Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SPY
SPDRs S&P 500

SPY
Year-to-Date: 0.8%
This Week: -6.2%
SPY Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞

SPY
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 0.75%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
S&P
Overall Trend Score:
13 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

October 30, 2020 - The year-to-date (YTD) performance of S&P 500 (SPY) ETF is up 0.75% but is underperforming the overall stock market by -0.71%.

Recently, the weekly returns of S&P 500 (SPY) is down -6.22% and is underperforming the overall market by -0.1%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View SPY Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for SPDRs S&P 500 are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 13 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SPY in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 26 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for S&P.

Stock Analysis for SPY
Name: SPDRs S&P 500
Sector:
SubSector:
In A Glance
SPY Technical Trend Chart View

Daily SPY Technical Chart
Add SPY To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for
13 / 100
The current technical trend score is 13 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 26.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.
Recent Price: 324.26    
MarketCap: Millions
Day Percent Change: -1.73%
Day Change: -5.72
Week Change: -6.22%
Year-to-date Change: 0.75%

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SPY. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively and traders have an eye on them. Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or supports convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Levels for SPY
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)333.39349.33354.02
Support (Floor)325.09340.65323.25

The table below shows stocks similar to SPDRs S&P 500, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation Software200.27-2.17-7.3826.99%
AAPLApple Inc. Electronics109.35-5.18-4.9548.95%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. Media3084.36-3.94-3.7566.92%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. Tech Services1622.214.20-0.6621.12%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. Tech Services1628.523.91-0.7621.8%
INTUIntuit Inc. Software316.59-2.77-5.3320.87%
FBFacebook, Inc. Tech Services263.12-6.31-7.6128.19%
WMTWalmart Inc. Retail137.95-1.41-4.116.08%
VVisa Inc. Credit180.56-2.33-8.81-3.91%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs135.68-1.10-6.58-6.99%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co. Banks96.44-0.75-7.1-30.82%
PGThe Procter & Gamble Company Staples136.01-1.13-4.478.9%
MAMastercard Incorporated Credit284.89-2.83-13.57-4.59%
VZVerizon Communications Inc. Telecom56.41-0.63-2.68-8.14%
TAT&T Inc. Telecom26.73-0.11-3.92-31.6%
INTCIntel Corporation Semiconductor44.190.18-8.32-26.17%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated Insurance301.77-0.63-8.722.65%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc. Drugs74.83-1.40-6.26-17.72%
BACBank of America Corporation Banks23.38-0.70-6.12-33.63%
HDThe Home Depot, Inc. Retail264.21-2.01-6.6420.99%
KOThe Coca-Cola Company Food47.50-1.08-5.98-14.18%
DISThe Walt Disney Company Media119.58-1.61-6.83-17.32%
PFEPfizer Inc. Drugs35.05-0.65-8.2-10.54%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc. Networking35.52-0.48-8.5-25.94%
CMCSAComcast Corporation Media41.92-2.65-6.97-6.78%
You can find complete coverage in the following
Related Pages: 2020 Best Performing Stocks, 2020 Best Performing ETF Funds

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SPY. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SPY
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)333.39349.33354.02
Support (Floor)325.09340.65323.25

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
SPDRs S&P 500
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of SPDRs S&P 500
How is SPY faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
VTI -1.64% -6.12% 1.46%
SPY -1.73% -6.22% 0.75%

SPY Daily Chart

Total Market Daily Chart
Year to date returns SPY is underperforming the market by -0.71%
This week, SPY is underperforming the market by -0.1%


List Of ETF Funds Similar To SPDRs S&P 500

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to SPDRs S&P 500, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
VXXS&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN General26.573.1719.8275.69%
SPYSPDRs S&P 500 General324.26-1.73-6.220.75%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market VIPERs General166.01-1.64-6.121.46%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology85.11-1.29-4.9315.33%
IWViShares Russell 3000 Index General190.75-1.81-6.241.2%
OEFiShares S&P 100 Index General150.03-1.83-64.12%
RSPRydex S&P Equal Weight General106.33-1.42-6.85-8.11%
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Technology426.01-1.91-5.0521.87%
IVViShares S&P 500 Index General325.04-1.85-6.320.56%
VVVanguard Large Cap VIPERs General151.31-1.86-6.262.35%
IOOiShares S&P Global 100 Index General54.19-1.68-5.670.45%
SDYSPDR Dividend ETF General91.80-0.70-6.33-14.66%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 Index General152.22-1.88-6.65-8.12%
SRTYProShares Triple Short Russel 2000 General7.925.1121.18-55.87%
TWMProShares UltraShort Russell 2000  General8.593.4913.77-31.5%
URTYProShares UltraPro Russel2000 General37.55-5.56-19.13-55.98%
UWMProShares Ultra Russell 2000  General54.55-3.35-12.71-29.17%
SMDDProShares Triple Short Midcap General12.185.6422.29-50.63%
MZZProShares Double Short MidCap400 General10.153.5213.86-27.54%
MDYMidCap SPDRs General343.76-1.42-6.46-8.42%
UMDDProShares UltraPro Midcap General55.92-4.93-19.04-54.69%
DIADIAMONDS Dow  General262.40-1.57-7.39-7.96%
QQQNASDAQ 100  General269.17-2.61-5.4726.6%
SQQQProShares Triple Short Nasdaq 100 General25.207.8816.67-77.49%
SDOWProShares Triple Short Dow 30 General20.934.2324.21-45.04%
SPXUProShares Triple Short S&P 500 General9.385.2719.95-53.15%
SDSProShares Double Short S&P 500 General16.783.3912.84-32.5%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2020 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today