Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for USAS
Americas Silver Corporation

USAS
Year-to-Date: -31.0%
This Week: -2.2%
USAS Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞

USAS
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -30.96%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Good
Americas Silver
Overall Trend Score:
25 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

April 19, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Americas Silver (USAS) is down -30.96% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -41.8%.

Recently, the weekly return of Americas Silver (USAS) is down -2.19% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.54%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View USAS Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Americas Silver Corporation are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 25 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts USAS in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 57 and hence a significant deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Americas Silver.

Stock Analysis for USAS
Name: Americas Silver Corporation
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Silver
In A Glance
Americas Silver (USAS) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
USAS Recent Price: 2.23    
MarketCap: 95.76 Millions
Day Percent Change: -2.19%
Day Change: -0.05
Week Change: -2.19%
Year-to-date Change: -30.96%
Weekly USAS Technical Chart


Daily USAS Technical Chart
Add USAS To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for USAS
 
25 / 100
The current technical trend score is 25 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 57.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Americas Silver


12Stocks.com
USAS Related Pages
Top Materials Stocks ➞
Materials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Materials ETFs ➞


Compare USAS's Trend (25) with trends of related stocks
Newmont 93
Barrick Gold 69
Franco-Nevada 90
Wheaton Precious 95
Agnico Eagle 74
Linde 78
BHP 95
BHP 95
Rio Tinto 100
Ecolab 83
Air Products 51
Vale S.A 95
Sherwin-Williams 90
DuPont de 23
Dow 61

The table below shows stocks similar to Americas Silver Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-31% YTD), weekly (-2.2%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
NEMNewmont  Precious Metals64.8593-0.86-0.98.28%
GOLDBarrick Gold Precious Metals22.1169-0.54-0.5-2.94%
FNVFranco-Nevada  Precious Metals136.7990-0.24-0.29.14%
WPMWheaton Precious Precious Metals42.56950.450.51.96%
AEMAgnico Eagle Precious Metals65.60741.581.6-6.96%
KLKirkland Lake Precious Metals37.79690.110.1-8.43%
AUAngloGold Ashanti Precious Metals22.0440-1.78-1.8-2.56%
KGCKinross Gold Precious Metals7.4583-0.67-0.71.50%
RGLDRoyal Gold Precious Metals117.3195-0.27-0.310.30%
GFIGold Fields Precious Metals9.8766-1.99-2.06.47%
SBSWSibanye Stillwater Precious Metals20.0083-2.72-2.725.87%
PAASPan American Precious Metals33.3073-1.45-1.5-3.51%
BTGB2Gold  Precious Metals4.9677-2.94-2.9-11.43%
AUYYamana Gold Precious Metals4.7493-0.63-0.6-16.99%
NGNovaGold Resources Precious Metals9.4683-1.77-1.8-2.17%
AGIAlamos Gold Precious Metals8.7295-1.02-1.0-0.34%
SSRMSSR Mining Precious Metals16.0862-0.99-1.0-20.04%
HMYHarmony Gold Precious Metals4.6968-0.64-0.60.21%
IAGIAMGOLD  Precious Metals3.3357-0.89-0.9-9.26%
AGFirst Majestic Precious Metals16.030-3.43-3.419.27%
HLHecla Mining Precious Metals6.2063-2.82-2.8-4.32%
OROsisko Gold Precious Metals12.1583-1.06-1.1-4.18%
PVGPretium Resources Precious Metals11.3783-0.79-0.8-0.96%
EGOEldorado Gold Precious Metals11.3076-0.18-0.2-14.85%
MAGMAG Silver Precious Metals17.3847-0.74-0.7-15.30%
LINLinde  Chemicals288.4578-0.52-0.59.46%
BBLBHP  Metals62.27950.550.617.42%
BHPBHP  Metals74.12950.500.513.44%
RIORio Tinto Metals86.301001.781.814.73%
ECLEcolab  Chemicals220.3183-1.27-1.31.83%
APDAir Products Chemicals284.4051-1.07-1.14.09%
VALEVale S.A Metals19.4395-0.51-0.515.93%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for USAS. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for USAS
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)2.332.332.72
Support (Floor)2.242.142.02

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Americas Silver Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Americas Silver Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is USAS faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.65% -0.65% 10.84%
USAS -2.19% -2.19% -30.96%

USAS Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, USAS is underperforming the market by -41.8%
This week, USAS is underperforming the market by -1.54%


        
Performance of Americas Silver Corporation vs Materials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Americas Silver Corporation
Vs
Materials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of USAS with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLB [Materials SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLB -0.46 % -0.46 % 13.66 %
USAS -2.19% -2.19% -30.96%

USAS Chart

Materials Chart
Year to date, USAS is underperforming Materials sector by -44.62%
This week, USAS is underperforming Materials sector by -1.73%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Americas Silver Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Americas Silver Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
JJCiPath DJ-UBS Copper Materials64.061.621.6220.05%
UYMProShares Ultra Basic Materials  Materials94.75-1.24-1.2430.33%
DBAPowerShares DB Agriculture Fund Materials17.550.340.348.74%
SLXMarket Vectors Steel  Materials57.99-0.03-0.0329.95%
XLBMaterials SPDR Materials82.28-0.46-0.4613.66%
GLDstreetTRACKS Gold  Materials165.89-0.28-0.28-6.99%
ZSLUltraShort Silver Materials6.231.301.3-9.05%
AGQUltra Silver Materials45.91-1.08-1.08-10.47%
GLLUltraShort Gold Materials35.190.670.6712.99%
UGLUltra Gold Materials57.80-0.62-0.62-15.25%
MOOAgribusiness ETF Materials90.54-0.33-0.3316.24%
SMNProShares UltraShort Basic Materials  Materials7.320.950.95-28.36%
GDXGold Miners  Materials35.79-0.67-0.67-0.64%
XMEMetals & Mining SPDR Materials40.61-1.22-1.2221.44%
SLViShares Silver Trust Materials23.98-0.46-0.46-2.4%
IYMiShares Basic Materials Materials130.38-0.47-0.4714.96%
DGLPowerShares DB Gold Fund Materials51.14-0.30-0.3-7.61%
DBBPowerShares DB Base Metals Fund Materials19.520.830.8313.09%
MXIiShares Global Materials Materials92.13-0.11-0.1113.17%
GGNGabelli Global Gold Fund Materials3.65-1.08-1.083.99%
VAWVanguard Materials VIPERs Materials179.86-0.54-0.5414.58%
IGEiShares Natural Resources Materials28.15-0.18-0.1820.87%
IAUiShares Gold  Materials16.87-0.24-0.24-6.95%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today