Stocks with best trends & momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

12Stocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Best Industrial Stocks

In a hurry? Industrial Stocks Lists: Performance Trends Table, Stock Charts
Sort Industrial stocks: Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap & Trends.
Filter Industrial stocks list by size:All Industrial Large Mid-Range Small

On this page, you will find the most comprehensive analysis of industrial stocks and ETFs - from latest trends to performances to charts - for investing & trading. Explore!
12Stocks.com Industrial Stocks Performances & Trends Daily
April 13, 2021 - All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Industrial sector looks good.

The overall Smart Investing & Trading Score is 78 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Industrial sector in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 95 and hence a deterioration of trend.

 Year To Date Performance: 13.37 %
 Weekly Performance: -0.12 %
 Daily Performance: -0.49 %
12Stocks.com
Industrial Sector Trend
78 / 100
Here are the Smart Investing & Trading Scores of the most requested Industrial stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):

12Stocks.com: Investing in Industrial sector with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score) of various stocks in the Industrial sector.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term Technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Industrial Sector

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %Weekly Change%
THTarget Hospitality Conglomerates3.42750.00%9.44%
MEGMontrose Environmental Waste Mgmt56.99837.77%8.82%
DHRDanaher   Machinery242.84953.41%4.51%
BLDTopBuild  Building Materials228.481000.70%4.20%
RGRSturm Ruger Aerospace/Defense 71.281001.31%4.04%
TREXTrex  Building Materials101.491000.42%3.61%
EMLEastern  Small Tools & Accessories26.67432.30%3.53%
MTWManitowoc  Machinery21.1990-3.37%2.66%
CTTCatchMark Timber Lumber, Wood10.881000.09%2.64%
TWITitan  Machinery10.22902.00%2.51%
CWSTCasella Waste Waste Mgmt67.09752.43%2.24%
GMSGMS  Building Materials43.17830.02%2.06%
RYNRayonier  Lumber, Wood35.341001.09%1.90%
TEXTerex  Machinery45.3863-0.90%1.70%
IBPInstalled Building Building Materials123.25950.39%1.62%
ARNCArconic  Fabrication26.3593-0.38%1.62%
JELDJELD-WEN Holding Building Materials29.1390-1.32%1.60%
NPKNational Presto Aerospace/Defense 107.33900.48%1.55%
BROGBrooge  Conglomerates10.187-3.05%1.50%
APTAlpha Pro Building Materials9.60352.89%1.48%
CODICompass Diversified Conglomerates25.3183-0.20%1.44%
MDUMDU Resources Building Materials32.19830.47%1.32%
GMREGlobal Medical Conglomerates13.85830.22%1.17%
AEGNAegion  Heavy Construction28.77540.56%1.12%
PLPCPreformed Line Electrical Equipment67.80361.87%1.11%
For chart view version of above stock list: Chart View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250 , 250 - 275 , 275 - 300
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of Industrial Stocks
Industrial Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Industrial ETF Funds & Detailed Industrial Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Industrial Sector: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance
Industrial sector is composed of stocks from industrial machinery, aerospace, defense, farm/construction and industrial services subsectors.

Industrial sector, as represented by XLI, an exchange-traded fund [ETF] that holds basket of Industrial stocks (e.g, Caterpillar, Boeing) is up by 13.37% and is currently outperforming the overall market by 3.01% year-to-date. Below is a quick view of Technical charts and trends:

