12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Best Asia Stocks

Quick Read: Top Asia Stocks By Performances & Trends:
Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap (Size) & Technical Trends
Best Asia Views: Quick Browse View, Summary & Slide Show

12Stocks.com Asia Stocks Performances & Trends Daily
August 4, 2021 - Although long term trends for Asia index are not good, the short and mid term trends are improving.

The overall market intelligence score is 64 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Asia index in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The market intelligence score from previous trading session is 70 and hence a deterioration of trend.

 Year To Date Performance: 3.42 %
 Weekly Performance: 1.01 %
 Daily Performance: -0.52 %
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend for VPL
64 / 100
Here are the market intelligence trend scores of the most requested Asia stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Asia Index Stocks
Hot Asia Stocks of 2021 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Asia Index and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Asia Index stocks year to date are
Moxian [607%] SGOCO [461%] Takung Art[339%]
Uxin [304%] X Financial[290%] Nam Tai[270%]
The9 [237%] Scully Royalty[200%] Sify [181%]
SemiLEDs [154%] ATA Creativity[142%] FinVolution [140%]
View complete list of Asia stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Asia Index stocks on the move are
China XD[42.7%] Ever-Glory [41.2%] Hollysys Automation[26.2%]
Four Seasons[20%] Sunlands [14.2%] Studio City[14%]
CooTek (Cayman)[13.9%] Origin Agritech[12.8%] Farmmi [12.4%]
China Pharma[11.9%] Pingtan Marine[11.6%] iHuman [11.4%]
View complete list of Asia stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Asia stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
Sinovac Biotech[-100%] TAL Education[-92%] 17 Education[-92%]
China Online[-90%] New Oriental[-89%] Puxin [-88%]
RISE Education[-82%] Fangdd Network[-77%] OneConnect Financial[-73%]
DouYu [-67%] KE [-66%] Farmmi [-65%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with market intelligence scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Asia stocks are
Silicon Motion[100] China Pharma[100] XPeng [100]
ChipMOS [100] Chunghwa Telecom[100] CNFinance [95]
ICICI Bank[95] ASE [95] Honda Motor[95]
Canon [95] Hollysys Automation[93] The9 [90]
View complete list of Asia stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Asia Index with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by market intelligence score) of various stocks in the Asia Index.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Asia Index

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceMarket Intelligence ScoreChange %YTD Change%
SIMOSilicon Motion Technology80.871004.29%67.95%
CPHIChina Pharma Health Care0.911002.51%103.28%
XPEVXPeng  Services & Goods43.781002.39%2.22%
IMOSChipMOS  Technology40.511000.80%66.37%
CHTChunghwa Telecom Technology42.521000.45%10.10%
CNFCNFinance  Financials4.11953.01%-2.38%
IBNICICI Bank Financials19.33952.76%30.08%
ASXASE  Technology9.44952.39%61.64%
HMCHonda Motor Consumer Staples33.15950.88%17.35%
CAJCanon  Consumer Staples24.1895-1.02%24.57%
HOLIHollysys Automation Industrials19.0393-4.23%29.54%
NCTYThe9  Technology11.93905.67%237.01%
SRLScully Royalty Financials14.83905.18%199.60%
UMCUnited Microelectronics Technology10.95902.82%29.89%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Technology118.74900.28%8.90%
BNSOBonso Electronics Technology7.20900.14%60.00%
HXHexindai  Financials1.61900.00%-34.82%
SIFYSify  Technology3.56900.00%180.71%
SEEDOrigin Agritech Consumer Staples11.9390-6.21%-21.46%
EVKEver-Glory  Consumer Staples3.1983-17.36%5.28%
VEDLVedanta  Materials16.6283-1.95%89.29%
IXORIX  Financials89.9883-0.60%16.36%
INFYInfosys  Technology22.6478-1.05%33.57%
WITWipro  Technology8.5378-0.47%50.97%
HIMXHimax  Technology13.90761.13%88.02%
To view more stocks, click on Next / Previous arrows or select different range:
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of Asia Stocks
Asia Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Asia ETF Funds & Detailed Asia Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Asia: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance

VPL Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good

VPL Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Overall Trend Score: 64
YTD Performance: 3.42%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing

