12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SPY
SPDRs S&P 500

SPY
Year-to-Date: 17.8%
This Week: 1.0%
SPY Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

SPY
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 17.82%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
S&P
Overall Trend Score:
88 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

July 13, 2024 - The year-to-date (YTD) performance of S&P 500 (SPY) ETF is up 17.82% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 1.62%.

Recently, the weekly returns of S&P 500 (SPY) is up 0.96% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.33%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View SPY Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for SPDRs S&P 500 looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 88 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SPY in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 76 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for S&P.

Stock Analysis for SPY
Name: SPDRs S&P 500
Sector:
SubSector:
In A Glance
SPY Technical Trend Chart View

Daily SPY Technical Chart
Add SPY To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for
88 / 100
The current technical trend score is 88 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 76.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.
Recent Price: 559.99    
MarketCap: Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.63%
Day Change: 3.51
Week Change: 0.96%
Year-to-date Change: 17.82%

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SPY. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively and traders have an eye on them. Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or supports convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Levels for SPY
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)562.33555.05550.28
Support (Floor)555.83542.52522.6

The table below shows stocks similar to SPDRs S&P 500, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation Software453.55-0.25-320.61%
AAPLApple Inc. Electronics230.541.311.8619.74%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. Media194.49-0.29-2.7628%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. Tech Services185.07-0.27-2.932.49%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.  Internet Content & Information503.93-1.74-6.6642.35%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. Tech Services186.78-0.28-2.732.53%
INTUIntuit Inc. Software641.951.99-4.012.71%
WMTWalmart Inc. Retail69.24-0.80-1.1431.76%
VVisa Inc. Credit265.741.22-1.712.07%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs149.880.122.32-4.38%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co. Banks204.94-1.210.0720.48%
PGThe Procter & Gamble Company Staples166.610.650.8513.7%
MAMastercard Incorporated Credit440.110.85-2.093.19%
VZVerizon Communications Inc. Telecom41.430.310.399.89%
TAT&T Inc. Telecom18.81-0.270.2112.1%
INTCIntel Corporation Semiconductor34.492.967.71-31.36%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated Insurance511.531.424.82-2.84%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc. Drugs127.76-0.941.0417.19%
BACBank of America Corporation Banks41.59-0.532.9223.52%
HDThe Home Depot, Inc. Retail359.771.697.533.81%
KOThe Coca-Cola Company Food63.700.95-0.098.09%
DISThe Walt Disney Company Media97.130.55-0.887.58%
PFEPfizer Inc. Drugs28.920.913.10.45%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc. Networking47.381.331.56-6.22%
CMCSAComcast Corporation Media38.291.431.14-12.68%
You can find complete coverage in the following
Related Pages: 2024 Best Performing Stocks, 2024 Best Performing ETF Funds

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SPY. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SPY
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)562.33555.05550.28
Support (Floor)555.83542.52522.6

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
SPDRs S&P 500
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of SPDRs S&P 500
How is SPY faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
VTI 0.66% 1.29% 16.2%
SPY 0.63% 0.96% 17.82%

SPY Daily Chart

Total Market Daily Chart
Year to date returns, SPY is outperforming the market by 1.62%
This week, SPY is underperforming the market by -0.33%


List Of ETF Funds Similar To SPDRs S&P 500

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to SPDRs S&P 500, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
VXXS&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN General10.16-1.74-2.87-34.54%
SPYSPDRs S&P 500 General559.990.630.9617.82%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market VIPERs General275.640.661.2916.2%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology126.320.850.867.55%
IWViShares Russell 3000 Index General318.260.751.3816.26%
OEFiShares S&P 100 Index General272.650.550.2822.05%
RSPRydex S&P Equal Weight General168.530.882.966.8%
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Technology72.410.320.1222.23%
IVViShares S&P 500 Index General563.040.640.9517.88%
VVVanguard Large Cap VIPERs General256.800.570.817.72%
IOOiShares S&P Global 100 Index General99.800.460.4123.94%
SDYSPDR Dividend ETF General130.310.873.014.27%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 Index General213.141.176.116.19%
SRTYProShares Triple Short Russel 2000 General23.88-3.40-16.82-20.98%
TWMProShares UltraShort Russell 2000  General10.19-2.02-11.31-12.53%
URTYProShares UltraPro Russel2000 General49.733.4718.867.25%
UWMProShares Ultra Russell 2000  General40.872.1012.197.41%
SMDDProShares Triple Short Midcap General10.35-2.71-12.09-23.13%
MZZProShares Double Short MidCap400 General10.66-3.27-8.97-15.2%
MDYMidCap SPDRs General552.220.994.428.84%
UMDDProShares UltraPro Midcap General26.332.6512.7517.97%
DIADIAMONDS Dow  General400.320.681.686.22%
QQQNASDAQ 100  General494.820.59-0.2720.83%
SQQQProShares Triple Short Nasdaq 100 General7.51-1.570.81-44.16%
SDOWProShares Triple Short Dow 30 General15.62-1.82-4.58-15.06%
SPXUProShares Triple Short S&P 500 General26.61-1.74-2.6-38.12%
SDSProShares Double Short S&P 500 General21.88-1.08-1.57-26.87%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2024 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today