XLI Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Good

XLI Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Good
Overall Trend Score: 78
YTD Performance: 13.37%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Industrial Sector Stocks
Hot Industrial Stocks of 2021 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Industrial sector and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Industrial sector stocks year to date are
ExOne [190%] Hovnanian Enterprises[128%] Target Hospitality[116%]
Bioceres Crop[111%] Titan [110%] Concrete Pumping[91%]
Montrose Environmental[84%] Tecnoglass [81%] Atkore [75%]
Embraer S.A[63%] Manitowoc [59%] U.S. Concrete[58%]
View complete list of Industrial stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Industrial sector stocks on the move are
Target Hospitality[9.4%] Montrose Environmental[8.8%] Danaher [4.5%]
TopBuild [4.2%] Sturm Ruger[4%] Trex [3.6%]
Eastern [3.5%] Manitowoc [2.7%] CatchMark Timber[2.6%]
Titan [2.5%] Casella Waste[2.2%] GMS [2.1%]
View complete list of Industrial stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Industrial stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
Tuscan [-30%] Proto Labs[-28%] Eos Energy[-26%]
Thunder Bridge[-22%] American Superconductor[-22%] CIRCOR [-14%]
Alpha Pro[-14%] Plug Power[-14%] Hollysys Automation[-13%]
Arconic [-12%] Aerojet Rocketdyne[-9%] Tuscan [-9%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with Smart Investing & Trading Scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Industrial stocks are
Sturm Ruger[100] Rayonier [100] TopBuild [100]
Otis Worldwide[100] Trex [100] Honeywell [100]
CatchMark Timber[100] Danaher [95] Installed Building[95]
AZEK [95] Arconic [93] Titan [90]
View complete list of Industrial stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Industrial Sector using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors track Industrial Index. For detailed view, check out our ETF Funds section of our website.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term Technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Industrial Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
XLIIndustrial  100.3978-0.49-0.1213.37%
UXIIndustrials  126.38100-0.330.625.62%
PPAAerospace & Defense 74.2858-0.42-0.059.44%
ITAAerospace & Defense 105.7168-0.33-0.0811.6%
ITBHome Construction  70.9678-0.81-0.3527.17%
XHBHomebuilders  73.3978-0.73-0.4927.32%
SIJShort Industrials  7.67100.33-0.61-23.7%
IYJIndustrials  109.3083-0.110.2512.56%
EXIGlobal Industrials  118.5166-0.21-0.3311.04%
VISIndustrials  193.2666-0.43-0.1113.69%
PSCISmallCap Industrials  93.7983-1.35-0.9717.63%
XARAerospace & Defense 127.1766-0.84-0.7310.83%
ARKQARK Industrial Innovation 85.88451.330.6412.57%
CHIIChina Industrials  15.77150.57-0.955.81%
 Smart Investing & Trading Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of Industrial Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all Industrial stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score).

