Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

Best Transport Stocks

"Discover best trending Transport stocks with 12Stocks.com."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
Quick Read: Best Transport Stocks List By Performances & Trends:
Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap (Size) & Technical Trends
Best Transport Stocks Views: Quick Browse View, Summary & Slide Show View

12Stocks.com Transport Stocks Performances & Trends Daily
April 24, 2018 - Although mid term i.e weekly trends for Transport sector is improving, the long and short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall market intelligence score is 47 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Transport sector in short term neutral trend.

The market intelligence score from previous trading session is 32 and hence an improvement of trend.

 Year To Date Performance: -0.65 %
 Weekly Performance: 0.06 %
 Daily Performance: -1.95 %
12Stocks.com
Transport Sector Trend
47 / 100
Here are the market intelligence trend scores of the most requested Transport stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):


Scroll down this page for most comprehensive review of Transport stocks by performance, trends, technical analysis, charts, fund plays & more
12Stocks.com: Investing in Transport sector with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by market intelligence score) of various stocks in the Transport sector.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term Technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Transport Sector

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceMarket Intelligence ScoreChange %YTD Change%
UPSUnited Parcel Air Delivery 108.2233-0.80%-8.78%
UNPUnion Pacific Railroads132.8378-2.35%0.48%
CNICanadian National Railroads74.9352-0.72%-8.42%
FDXFedEx  Air Delivery 245.5639-1.34%-0.03%
CSXCSX  Railroads59.1988-1.91%9.54%
DALDelta Air Airlines53.8145-1.46%-1.91%
NSCNorfolk Southern Railroads134.9752-2.02%-5.25%
LUVSouthwest Airlines Airlines53.8849-1.99%-16.42%
AALAmerican Airlines Airlines45.6928-2.13%-10.76%
CPCanadian Pacific Railroads176.1647-0.59%-2.94%
UALUnited Continental Airlines68.9571-1.95%3.52%
RYAAYRyanair  Airlines112.8918-2.21%9.42%
CEAChina Eastern Airlines36.70274.11%2.83%
ALKAlaska Air Airlines65.2695-5.60%-11.28%
CHRWC.H. Robinson Air Delivery 92.3664-1.47%5.52%
URIUnited Rentals Rental 156.430-4.38%-7.45%
JBHTJ.B. Hunt Trucking118.4165-1.60%4.94%
ZNHChina Southern Airlines49.32424.05%-3.26%
EXPDExpeditors  Air Delivery 63.7060-0.95%-0.51%
ZTOZTO Express Air Delivery 16.3895-1.89%4.38%
KSUKansas City Railroads108.3754-2.72%4.63%
AERAerCap  Air , Other52.3947-0.59%0.59%
TALTAL Education Rental 36.91653.39%24.57%
WABWestinghouse Air Railroads90.341002.54%11.24%
UHALAMERCO  Rental 341.4742-0.35%-8.82%
To view more stocks, click on Next / Previous arrows or select different range:
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Detailed Overview Of Transport Stocks
Transport Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Transport ETF Funds & Detailed Transport Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Transport Sector: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance
Transport sector is composed of stocks from air delivery, shipping, trucking, railroads and airline subsectors.

Transport sector, as represented by IYT, an exchange-traded fund [ETF] that holds basket of Transport stocks (e.g, FedEx, United Airlines) is down by -0.65% and is currently underperforming the overall market by -0.54% year-to-date. Below is a quick view of Technical charts and trends:

IYT Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good

IYT Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Overall Trend Score: 47
YTD Performance: -0.65%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Transport Sector Stocks
Hot Transport Stocks of 2018 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Transport sector and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Transport sector stocks year to date are
Overseas Shipholding[45%] Willis Lease[38%] GOL Linhas[36%]
General Finance[29%] Kirby [28%] McGrath Rentcorp[27%]
Genco Shipping[25%] TAL Education[25%] Costamare [20%]
Eagle Bulk[18%] Navigator [15%] Seaspan [15%]
View complete list of Transport stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Transport sector stocks on the move are
China Eastern[8.9%] China Southern[7.9%] Hertz Global[7.7%]
PHI [6.5%] Navios Maritime[5.5%] Scorpio Bulkers[4.9%]
Rent-A-Center [4.2%] Herc [3.9%] Star Bulk[3.6%]
Westinghouse Air[3.3%] Avis Budget[3.2%] Era [3%]
View complete list of Transport stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Transport stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
Roadrunner ation[-71%] Navios Maritime[-52%] Celadon [-46%]
Macquarie Infrastructure[-39%] YRC Worldwide[-38%] Navios Maritime[-32%]
Navios Maritime[-26%] Navios Maritime[-25%] Controladora Vuela[-24%]
GasLog [-23%] CAI [-23%] Heartland Express[-22%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with market intelligence scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Transport stocks are
Westinghouse Air[100] Tsakos Energy[100] Seaspan [100]
Euronav NV[100] Eagle Bulk[100] Ardmore Shipping[95]
ZTO Express[95] Alaska Air[95] Teekay Offshore[93]
General Finance[90] Costamare [90] Scorpio Bulkers[90]
View complete list of Transport stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Transport Sector using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors track Transport Index. For detailed view, check out our ETF Funds section of our website.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term Technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Transport Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceMarket Intelligence ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
IYTTransportation  187.1347-1.950.06-0.65%
SEAShipping  11.0069-0.74-0.28-4.34%
 Market Intelligence Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of Transport Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all Transport stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by market intelligence score).

