Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for ERF
Enerplus Corporation

ERF
Year-to-Date: 67.1%
This Week: -2.6%
ERF Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
barchart of year-to-date performances

ERF
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 67.09%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Enerplus
Overall Trend Score:
95 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

March 9, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Enerplus (ERF) is up 67.09% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 64.45%.

Recently, the weekly return of Enerplus (ERF) is down -2.61% and is underperforming the overall market by -2.12%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View ERF Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Enerplus Corporation looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 95 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts ERF in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 100 and hence a minor deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Enerplus.

Stock Analysis for ERF
Name: Enerplus Corporation
Sector: Energy
SubSector: Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration
In A Glance
Enerplus (ERF) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
ERF Recent Price: 5.23    
MarketCap: 1372.47 Millions
Day Percent Change: -2.61%
Day Change: -0.14
Week Change: -2.61%
Year-to-date Change: 67.09%
Weekly ERF Technical Chart


Daily ERF Technical Chart
Add ERF To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for ERF
 
95 / 100
The current technical trend score is 95 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 100.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Enerplus


12Stocks.com
ERF Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare ERF's Trend (95) with trends of related stocks
Exxon Mobil 95
Chevron 100
PetroChina 100
TOTAL S.A 83
China 95
ROYAL DTCH 83
ROYAL DTCH 83
PETROBRAS-ADR P 10
Enbridge 95
TC Energy 100
Kinder Morgan 100
Schlumberger 95
Williams 90
Energy Transfer 90
MPLX LP 100

The table below shows stocks similar to Enerplus Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (67.1% YTD), weekly (-2.6%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil60.8795-0.10-0.147.67%
CVXChevron  Big Oil109.751000.690.729.96%
PTRPetroChina  Big Oil39.361000.610.628.13%
TOTTOTAL S.A Big Oil48.5783-1.28-1.315.89%
SNPChina  Big Oil57.41950.370.428.72%
BPBP  Big Oil26.5488-0.86-0.929.34%
CEOCNOOC  Big Oil121.76801.731.732.85%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Big Oil7.2110-7.09-7.1-35.80%
EPDEnterpr Products Big Oil23.0795-0.39-0.417.76%
EQNREquinor ASA Big Oil19.8883-2.21-2.221.07%
EEni S.p.A Big Oil24.251000.120.117.72%
COPConocoPhillips  Big Oil58.781000.750.846.99%
PSXPhillips 66 Big Oil88.47951.281.326.49%
EOGEOG Resources Big Oil74.591000.010.049.57%
SUSuncor Energy Big Oil22.01880.090.131.17%
VLOValero Energy Big Oil80.56901.941.942.41%
ECEcopetrol S.A Big Oil13.03100-2.18-2.20.93%
MPCMarathon  Big Oil57.1685-0.28-0.338.20%
CNQCanadian Natural Big Oil30.4683-1.93-1.926.65%
PXDPioneer Natural Big Oil162.0995-0.92-0.942.32%
HESHess  Big Oil73.78100-1.68-1.739.76%
PSXPPhillips 66 Big Oil31.301001.851.918.52%
CXOConcho Resources Big Oil65.60430.000.012.43%
OXYOccidental  Big Oil29.7778-4.67-4.771.98%
IMOImperial Oil Big Oil24.161002.072.126.96%
RDS.AROYAL DTCH Oils-Energy43.3583-1.14-1.123.36%
RDS.BROYAL DTCH Oils-Energy41.2983-1.10-1.122.85%
PBR.APETROBRAS-ADR P Oils-Energy7.2110-8.39-8.4-34.81%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services35.85951.161.212.07%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services45.651001.381.412.11%
KMIKinder Morgan Oil Services16.221002.212.218.65%
SLBSchlumberger  Oil Services29.71952.202.236.10%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for ERF. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for ERF
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)5.465.465.42
Support (Floor)5.114.733.1

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Enerplus Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Enerplus Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is ERF faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.49% -0.49% 2.64%
ERF -2.61% -2.61% 67.09%

ERF Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, ERF is outperforming the market by 64.45%
This week, ERF is underperforming the market by -2.12%


        
Performance of Enerplus Corporation vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Enerplus Corporation
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of ERF with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE 0.19 % 0.19 % 39.97 %
ERF -2.61% -2.61% 67.09%

ERF Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, ERF is outperforming Energy sector by 27.12%
This week, ERF is underperforming Energy sector by -2.8%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Enerplus Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Enerplus Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
ERXEnergy Bull 3X Shares Energy27.420.150.1591.08%
DIGProShares Ultra Oil & Gas  Energy138.310.430.4389.65%
XLEEnergy SPDR Energy53.050.190.1939.97%
USOUnited States Oil Fund  Energy43.50-2.12-2.1231.78%
OIHOil Services HOLDRs Energy225.781.701.746.61%
UGAUnited States Gasoline Fund  Energy32.75-1.65-1.6534.72%
TANSolar ETF Energy81.15-7.24-7.24-21.03%
CMDUltraShort Commodities Energy73.12-2.64-2.64-7.28%
SCOUltraShort Oil & Gas  Energy6.603.613.61-43.3%
UCOUltra Oil & Gas  Energy60.53-3.51-3.5166.89%
ERYEnergy Bear 3X Shares Energy16.36-0.12-0.12-52.7%
NLRNuclear Energy ETF  Energy48.980.870.87-0.43%
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund Energy9.94-1.39-1.398.04%
DUGProShares UltraShort Oil & Gas  Energy13.83-0.29-0.29-52.03%
XOPOil & Gas Production SPDR Energy88.68-1.47-1.4751.59%
PBWPowerShares Clean Energy Energy91.16-3.04-3.04-11.83%
PBWPowerShares Clean Energy Energy91.16-3.04-3.04-11.83%
IYEiShares US Energy Energy28.180.140.1439.23%
DBCDB Commodity Tracking Energy17.13-1.38-1.3816.53%
PXJPowerShares Oil Services Energy4.010.760.7637.33%
IXCiShares S&P Global Energy  Energy25.95-0.76-0.7627.77%
IEOiShares U.S. Oil Exploration/Production Energy52.52-0.61-0.6146.38%
DBOPowerShares DB Oil Fund Energy11.10-1.68-1.6831.67%
DBEPowerShares DB Energy Fund Energy13.72-1.58-1.5826.57%
OILiPath Crude Oil ETN Energy18.68-2.03-2.0332.2%
DJPiPath DJ-AIG commodity ETN Energy24.22-1.14-1.1410.59%
GSPiPath GSCI index ETN Energy13.62-1.63-1.6323.67%
XESOil & Gas Services SPDR Energy65.952.152.1547.08%
VDEVanguard Energy VIPERs Energy73.570.160.1641.86%
PXEPowerShares Energy  Energy15.70-1.69-1.6954.83%
IEZiShares U.S. Oil Services Energy15.891.991.9941.37%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today