12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for ERF
Enerplus Corporation

ERF
Year-to-Date: 74.2%
This Week: -1.5%
ERF Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞
barchart of year-to-date performances

ERF
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 74.2%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Good
Short Term Trend: Good
Enerplus
Overall Trend Score:
73 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

November 28, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Enerplus (ERF) is up 74.2% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 90.73%.

Recently, the weekly return of Enerplus (ERF) is down -1.5% and is underperforming the overall market by -3.07%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View ERF Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Enerplus Corporation looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 73 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts ERF in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 58 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Enerplus.

Stock Analysis for ERF
Name: Enerplus Corporation
Sector: Energy
SubSector: Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration
In A Glance
Enerplus (ERF) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
ERF Recent Price: 18.43    
MarketCap: 4836.44 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.54%
Day Change: -0.10
Week Change: -1.5%
Year-to-date Change: 74.2%
Weekly ERF Technical Chart


Daily ERF Technical Chart
Add ERF To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for ERF
 
73 / 100
The current technical trend score is 73 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 58.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Enerplus


12Stocks.com
ERF Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare ERF's Trend (73) with trends of related stocks
Exxon Mobil 83
Chevron 66
BP 100
Petroleo Brasileiro 17
Enterpr Products 25
Enbridge 100
TC Energy 95
Kinder Morgan 83
Schlumberger 36
Williams 70
Energy Transfer 78
MPLX LP 75
Cheniere Energy 100
Cheniere Energy 90
Pembina Pipeline 70

The table below shows stocks similar to Enerplus Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (74.2% YTD), weekly (-1.5%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil113.2183-0.351.085.01%
CVXChevron  Big Oil183.7066-0.290.456.54%
BPBP  Big Oil35.271000.833.632.44%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Big Oil10.30171.58-9.3-6.19%
EPDEnterpr Products Big Oil24.7525-0.08-0.912.70%
EQNREquinor ASA Big Oil36.81492.318.639.80%
EEni S.p.A Big Oil29.72931.231.97.49%
COPConocoPhillips  Big Oil126.81610.06-1.475.69%
PSXPhillips 66 Big Oil110.78780.061.652.88%
EOGEOG Resources Big Oil142.6476-0.011.260.58%
SUSuncor Energy Big Oil35.4144-0.92-0.641.47%
VLOValero Energy Big Oil138.4090-0.580.684.26%
ECEcopetrol S.A Big Oil10.43931.765.5-19.08%
MPCMarathon  Big Oil125.2095-0.323.395.66%
CNQCanadian Natural Big Oil60.16680.320.742.39%
PXDPioneer Natural Big Oil254.1453-0.091.739.73%
HESHess  Big Oil144.7651-0.100.595.54%
OXYOccidental  Big Oil70.2822-1.18-1.4142.43%
IMOImperial Oil Big Oil57.32810.231.558.78%
CLRContinental Resources Big Oil74.27650.000.165.93%
UGPpar Participacoes Big Oil2.50270.002.0-5.30%
NFGNational Fuel Big Oil65.80641.003.12.91%
FANGDiamondback Energy Big Oil149.3256-0.45-4.438.45%
MROMarathon Oil Big Oil30.3856-0.88-1.485.02%
DVNDevon Energy Big Oil68.35320.81-1.855.16%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services41.741000.703.46.81%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services49.26950.923.05.84%
KMIKinder Morgan Oil Services18.6383-0.111.117.47%
SLBSchlumberger  Oil Services50.8336-1.15-4.969.72%
WMBWilliams  Oil Services33.90700.211.530.18%
ETEnergy Transfer Oil Services12.3678-0.561.650.18%
MPLXMPLX LP Oil Services33.63750.781.413.65%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for ERF. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for ERF
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)18.7219.2317.8
Support (Floor)18.3417.414.73

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Enerplus Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Enerplus Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is ERF faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.07% 1.57% -16.53%
ERF -0.54% -1.5% 74.2%

ERF Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, ERF is outperforming the market by 90.73%
This week, ERF is underperforming the market by -3.07%


        
Performance of Enerplus Corporation vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Enerplus Corporation
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of ERF with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE -0.37 % 0.26 % 65.53 %
ERF -0.54% -1.5% 74.2%

ERF Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, ERF is outperforming Energy sector by 8.67%
This week, ERF is underperforming Energy sector by -1.76%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Enerplus Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Enerplus Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
ERXEnergy Bull 3X Shares Energy73.21-0.760.29147%
DIGProShares Ultra Oil & Gas  Energy47.66-0.650.7148.88%
XLEEnergy SPDR Energy91.87-0.370.2665.53%
USOUnited States Oil Fund  Energy66.96-0.67-323.18%
OIHOil Services HOLDRs Energy299.06-1.02-3.0361.79%
UGAUnited States Gasoline Fund  Energy55.66-3.38-2.2535.89%
TANSolar ETF Energy82.490.171.27.17%
SCOUltraShort Oil & Gas  Energy26.671.334.71109.18%
UCOUltra Oil & Gas  Energy28.04-1.41-4.63-67.69%
ERYEnergy Bear 3X Shares Energy27.350.66-0.62147.06%
NLRNuclear Energy ETF  Energy56.310.351.982.81%
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund Energy22.70-3.4510.4181.75%
DUGProShares UltraShort Oil & Gas  Energy11.450.53-0.87-75.08%
XOPOil & Gas Production SPDR Energy154.650.010.4761.31%
PBWPowerShares Clean Energy Energy46.860.061.21-34.39%
PBWPowerShares Clean Energy Energy46.860.061.21-34.39%
IYEiShares US Energy Energy49.47-0.140.4964.35%
DBCDB Commodity Tracking Energy24.76-0.88-1.5919.15%
PXJPowerShares Oil Services Energy5.07-0.39-2.3159.43%
IXCiShares S&P Global Energy  Energy41.44-0.100.950.64%
IEOiShares U.S. Oil Exploration/Production Energy102.79-0.170.667.85%
DBOPowerShares DB Oil Fund Energy15.04-0.73-4.211%
DBEPowerShares DB Energy Fund Energy23.25-1.44-2.3336.12%
OILiPath Crude Oil ETN Energy29.08-0.79-3.0423.84%
DJPiPath DJ-AIG commodity ETN Energy34.38-1.260.4419.79%
GSPiPath GSCI index ETN Energy21.41-1.50-2.3627.96%
XESOil & Gas Services SPDR Energy77.35-0.81-3.0356.48%
VDEVanguard Energy VIPERs Energy128.76-0.160.465.91%
PXEPowerShares Energy  Energy33.75-0.30-0.375.05%
IEZiShares U.S. Oil Services Energy20.52-0.97-2.9359.19%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today