporationESL Esterline Technologies Corporation
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Aerospace/Defense Products & Services
MarketCap: 2660.71 Millions
Recent Price: 117.12    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -0.11%    
Day Change: -0.13
Week Change: 0.42%    
Year-to-date Change: 56.8%
ESL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ESL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ESL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of MarketAxess Holdings Inc.MKTX MarketAxess Holdings Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Investment Brokerage - National
MarketCap: 7207.14 Millions
Recent Price: 194.65    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 82
Day Percent Change: -0.74%    
Day Change: -1.46
Week Change: 3.69%    
Year-to-date Change: -3.5%
MKTX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MKTX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MKTX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Sensient Technologies CorporationSXT Sensient Technologies Corporation
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Specialty Chemicals
MarketCap: 3567.62 Millions
Recent Price: 76.60    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 81
Day Percent Change: -1.50%    
Day Change: -1.17
Week Change: 2.98%    
Year-to-date Change: 4.7%
SXT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SXT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SXT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Aqua America, Inc.WTR Aqua America, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Water Utilities
MarketCap: 5622.75 Millions
Recent Price: 37.21    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 80
Day Percent Change: 0.24%    
Day Change: 0.09
Week Change: 2.31%    
Year-to-date Change: -5.2%
WTR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WTR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete WTR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of LogMeIn, Inc.LOGM LogMeIn, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Application Software
MarketCap: 5178.12 Millions
Recent Price: 81.95    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 78
Day Percent Change: -2.56%    
Day Change: -2.15
Week Change: -0.97%    
Year-to-date Change: -28.4%
LOGM Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LOGM to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LOGM Trend Analysis ➞

For tabular summary view of above stock list: Summary View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250 , 250 - 275 , 275 - 300 , 300 - 325 , 325 - 350 , 350 - 375 , 375 - 400
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2018 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today