12Stocks.com: Investing in Asia Index using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors play Asia stock market. For detailed view, check out our ETF Funds section of our website.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Asia Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceMarket Intelligence ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
VPLPacific  82.3164-0.521.013.42%
EEMAEmerging Markets Asia 87.78490.842.190.35%
AIAAsia 50  85.32421.391.63-2.12%
AAXJAll Country Asia 89.24490.671.64-0.41%
GMFEmerging Asia Pacific 127.01490.631.66-0.24%
EPPPacific ex Japan 51.5464-0.270.947.67%
ASEASoutheast Asia  13.97570.061.11-3.47%
DVYAAsia/Pacific Dividend  40.3143-0.280.866.55%
IPACCore Pacific 66.3345-0.760.672.96%
FXIChina Large-Cap  41.36421.352.02-10.92%
EWYSouth Korea  91.29571.382.866.09%
EWTTaiwan  65.03900.982.2622.51%
EWJJapan  67.5632-1.030.670%
EWHHong Kong  26.0628-0.46-0.085.76%
EWSSingapore  23.65571.200.6810.1%
EWMMalaysia  24.5618-0.97-0.53-14.72%
EPHEPhilippines  28.90570.003.32-11.62%
EIDOIndonesia  20.4564-1.061.79-12.68%
THDThailand  72.8835-0.78-0.31-5.44%
VNMVietnam  19.8577-0.251.5313.49%
 Market Intelligence Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of Asia Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all Asia stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by market intelligence score).

