Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for NOA
North American Construction Group Ltd.

NOA
Year-to-Date: 42.9%
This Week: -4.4%
NOA Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞
barchart of year-to-date performances

NOA
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 42.91%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
North American
Overall Trend Score:
51 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

June 20, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of North American (NOA) is up 42.91% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 31.55%.

Recently, the weekly return of North American (NOA) is down -4.4% and is underperforming the overall market by -2.47%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View NOA Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for North American Construction Group Ltd. looks good, the short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 51 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts NOA in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 58 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for North American.

Stock Analysis for NOA
Name: North American Construction Group Ltd.
Sector: Energy
SubSector: Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
In A Glance
North American (NOA) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
NOA Recent Price: 14.12    
MarketCap: 397.49 Millions
Day Percent Change: 3.67%
Day Change: 0.50
Week Change: -4.4%
Year-to-date Change: 42.91%
Weekly NOA Technical Chart


Daily NOA Technical Chart
Add NOA To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for NOA
 
51 / 100
The current technical trend score is 51 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 51.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To North American


12Stocks.com
NOA Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare NOA's Trend (51) with trends of related stocks
Enbridge 58
TC Energy 44
Kinder Morgan 36
Schlumberger 39
Williams 31
ROYAL DTCH 45
ROYAL DTCH 58
PETROBRAS-ADR P 63
Exxon Mobil 51
Chevron 13
PetroChina 63
TOTAL S.A 75
Oasis 68
China 5
BP 44

The table below shows stocks similar to North American Construction Group Ltd., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (42.9% YTD), weekly (-4.4%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services39.6058-2.00-0.223.79%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services51.4144-2.48-3.426.25%
KMIKinder Morgan Oil Services17.6636-3.55-7.729.19%
SLBSchlumberger  Oil Services31.2939-3.63-10.343.33%
WMBWilliams  Oil Services26.0631-3.23-6.229.98%
ETEnergy Transfer Oil Services10.5651-1.03-6.670.87%
MPLXMPLX LP Oil Services29.6258-2.02-3.536.81%
CQPCheniere Energy Oil Services43.3668-1.880.323.01%
LNGCheniere Energy Oil Services83.2531-3.65-6.138.68%
PBAPembina Pipeline Oil Services32.4051-1.61-1.836.94%
MMPMagellan Midstream Oil Services50.0251-1.30-5.917.86%
PAAPlains All Oil Services11.0251-3.08-8.933.74%
HALHalliburton  Oil Services21.9931-3.21-8.516.35%
NOVNational Oilwell Oil Services15.6131-2.62-7.813.69%
FTITechnipFMC  Oil Services8.7451-5.00-13.7-7.02%
HESMHess Midstream Oil Services25.0336-2.72-3.827.90%
WESWestern Midstream Oil Services21.3253-3.22-5.154.27%
DMDominion Midstream Oil Services12.57322.11-3.0-26.92%
SHLXShell Midstream Oil Services15.1658-2.19-4.750.40%
TRGPTarga Resources Oil Services44.1851-2.60-5.967.48%
PAGPPlains GP Oil Services11.4851-3.69-9.838.65%
HEPHolly Energy Oil Services21.9158-3.27-4.054.30%
NSNuStar Energy Oil Services18.3431-1.24-8.327.27%
NSHNuStar GP Oil Services9.95360.10-0.5-0.60%
ENBLEnable Midstream Oil Services9.0451-0.77-6.871.86%
RDS.AROYAL DTCH Oils-Energy39.0845-5.26-3.311.21%
RDS.BROYAL DTCH Oils-Energy37.2258-5.22-2.710.74%
PBR.APETROBRAS-ADR P Oils-Energy11.12630.18-0.20.54%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil60.4051-2.56-2.946.53%
CVXChevron  Big Oil103.0313-3.77-4.522.00%
PTRPetroChina  Big Oil44.6463-4.64-1.145.31%
TOTTOTAL S.A Big Oil48.30750.000.015.25%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for NOA. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for NOA
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)14.414.9914.42
Support (Floor)13.5713.8912.97

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
North American Construction Group Ltd.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of North American Construction Group Ltd. Compared to Overall Market
How is NOA faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.24% -1.93% 11.36%
NOA 3.67% -4.4% 42.91%

NOA Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, NOA is outperforming the market by 31.55%
This week, NOA is underperforming the market by -2.47%


        
Performance of North American Construction Group Ltd. vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
North American Construction Group Ltd.
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of NOA with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE -2.96 % -5.4 % 38.23 %
NOA 3.67% -4.4% 42.91%

NOA Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, NOA is outperforming Energy sector by 4.68%
This week, NOA is outperforming Energy sector by 1%

List Of ETF Funds Related To North American Construction Group Ltd.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to North American Construction Group Ltd., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
ERXEnergy Bull 3X Shares Energy26.43-5.91-10.884.18%
DIGProShares Ultra Oil & Gas  Energy67.37-5.80-10.71-7.62%
XLEEnergy SPDR Energy52.39-2.96-5.438.23%
USOUnited States Oil Fund  Energy48.360.670.646.5%
OIHOil Services HOLDRs Energy216.89-2.79-7.8440.84%
UGAUnited States Gasoline Fund  Energy34.711.61-0.8342.78%
UHNUnited States Heating Oil Fund  Energy18.020.00-5.3611.65%
TANSolar ETF Energy82.47-0.763.32-19.75%
CMDUltraShort Commodities Energy80.370.0001.91%
SCOUltraShort Oil & Gas  Energy19.31-1.18-1.0365.89%
UCOUltra Oil & Gas  Energy73.551.070.7102.78%
ERYEnergy Bear 3X Shares Energy15.245.8310.84-55.94%
NLRNuclear Energy ETF  Energy53.15-2.14-4.488.05%
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund Energy11.31-0.96-1.9922.93%
DUGProShares UltraShort Oil & Gas  Energy12.755.9910.87-55.78%
XOPOil & Gas Production SPDR Energy91.01-2.16-6.5255.57%
PBWPowerShares Clean Energy Energy87.77-1.05-1.86-15.11%
PBWPowerShares Clean Energy Energy87.77-1.05-1.86-15.11%
IYEiShares US Energy Energy27.93-2.89-5.3537.99%
DBCDB Commodity Tracking Energy18.621.03-3.1226.67%
PXJPowerShares Oil Services Energy3.83-2.30-7.2631.16%
IXCiShares S&P Global Energy  Energy25.88-3.00-4.7827.42%
IEOiShares U.S. Oil Exploration/Production Energy54.27-2.37-6.351.25%
DBOPowerShares DB Oil Fund Energy12.490.480.2448.16%
DBEPowerShares DB Energy Fund Energy15.200.93-0.240.22%
OILiPath Crude Oil ETN Energy20.900.870.4347.91%
DJPiPath DJ-AIG commodity ETN Energy26.001.01-5.0718.72%
GSPiPath GSCI index ETN Energy14.861.30-3.0734.93%
XESOil & Gas Services SPDR Energy61.76-2.28-5.7137.73%
VDEVanguard Energy VIPERs Energy73.62-2.80-5.3241.96%
PXEPowerShares Energy  Energy17.32-1.76-6.2370.81%
IEZiShares U.S. Oil Services Energy15.13-2.83-7.9134.61%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today