Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for PLG
Platinum Group Metals Ltd.

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
PLG

 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add PLG To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Good
Platinum Overall Trend Score:
25 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend

July 24, 2019 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Platinum (PLG) is down -5.37% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -25.39%.

Recently, the weekly return of Platinum (PLG) is down -2.76% and is underperforming the overall market by -3.67%.

Although long and mid term trends for Platinum Group Metals Ltd. are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 25 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts PLG in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 42 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Platinum.

12Stocks.com
PLG Related Pages
Top Materials Stocks ➞
Materials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Materials ETFs ➞


Compare PLG's Trend (25) with trends of related stocks
BHP Billiton 88
BHP Billiton 100
Rio Tinto 59
Vale S.A 51
ArcelorMittal 74
Dow Chemical 60
LyondellBasell Industries 40
Air Products 75
Sherwin-Williams 100
PPG Industries 100
Newmont Mining 78
Goldcorp 44
Celanese 100
Albemarle 87
Eastman Chemical 100

Stock Analysis for PLG
Name: Platinum Group Metals Ltd.
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Industrial Metals & Minerals
In A Glance
Platinum (PLG) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
PLG Recent Price: 1.41    
MarketCap: 184.17 Millions
Day Percent Change: -2.76%
Day Change: -0.04
Week Change: -2.76%
Year-to-date Change: -5.37%
Weekly PLG Technical Chart


Daily PLG Technical Chart
Add PLG To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for PLG
 
25 / 100
The current technical trend score is 25 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 42.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for PLG. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for PLG
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)1.461.471.44
Support (Floor)1.411.31.09


Stocks Similar To Platinum

The table below shows stocks similar to Platinum Group Metals Ltd., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-5.4% YTD), weekly (-2.8%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BHPBHP Billiton Metals58.3888-0.150.120.89%
BBLBHP Billiton Metals51.001000.390.421.75%
RIORio Tinto Metals60.5559-0.33-0.924.90%
VALEVale S.A Metals13.6951-1.65-2.53.79%
MTArcelorMittal  Metals17.73743.145.8-14.22%
SCCOSouthern Copper Metals37.4049-0.61-0.621.55%
PKXPOSCO  Metals50.80591.841.3-7.54%
NUENucor  Metals56.58740.55-0.29.21%
TSTenaris S.A Metals25.58350.831.919.98%
FCXFreeport-McMoRan  Metals11.65741.391.413.00%
TECKTeck Resources Metals22.67742.072.15.25%
VEDLVedanta  Metals9.8081-0.313.5-15.08%
ARNCArconic  Metals25.16540.12-0.149.23%
ACHAluminum  Metals8.3953-0.590.57.29%
STLDSteel s Metals32.101001.782.06.86%
ADNTAdient  Metals23.21676.915.654.12%
GGBGerdau S.A Metals3.7136-0.80-2.1-1.33%
X Steel Metals15.62871.563.7-14.36%
AAAlcoa  Metals22.9534-0.13-0.7-13.66%
TRQTurquo Hill Metals0.5910-2.64-5.0-63.96%
RSReliance Steel Metals93.49880.170.231.36%
TXTernium S.A Metals22.67501.02-0.3-16.35%
SIDCompanhia Siderurgica Metals4.4946-2.39-3.0105.02%
CCJCameco  Metals10.060-2.61-1.7-11.37%
SLCAU.S. Silica Metals11.83522.695.316.21%
DWDPDow Chemical Agriculture30.52600.000.0-42.93%
LYBLyondellBasell Industries Chemicals86.15402.290.33.60%
APDAir Products Chemicals228.86751.261.942.99%
SHWSherwin-Williams  Chemicals490.231007.847.424.59%
PPGPPG Industries Chemicals118.961001.721.216.37%
NEMNewmont Mining Precious Metals39.6278-0.700.814.34%
GGGoldcorp  Precious Metals11.19440.000.014.18%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Platinum Group Metals Ltd.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Platinum Group Metals Ltd. Compared to Overall Market
How is PLG faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.67% 0.91% 20.02%
PLG -2.76% -2.76% -5.37%

PLG Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, PLG is underperforming the market by -25.39%
This week, PLG is underperforming the market by -3.67%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of Platinum Group Metals Ltd. vs Materials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Platinum Group Metals Ltd.
Vs
Materials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of PLG with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLB [Materials SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLB 2.06 % 1.8 % 17.7 %
PLG -2.76% -2.76% -5.37%

PLG Chart

Materials Chart
Year to date, PLG is underperforming Materials sector by -23.07%
This week, PLG is underperforming Materials sector by -4.56%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Platinum Group Metals Ltd.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Platinum Group Metals Ltd., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
JJCiPath DJ-UBS Copper Materials41.91-0.58-1.443.08%
UYMProShares Ultra Basic Materials  Materials61.193.102.9629.53%
DBAPowerShares DB Agriculture Fund Materials16.560.30-0.24-2.24%
SLXMarket Vectors Steel  Materials39.020.150.1312%
XLBMaterials SPDR Materials59.462.061.817.7%
GLDstreetTRACKS Gold  Materials133.69-0.57-0.5810.26%
KOLCoal ETF Materials12.940.470.863.03%
SEAShipping ETF Materials9.221.602.112.22%
ZSLUltraShort Silver Materials33.170.04-2.46-10.58%
AGQUltra Silver Materials28.18-0.072.586.86%
GLLUltraShort Gold Materials60.711.191.35-16.66%
UGLUltra Gold Materials44.02-1.08-1.1717.67%
MOOAgribusiness ETF Materials67.520.811.0318.62%
SMNProShares UltraShort Basic Materials  Materials25.14-2.83-2.67-28.22%
GDXGold Miners  Materials27.87-1.14-0.3932.15%
XMEMetals & Mining SPDR Materials28.710.530.679.62%
SLViShares Silver Trust Materials15.34-0.071.125.65%
IYMiShares Basic Materials Materials96.341.591.614.75%
DGLPowerShares DB Gold Fund Materials43.37-0.48-0.559.69%
DBBPowerShares DB Base Metals Fund Materials15.410.13-0.640.13%
MXIiShares Global Materials Materials65.261.291.3313.76%
GGNGabelli Global Gold Fund Materials4.630.220.4325.14%
VAWVanguard Materials VIPERs Materials129.841.881.6517.15%
IGEiShares Natural Resources Materials30.520.230.5312.29%
IAUiShares Gold  Materials13.56-0.51-0.6610.33%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2019 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today