Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for TGI
Triumph Group, Inc.

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
TGI
barchart of year-to-date performances





 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add TGI To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Triumph Overall Trend Score:
42 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend

July 18, 2019 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Triumph (TGI) is up 90.09% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 71.02%.

Recently, the weekly return of Triumph (TGI) is down -6.1% and is underperforming the overall market by -5.03%.

Although mid term i.e weekly trends for Triumph Group, Inc. are improving, the long and short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 42 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts TGI in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 49 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Triumph.

12Stocks.com
TGI Related Pages
Top Industrials Stocks ➞
Industrials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Industrials ETFs ➞


Compare TGI's Trend (42) with trends of related stocks
Boeing 57
United 69
Lockheed Martin 51
General s 100
Raytheon 100
General Electric 68
3M 74
Honeywell 52
Danaher 38
Caterpillar 87
ABB 42
Illinois Tool 74
Emerson Electric 67
Deere & 80
Eaton 42

Stock Analysis for TGI
Name: Triumph Group, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Aerospace/Defense Products & Services
In A Glance
Triumph (TGI) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
TGI Recent Price: 21.86    
MarketCap: 1108.08 Millions
Day Percent Change: -3.79%
Day Change: -0.86
Week Change: -6.1%
Year-to-date Change: 90.09%
Weekly TGI Technical Chart


Daily TGI Technical Chart
Add TGI To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for TGI
 
42 / 100
The current technical trend score is 42 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 42.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for TGI. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for TGI
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)023.522.96
Support (Floor)022.6418.28


Stocks Similar To Triumph

The table below shows stocks similar to Triumph Group, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (90.1% YTD), weekly (-6.1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BABoeing  Aerospace367.7357-0.480.714.02%
UTXUnited  Aerospace130.59690.38-2.322.64%
LMTLockheed Martin Aerospace357.1351-0.37-3.336.39%
GDGeneral s Aerospace183.03100-0.89-1.516.42%
RTNRaytheon  Aerospace177.55100-0.68-0.915.78%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Aerospace320.8965-0.70-2.631.03%
LLLL3  Aerospace245.17500.000.041.18%
TXTTextron  Aerospace47.94100-5.94-10.64.23%
TDGTransDigm  Aerospace486.8385-1.56-2.343.16%
HIIHuntington Ingalls Aerospace230.1295-1.44-1.920.92%
SPRSpirit AeroSystems Aerospace74.0135-1.78-2.22.66%
HEIHEICO  Aerospace136.84830.050.676.61%
HXLHexcel  Aerospace79.4968-99.21-2.338.68%
BWXTBWX  Aerospace53.05950.840.238.77%
ERJEmbraer S.A Aerospace20.54780.74-0.2-7.18%
WWDWoodward  Aerospace115.8390-1.54-0.155.92%
CAECAE  Aerospace27.2680-0.26-2.348.56%
ESLEsterline  Aerospace122.49240.000.00.86%
AJRDAerojet Rocketdyne Aerospace44.3258-0.99-4.125.80%
TGITriumph  Aerospace21.8642-3.79-6.190.09%
AIRAAR  Aerospace41.5880-0.730.611.34%
AOBCAmerican Outdoor Aerospace9.3974-0.163.0-26.94%
ATROAstronics  Aerospace38.0963-0.57-2.325.09%
AVAVAeroVironment  Aerospace54.1735-99.46-3.0-20.28%
DCODucommun  Aerospace42.9441-99.57-4.618.21%
GEGeneral Electric Industrial10.08681.00-2.833.16%
MMM3M  Industrial174.85740.100.9-8.23%
HONHoneywell  Industrial172.01521.81-2.930.19%
DHRDanaher  Industrial141.57381.371.137.29%
CATCaterpillar  Agriculture135.1787-0.94-2.36.37%
ABBABB  Industrial18.6642-1.48-1.4-1.87%
ITWIllinois Tool Industrial150.2574-2.29-0.818.60%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Triumph Group, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Triumph Group, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is TGI faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.09% -1.07% 19.07%
TGI -3.79% -6.1% 90.09%

TGI Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, TGI is outperforming the market by 71.02%
This week, TGI is underperforming the market by -5.03%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of Triumph Group, Inc. vs Industrials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Triumph Group, Inc.
Vs
Industrials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of TGI with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLI [Industrial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLI 0.17 % -1.75 % 19.58 %
TGI -3.79% -6.1% 90.09%

TGI Chart

Industrials Chart
Year to date, TGI is outperforming Industrials sector by 70.51%
This week, TGI is underperforming Industrials sector by -4.35%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Triumph Group, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Triumph Group, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XLIIndustrial SPDR Industrials77.020.17-1.7519.58%
PPAPowerShares Aerospace & Defense Industrials65.07-0.25-1.9331.59%
IYJiShares US Industrial Industrials158.13-98.42-1.4823.03%
VISVanguard Industrials VIPERs Industrials145.05-98.55-1.5620.46%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2019 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today