Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for NOA
North American Energy Partners Inc.

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
NOA
barchart of year-to-date performances





 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add NOA To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Good
North American Overall Trend Score:
54 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend

January 22, 2019 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of North American (NOA) is up 18.99% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 11.92%.

Recently, the weekly return of North American (NOA) is up 2.72% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.15%.

Although long term trends for North American Energy Partners Inc. are not good, the short and mid term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 54 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts NOA in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 72 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for North American.

12Stocks.com
NOA Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare NOA's Trend (54) with trends of related stocks
Schlumberger 64
Enbridge 90
Kinder Morgan 85
Halliburton 64
TransCanada 90
Exxon Mobil 64
Chevron 90
PetroChina 64
TOTAL S.A 57
BP p.l.c 54
China 59
Petroleo Brasileiro 59
Enterpr Products 73
ConocoPhillips 59
Eni SpA 64

Stock Analysis for NOA
Name: North American Energy Partners Inc.
Sector: Energy
SubSector: Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
In A Glance
North American (NOA) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
NOA Recent Price: 10.59    
MarketCap: 331.26 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.47%
Day Change: -0.05
Week Change: 2.72%
Year-to-date Change: 18.99%
Weekly NOA Technical Chart


Daily NOA Technical Chart
Add NOA To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for NOA
 
54 / 100
The current technical trend score is 54 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 72.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for NOA. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for NOA
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)10.6710.439.8
Support (Floor)10.398.987.82


Stocks Similar To North American

The table below shows stocks similar to North American Energy Partners Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (19% YTD), weekly (2.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
SLBSchlumberger  Oil Services44.73648.127.223.97%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services36.10901.214.516.15%
KMIKinder Morgan Oil Services18.01851.645.317.10%
HALHalliburton  Oil Services32.25644.375.121.33%
TRPTransCanada  Oil Services41.65900.562.516.67%
WPZWilliams Partners Oil Services47.37200.000.00.00%
WMBWilliams  Oil Services26.40850.925.419.73%
PAAPlains All Oil Services24.00802.352.519.76%
ETEEnergy Transfer Oil Services16.82200.000.00.00%
ETPEnergy Transfer Oil Services21.47250.000.00.00%
MMPMagellan Midstream Oil Services62.17800.520.88.96%
FTITechnipFMC  Oil Services24.08593.486.622.98%
NOVNational Oilwell Oil Services30.45592.224.618.48%
SEPSpectra Energy Oil Services35.40510.000.00.00%
MPLXMPLX LP Oil Services34.11851.942.912.57%
PBAPembina Pipeline Oil Services34.15850.983.615.10%
TRGPTarga Resources Oil Services43.50591.783.420.77%
CQPCheniere Energy Oil Services39.98901.375.510.75%
LNGCheniere Energy Oil Services64.80731.220.59.48%
WGPWestern Gas Oil Services31.30951.892.212.87%
BPLBuckeye Partners Oil Services32.06640.751.010.59%
WESWestern Gas Oil Services47.74951.511.613.05%
PAGPPlains GP Oil Services24.00801.743.619.40%
ENBLEnable Midstream Oil Services14.79381.51-0.19.31%
AMAntero Midstream Oil Services24.13571.394.012.81%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil72.99641.191.87.04%
CVXChevron  Big Oil114.37902.151.65.13%
PTRPetroChina  Big Oil64.93641.522.35.49%
TOTTOTAL S.A Big Oil54.56571.491.24.56%
BPBP p.l.c Big Oil40.76541.571.37.49%
SNPChina  Big Oil79.75590.812.712.96%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Big Oil15.4059-0.130.718.37%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
North American Energy Partners Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of North American Energy Partners Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is NOA faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.30% 2.87% 7.07%
NOA -0.47% 2.72% 18.99%

NOA Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, NOA is outperforming the market by 11.92%
This week, NOA is underperforming the market by -0.15%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of North American Energy Partners Inc. vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
North American Energy Partners Inc.
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of NOA with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE 2.03 % 2.95 % 11.32 %
NOA -0.47% 2.72% 18.99%

NOA Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, NOA is outperforming Energy sector by 7.67%
This week, NOA is underperforming Energy sector by -0.23%

List Of ETF Funds Related To North American Energy Partners Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to North American Energy Partners Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
ERXEnergy Bull 3X Shares Energy20.665.798.7936.37%
DIGProShares Ultra Oil & Gas  Energy29.033.865.9124.43%
XLEEnergy SPDR Energy63.842.032.9511.32%
USOUnited States Oil Fund  Energy11.312.543.7617.08%
OIHOil Services HOLDRs Energy17.244.175.2522.88%
UGAUnited States Gasoline Fund  Energy25.301.352.8710.41%
UHNUnited States Heating Oil Fund  Energy20.600.0000%
TANSolar ETF Energy20.46-0.730.3410.3%
CMDUltraShort Commodities Energy79.131.64-0.536.29%
SCOUltraShort Oil & Gas  Energy20.91-5.51-7.97-28.59%
UCOUltra Oil & Gas  Energy18.055.437.3835.71%
ERYEnergy Bear 3X Shares Energy46.17-5.97-8.52-28.96%
NLRNuclear Energy ETF  Energy49.310.28-1.88-0.53%
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund Energy28.410.508.8914.97%
DUGProShares UltraShort Oil & Gas  Energy39.84-3.74-5.77-21.39%
XOPOil & Gas Production SPDR Energy31.611.933.9819.15%
PBWPowerShares Clean Energy Energy23.90-0.191.411.73%
PBWPowerShares Clean Energy Energy23.90-0.191.411.73%
IYEiShares US Energy Energy34.841.872.9211.81%
DBCDB Commodity Tracking Energy15.561.041.577.38%
PXJPowerShares Oil Services Energy7.012.644.8922.94%
IXCiShares S&P Global Energy  Energy32.271.572.189.95%
IEOiShares U.S. Oil Exploration/Production Energy59.281.493.3114.82%
DBOPowerShares DB Oil Fund Energy9.892.593.7816.77%
DBEPowerShares DB Energy Fund Energy13.951.682.2712.14%
OILiPath Crude Oil ETN Energy55.512.343.7816.97%
DJPiPath DJ-AIG commodity ETN Energy22.580.802.136.41%
GSPiPath GSCI index ETN Energy14.491.762.711.73%
XESOil & Gas Services SPDR Energy11.153.154.9923.75%
VDEVanguard Energy VIPERs Energy86.492.023.0112.16%
PXEPowerShares Energy  Energy19.991.632.6715.08%
IEZiShares U.S. Oil Services Energy25.023.825.2122.53%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2019 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today