One can sort Industrial stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily Technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly Technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of Target Hospitality Corp.TH Target Hospitality Corp.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Conglomerates
MarketCap: 218.048 Millions
Recent Price: 3.42    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 75
Day Percent Change: 0.00%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: 9.44%    
Year-to-date Change: 116.5%
TH Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add TH to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete TH Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Montrose Environmental Group, Inc.MEG Montrose Environmental Group, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Waste Management
MarketCap: 718 Millions
Recent Price: 56.99    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: 7.77%    
Day Change: 4.11
Week Change: 8.82%    
Year-to-date Change: 84.1%
MEG Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MEG to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MEG Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Danaher CorporationDHR Danaher Corporation
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Diversified Machinery
MarketCap: 93210.3 Millions
Recent Price: 242.84    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 95
Day Percent Change: 3.41%    
Day Change: 8.00
Week Change: 4.51%    
Year-to-date Change: 9.3%
DHR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add DHR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete DHR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of TopBuild Corp.BLD TopBuild Corp.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: General Building Materials
MarketCap: 2534.53 Millions
Recent Price: 228.48    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 0.70%    
Day Change: 1.58
Week Change: 4.2%    
Year-to-date Change: 24.1%
BLD Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BLD to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BLD Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.RGR Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Aerospace/Defense Products & Services
MarketCap: 752 Millions
Recent Price: 71.28    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 1.31%    
Day Change: 0.92
Week Change: 4.04%    
Year-to-date Change: 9.5%
RGR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add RGR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete RGR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Trex Company, Inc.TREX Trex Company, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: General Building Materials
MarketCap: 4369.23 Millions
Recent Price: 101.49    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 0.42%    
Day Change: 0.42
Week Change: 3.61%    
Year-to-date Change: 21.2%
TREX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add TREX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete TREX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of The Eastern CompanyEML The Eastern Company
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Small Tools & Accessories
MarketCap: 140.356 Millions
Recent Price: 26.67    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 43
Day Percent Change: 2.30%    
Day Change: 0.60
Week Change: 3.53%    
Year-to-date Change: 10.7%
EML Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add EML to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete EML Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of The Manitowoc Company, Inc.MTW The Manitowoc Company, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Farm & Construction Machinery
MarketCap: 373.707 Millions
Recent Price: 21.19    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 90
Day Percent Change: -3.37%    
Day Change: -0.74
Week Change: 2.66%    
Year-to-date Change: 59.2%
MTW Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MTW to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MTW Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of CatchMark Timber Trust, Inc.CTT CatchMark Timber Trust, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Lumber, Wood Production
MarketCap: 325.638 Millions
Recent Price: 10.88    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 0.09%    
Day Change: 0.01
Week Change: 2.64%    
Year-to-date Change: 16.2%
CTT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CTT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CTT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Titan International, Inc.TWI Titan International, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Farm & Construction Machinery
MarketCap: 104.607 Millions
Recent Price: 10.22    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 90
Day Percent Change: 2.00%    
Day Change: 0.20
Week Change: 2.51%    
Year-to-date Change: 110.3%
TWI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add TWI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete TWI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Casella Waste Systems, Inc.CWST Casella Waste Systems, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Waste Management
MarketCap: 2093.38 Millions
Recent Price: 67.09    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 75
Day Percent Change: 2.43%    
Day Change: 1.59
Week Change: 2.24%    
Year-to-date Change: 8.3%
CWST Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CWST to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CWST Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of GMS Inc.GMS GMS Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: General Building Materials
MarketCap: 587.753 Millions
Recent Price: 43.17    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: 0.02%    
Day Change: 0.01
Week Change: 2.06%    
Year-to-date Change: 41.6%
GMS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add GMS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete GMS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Rayonier Inc.RYN Rayonier Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Lumber, Wood Production
MarketCap: 3143 Millions
Recent Price: 35.34    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 1.09%    
Day Change: 0.38
Week Change: 1.9%    
Year-to-date Change: 20.3%
RYN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add RYN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete RYN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Terex CorporationTEX Terex Corporation
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Farm & Construction Machinery
MarketCap: 1083.07 Millions
Recent Price: 45.38    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 63
Day Percent Change: -0.90%    
Day Change: -0.41
Week Change: 1.7%    
Year-to-date Change: 30.1%
TEX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add TEX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete TEX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Installed Building Products, Inc.IBP Installed Building Products, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: General Building Materials
MarketCap: 1284.23 Millions
Recent Price: 123.25    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 95
Day Percent Change: 0.39%    
Day Change: 0.48
Week Change: 1.62%    
Year-to-date Change: 20.9%
IBP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add IBP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete IBP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Arconic CorporationARNC Arconic Corporation
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Metal Fabrication
MarketCap: 3360 Millions
Recent Price: 26.35    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 93
Day Percent Change: -0.38%    
Day Change: -0.10
Week Change: 1.62%    
Year-to-date Change: -11.6%
ARNC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ARNC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ARNC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.JELD JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: General Building Materials
MarketCap: 1022.53 Millions
Recent Price: 29.13    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 90
Day Percent Change: -1.32%    
Day Change: -0.39
Week Change: 1.6%    
Year-to-date Change: 14.9%
JELD Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add JELD to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete JELD Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of National Presto Industries, Inc.NPK National Presto Industries, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Aerospace/Defense Products & Services
MarketCap: 540.401 Millions
Recent Price: 107.33    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 90
Day Percent Change: 0.48%    
Day Change: 0.51
Week Change: 1.55%    
Year-to-date Change: 21.4%
NPK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NPK to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NPK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Brooge Holdings LimitedBROG Brooge Holdings Limited
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Conglomerates
MarketCap: 242.748 Millions
Recent Price: 10.18    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 7
Day Percent Change: -3.05%    
Day Change: -0.32
Week Change: 1.5%    
Year-to-date Change: -0.8%
BROG Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BROG to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BROG Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Alpha Pro Tech, Ltd.APT Alpha Pro Tech, Ltd.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: General Building Materials
MarketCap: 125.953 Millions
Recent Price: 9.60    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 35
Day Percent Change: 2.89%    
Day Change: 0.27
Week Change: 1.48%    
Year-to-date Change: -13.9%
APT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add APT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete APT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Compass Diversified Holdings LLCCODI Compass Diversified Holdings LLC
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Conglomerates
MarketCap: 803.348 Millions
Recent Price: 25.31    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -0.20%    
Day Change: -0.05
Week Change: 1.44%    
Year-to-date Change: 30.1%
CODI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CODI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CODI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of MDU Resources Group, Inc.MDU MDU Resources Group, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: General Building Materials
MarketCap: 4262.53 Millions
Recent Price: 32.19    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: 0.47%    
Day Change: 0.15
Week Change: 1.32%    
Year-to-date Change: 22.2%
MDU Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MDU to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MDU Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Global Medical REIT Inc.GMRE Global Medical REIT Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Conglomerates
MarketCap: 529.748 Millions
Recent Price: 13.85    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: 0.22%    
Day Change: 0.03
Week Change: 1.17%    
Year-to-date Change: 6.1%
GMRE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add GMRE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete GMRE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Aegion CorporationAEGN Aegion Corporation
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Heavy Construction
MarketCap: 473.995 Millions
Recent Price: 28.77    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 54
Day Percent Change: 0.56%    
Day Change: 0.16
Week Change: 1.12%    
Year-to-date Change: 51.5%
AEGN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AEGN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete AEGN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Preformed Line Products CompanyPLPC Preformed Line Products Company
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Industrial Electrical Equipment
MarketCap: 221.779 Millions
Recent Price: 67.80    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 36
Day Percent Change: 1.87%    
Day Change: 1.25
Week Change: 1.11%    
Year-to-date Change: -0.9%
PLPC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PLPC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete PLPC Trend Analysis ➞

For tabular summary view of above stock list: Summary View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250 , 250 - 275 , 275 - 300
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2021 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


© 2021 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today