Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for TGI
Triumph Group, Inc.

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
TGI
barchart of year-to-date performances





 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add TGI To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Good
Short Term Trend: Good
Triumph Overall Trend Score:
78 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend

April 24, 2019 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Triumph (TGI) is up 109.13% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 91.76%.

Recently, the weekly return of Triumph (TGI) is up 0.63% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.4%.

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Triumph Group, Inc. looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 78 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts TGI in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 75 and hence a minor improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Triumph.

12Stocks.com
TGI Related Pages
Top Industrials Stocks ➞
Industrials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Industrials ETFs ➞


Compare TGI's Trend (78) with trends of related stocks
Boeing 0
United 100
Lockheed Martin 100
General s 100
Raytheon 95
General Electric 49
3M 90
Honeywell 100
Danaher 63
Caterpillar 71
ABB 68
Illinois Tool 78
Emerson Electric 90
Deere & 83
Eaton 95

Stock Analysis for TGI
Name: Triumph Group, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Aerospace/Defense Products & Services
In A Glance
Triumph (TGI) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
TGI Recent Price: 24.05    
MarketCap: 1219.1 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.21%
Day Change: 0.05
Week Change: 0.63%
Year-to-date Change: 109.13%
Weekly TGI Technical Chart


Daily TGI Technical Chart
Add TGI To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for TGI
 
78 / 100
The current technical trend score is 78 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 75.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for TGI. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for TGI
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)24.0624.0523.46
Support (Floor)23.6122.3418.57


Stocks Similar To Triumph

The table below shows stocks similar to Triumph Group, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (109.1% YTD), weekly (0.6%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BABoeing  Aerospace374.020-0.31-1.615.98%
UTXUnited  Aerospace140.021002.272.231.50%
LMTLockheed Martin Aerospace333.101005.666.027.22%
GDGeneral s Aerospace182.371003.023.116.00%
RTNRaytheon  Aerospace187.58952.782.822.32%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Aerospace292.611003.444.119.48%
LLLL3  Aerospace216.75831.601.024.81%
TXTTextron  Aerospace54.28810.67-1.618.03%
TDGTransDigm  Aerospace479.70952.652.241.06%
COLRockwell Collins Aerospace141.04100.000.00.00%
HIIHuntington Ingalls Aerospace225.671003.002.218.58%
SPRSpirit AeroSystems Aerospace87.31581.872.121.11%
OAOrbital ATK Aerospace134.50300.000.00.00%
HEIHEICO  Aerospace103.491002.923.533.57%
ESLTElbit Systems Aerospace138.66580.20-0.521.61%
HXLHexcel  Aerospace69.63751.981.821.48%
BWXTBWX  Aerospace52.70951.931.537.85%
ERJEmbraer S.A Aerospace19.4925-1.47-1.5-11.93%
WWDWoodward  Aerospace104.371002.983.340.49%
CAECAE  Aerospace23.27950.521.526.81%
ESLEsterline  Aerospace122.49470.000.00.86%
KLXIKLX  Aerospace62.99250.000.00.00%
AJRDAerojet Rocketdyne Aerospace32.67421.551.3-7.27%
KAMNKaman  Aerospace61.591001.721.19.81%
TGITriumph  Aerospace24.05780.210.6109.13%
GEGeneral Electric Industrial9.33490.11-0.223.25%
MMM3M  Industrial219.50900.440.315.20%
HONHoneywell  Industrial171.811002.121.630.04%
DHRDanaher  Industrial127.78630.720.823.91%
CATCaterpillar  Agriculture142.0371-0.25-0.911.77%
ABBABB  Industrial20.6468-0.48-1.58.57%
ITWIllinois Tool Industrial157.93780.47-0.324.66%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Triumph Group, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Triumph Group, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is TGI faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.00% 1.03% 17.37%
TGI 0.21% 0.63% 109.13%

TGI Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, TGI is outperforming the market by 91.76%
This week, TGI is underperforming the market by -0.4%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of Triumph Group, Inc. vs Industrials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Triumph Group, Inc.
Vs
Industrials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of TGI with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLI [Industrial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLI 0.87 % 0.56 % 22.26 %
TGI 0.21% 0.63% 109.13%

TGI Chart

Industrials Chart
Year to date, TGI is outperforming Industrials sector by 86.87%
This week, TGI is outperforming Industrials sector by 0.07%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Triumph Group, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Triumph Group, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UXIProShares Ultra Industrials  Industrials79.831.951.552.65%
XLIIndustrial SPDR Industrials78.750.870.5622.26%
SIJProShares UltraShort Industrials  Industrials12.88-2.01-1.41-36.25%
PPAPowerShares Aerospace & Defense Industrials61.602.122.0524.57%
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense Industrials209.031.951.6420.92%
IYJiShares US Industrial Industrials158.881.020.7923.61%
VISVanguard Industrials VIPERs Industrials147.250.900.5222.29%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2019 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today