One can sort Transport stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily Technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly Technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of United Parcel Service, Inc.UPS United Parcel Service, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Delivery & Freight Services
MarketCap: 93007.6 Millions
Recent Price: 108.22    
Market Intelligence Score: 33
Day Percent Change: -0.80%    
Day Change: -0.87
Week Change: 0.13%    
Year-to-date Change: -8.8%
UPS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add UPS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete UPS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Union Pacific CorporationUNP Union Pacific Corporation
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 85839.7 Millions
Recent Price: 132.83    
Market Intelligence Score: 78
Day Percent Change: -2.35%    
Day Change: -3.19
Week Change: -0.69%    
Year-to-date Change: 0.5%
UNP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add UNP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete UNP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI Canadian National Railway Company
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 55670.1 Millions
Recent Price: 74.93    
Market Intelligence Score: 52
Day Percent Change: -0.72%    
Day Change: -0.54
Week Change: 0.16%    
Year-to-date Change: -8.4%
CNI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CNI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CNI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of FedEx CorporationFDX FedEx Corporation
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Delivery & Freight Services
MarketCap: 51279.6 Millions
Recent Price: 245.56    
Market Intelligence Score: 39
Day Percent Change: -1.34%    
Day Change: -3.33
Week Change: 0.91%    
Year-to-date Change: 0.0%
FDX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add FDX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete FDX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of CSX CorporationCSX CSX Corporation
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 44689.4 Millions
Recent Price: 59.19    
Market Intelligence Score: 88
Day Percent Change: -1.91%    
Day Change: -1.15
Week Change: 0.35%    
Year-to-date Change: 9.5%
CSX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CSX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CSX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Delta Air Lines, Inc.DAL Delta Air Lines, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Major Airlines
MarketCap: 34854.1 Millions
Recent Price: 53.81    
Market Intelligence Score: 45
Day Percent Change: -1.46%    
Day Change: -0.80
Week Change: -0.85%    
Year-to-date Change: -1.9%
DAL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add DAL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete DAL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Norfolk Southern CorporationNSC Norfolk Southern Corporation
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 34068.5 Millions
Recent Price: 134.97    
Market Intelligence Score: 52
Day Percent Change: -2.02%    
Day Change: -2.78
Week Change: 0.42%    
Year-to-date Change: -5.3%
NSC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NSC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NSC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Southwest Airlines Co.LUV Southwest Airlines Co.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Regional Airlines
MarketCap: 33689.1 Millions
Recent Price: 53.88    
Market Intelligence Score: 49
Day Percent Change: -1.99%    
Day Change: -1.09
Week Change: -0.11%    
Year-to-date Change: -16.4%
LUV Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LUV to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LUV Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of American Airlines Group Inc.AAL American Airlines Group Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Major Airlines
MarketCap: 21658.4 Millions
Recent Price: 45.69    
Market Intelligence Score: 28
Day Percent Change: -2.13%    
Day Change: -1.00
Week Change: -0.73%    
Year-to-date Change: -10.8%
AAL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AAL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete AAL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Canadian Pacific Railway LimitedCP Canadian Pacific Railway Limited
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 21588 Millions
Recent Price: 176.16    
Market Intelligence Score: 47
Day Percent Change: -0.59%    
Day Change: -1.04
Week Change: 1.23%    
Year-to-date Change: -2.9%
CP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of United Continental Holdings, Inc.UAL United Continental Holdings, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Major Airlines
MarketCap: 21506.9 Millions
Recent Price: 68.95    
Market Intelligence Score: 71
Day Percent Change: -1.95%    
Day Change: -1.37
Week Change: -2.74%    
Year-to-date Change: 3.5%
UAL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add UAL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete UAL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Ryanair Holdings plcRYAAY Ryanair Holdings plc
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Regional Airlines
MarketCap: 19990.7 Millions
Recent Price: 112.89    
Market Intelligence Score: 18
Day Percent Change: -2.21%    
Day Change: -2.55
Week Change: -0.44%    
Year-to-date Change: 9.4%
RYAAY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add RYAAY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete RYAAY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of China Eastern Airlines Corporation LimitedCEA China Eastern Airlines Corporation Limited
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Major Airlines
MarketCap: 13968.6 Millions
Recent Price: 36.70    
Market Intelligence Score: 27
Day Percent Change: 4.11%    
Day Change: 1.45
Week Change: 8.89%    
Year-to-date Change: 2.8%
CEA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CEA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CEA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Alaska Air Group, Inc.ALK Alaska Air Group, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Regional Airlines
MarketCap: 11756.4 Millions
Recent Price: 65.26    
Market Intelligence Score: 95
Day Percent Change: -5.60%    
Day Change: -3.87
Week Change: -0.24%    
Year-to-date Change: -11.3%
ALK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ALK to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ALK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.CHRW C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Delivery & Freight Services
MarketCap: 10987.8 Millions
Recent Price: 92.36    
Market Intelligence Score: 64
Day Percent Change: -1.47%    
Day Change: -1.38
Week Change: 0.37%    
Year-to-date Change: 5.5%
CHRW Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CHRW to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CHRW Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of United Rentals, Inc.URI United Rentals, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Rental & Leasing Services
MarketCap: 10656.7 Millions
Recent Price: 156.43    
Market Intelligence Score: 0
Day Percent Change: -4.38%    
Day Change: -7.17
Week Change: -2.51%    
Year-to-date Change: -7.5%
URI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add URI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete URI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.JBHT J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Trucking
MarketCap: 10533.1 Millions
Recent Price: 118.41    
Market Intelligence Score: 65
Day Percent Change: -1.60%    
Day Change: -1.92
Week Change: 0.96%    
Year-to-date Change: 4.9%
JBHT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add JBHT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete JBHT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of China Southern Airlines Company LimitedZNH China Southern Airlines Company Limited
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Major Airlines
MarketCap: 10444.5 Millions
Recent Price: 49.32    
Market Intelligence Score: 42
Day Percent Change: 4.05%    
Day Change: 1.92
Week Change: 7.91%    
Year-to-date Change: -3.3%
ZNH Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ZNH to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ZNH Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.EXPD Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Delivery & Freight Services
MarketCap: 10173.7 Millions
Recent Price: 63.70    
Market Intelligence Score: 60
Day Percent Change: -0.95%    
Day Change: -0.61
Week Change: 0.26%    
Year-to-date Change: -0.5%
EXPD Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add EXPD to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete EXPD Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.ZTO ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Delivery & Freight Services
MarketCap: 9725.18 Millions
Recent Price: 16.38    
Market Intelligence Score: 95
Day Percent Change: -1.89%    
Day Change: -0.32
Week Change: 0.39%    
Year-to-date Change: 4.4%
ZTO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ZTO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ZTO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Kansas City SouthernKSU Kansas City Southern
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 9332.56 Millions
Recent Price: 108.37    
Market Intelligence Score: 54
Day Percent Change: -2.72%    
Day Change: -3.03
Week Change: -1.72%    
Year-to-date Change: 4.6%
KSU Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add KSU to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete KSU Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of AerCap Holdings N.V.AER AerCap Holdings N.V.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Services, Other
MarketCap: 9037.07 Millions
Recent Price: 52.39    
Market Intelligence Score: 47
Day Percent Change: -0.59%    
Day Change: -0.31
Week Change: 0.42%    
Year-to-date Change: 0.6%
AER Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AER to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete AER Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of TAL Education GroupTAL TAL Education Group
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Rental & Leasing Services
MarketCap: 7618.46 Millions
Recent Price: 36.91    
Market Intelligence Score: 65
Day Percent Change: 3.39%    
Day Change: 1.21
Week Change: 0.33%    
Year-to-date Change: 24.6%
TAL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add TAL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete TAL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies CorporationWAB Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 7516.15 Millions
Recent Price: 90.34    
Market Intelligence Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 2.54%    
Day Change: 2.24
Week Change: 3.33%    
Year-to-date Change: 11.2%
WAB Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WAB to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete WAB Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of AMERCOUHAL AMERCO
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Rental & Leasing Services
MarketCap: 7283.67 Millions
Recent Price: 341.47    
Market Intelligence Score: 42
Day Percent Change: -0.35%    
Day Change: -1.18
Week Change: 1.09%    
Year-to-date Change: -8.8%
UHAL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add UHAL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete UHAL Trend Analysis ➞

To view more stocks, click on Next / Previous arrows or select different range:
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2018 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today