One can sort Asia stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of Silicon Motion Technology CorporationSIMO Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Diversified Electronics
MarketCap: 1186.66 Millions
Recent Price: 80.87    
Market Intelligence Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 4.29%    
Day Change: 3.33
Week Change: 7.84%    
Year-to-date Change: 68.0%
SIMO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SIMO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SIMO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of China Pharma Holdings, Inc.CPHI China Pharma Holdings, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Drug Manufacturers - Major
MarketCap: 29.4543 Millions
Recent Price: 0.91    
Market Intelligence Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 2.51%    
Day Change: 0.02
Week Change: 11.88%    
Year-to-date Change: 103.3%
CPHI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CPHI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CPHI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of XPeng Inc.XPEV XPeng Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Auto Manufacturers
MarketCap: 32917 Millions
Recent Price: 43.78    
Market Intelligence Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 2.39%    
Day Change: 1.02
Week Change: 8.02%    
Year-to-date Change: 2.2%
XPEV Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add XPEV to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete XPEV Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC.IMOS ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
MarketCap: 658.918 Millions
Recent Price: 40.51    
Market Intelligence Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 0.80%    
Day Change: 0.32
Week Change: 5.41%    
Year-to-date Change: 66.4%
IMOS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add IMOS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete IMOS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.CHT Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Telecom Services - Domestic
MarketCap: 28101.3 Millions
Recent Price: 42.52    
Market Intelligence Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 0.45%    
Day Change: 0.19
Week Change: 2.56%    
Year-to-date Change: 10.1%
CHT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CHT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CHT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of CNFinance Holdings LimitedCNF CNFinance Holdings Limited
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Credit Services
MarketCap: 277.408 Millions
Recent Price: 4.11    
Market Intelligence Score: 95
Day Percent Change: 3.01%    
Day Change: 0.12
Week Change: 11.38%    
Year-to-date Change: -2.4%
CNF Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CNF to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CNF Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ICICI Bank LimitedIBN ICICI Bank Limited
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Money Center Banks
MarketCap: 31194.1 Millions
Recent Price: 19.33    
Market Intelligence Score: 95
Day Percent Change: 2.76%    
Day Change: 0.52
Week Change: 3.98%    
Year-to-date Change: 30.1%
IBN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add IBN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete IBN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.ASX ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
MarketCap: 8513.18 Millions
Recent Price: 9.44    
Market Intelligence Score: 95
Day Percent Change: 2.39%    
Day Change: 0.22
Week Change: 6.43%    
Year-to-date Change: 61.6%
ASX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ASX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ASX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Honda Motor Co., Ltd.HMC Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Auto Manufacturers - Major
MarketCap: 41585.6 Millions
Recent Price: 33.15    
Market Intelligence Score: 95
Day Percent Change: 0.88%    
Day Change: 0.29
Week Change: 3.27%    
Year-to-date Change: 17.4%
HMC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add HMC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete HMC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Canon Inc.CAJ Canon Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Business Equipment
MarketCap: 31754.7 Millions
Recent Price: 24.18    
Market Intelligence Score: 95
Day Percent Change: -1.02%    
Day Change: -0.25
Week Change: 4.77%    
Year-to-date Change: 24.6%
CAJ Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CAJ to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CAJ Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd.HOLI Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Industrial Electrical Equipment
MarketCap: 668.379 Millions
Recent Price: 19.03    
Market Intelligence Score: 93
Day Percent Change: -4.23%    
Day Change: -0.84
Week Change: 26.19%    
Year-to-date Change: 29.5%
HOLI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add HOLI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete HOLI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of The9 LimitedNCTY The9 Limited
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Multimedia & Graphics Software
MarketCap: 19.7586 Millions
Recent Price: 11.93    
Market Intelligence Score: 90
Day Percent Change: 5.67%    
Day Change: 0.64
Week Change: 6.42%    
Year-to-date Change: 237.0%
NCTY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NCTY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NCTY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Scully Royalty Ltd.SRL Scully Royalty Ltd.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Asset Management
MarketCap: 88.3203 Millions
Recent Price: 14.83    
Market Intelligence Score: 90
Day Percent Change: 5.18%    
Day Change: 0.73
Week Change: 5.21%    
Year-to-date Change: 199.6%
SRL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SRL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SRL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of United Microelectronics CorporationUMC United Microelectronics Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
MarketCap: 5672.78 Millions
Recent Price: 10.95    
Market Intelligence Score: 90
Day Percent Change: 2.82%    
Day Change: 0.30
Week Change: 3.99%    
Year-to-date Change: 29.9%
UMC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add UMC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete UMC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company LimitedTSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor - Integrated Circuits
MarketCap: 239384 Millions
Recent Price: 118.74    
Market Intelligence Score: 90
Day Percent Change: 0.28%    
Day Change: 0.33
Week Change: 1.8%    
Year-to-date Change: 8.9%
TSM Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add TSM to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete TSM Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Bonso Electronics International Inc.BNSO Bonso Electronics International Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Scientific & Technical Instruments
MarketCap: 11.7553 Millions
Recent Price: 7.20    
Market Intelligence Score: 90
Day Percent Change: 0.14%    
Day Change: 0.01
Week Change: 3.9%    
Year-to-date Change: 60.0%
BNSO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BNSO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BNSO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Hexindai Inc.HX Hexindai Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Credit Services
MarketCap: 18.6208 Millions
Recent Price: 1.61    
Market Intelligence Score: 90
Day Percent Change: 0.00%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: 3.87%    
Year-to-date Change: -34.8%
HX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add HX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete HX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Sify Technologies LimitedSIFY Sify Technologies Limited
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Internet Service Providers
MarketCap: 159.38 Millions
Recent Price: 3.56    
Market Intelligence Score: 90
Day Percent Change: 0.00%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: 7.06%    
Year-to-date Change: 180.7%
SIFY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SIFY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SIFY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Origin Agritech LimitedSEED Origin Agritech Limited
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Farm Products
MarketCap: 21.6087 Millions
Recent Price: 11.93    
Market Intelligence Score: 90
Day Percent Change: -6.21%    
Day Change: -0.79
Week Change: 12.76%    
Year-to-date Change: -21.5%
SEED Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SEED to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SEED Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Ever-Glory International Group, Inc.EVK Ever-Glory International Group, Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Textile - Apparel Clothing
MarketCap: 14.9365 Millions
Recent Price: 3.19    
Market Intelligence Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -17.36%    
Day Change: -0.67
Week Change: 41.15%    
Year-to-date Change: 5.3%
EVK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add EVK to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete EVK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Vedanta LimitedVEDL Vedanta Limited
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Industrial Metals & Minerals
MarketCap: 4079.5 Millions
Recent Price: 16.62    
Market Intelligence Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -1.95%    
Day Change: -0.33
Week Change: 3.68%    
Year-to-date Change: 89.3%
VEDL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add VEDL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete VEDL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ORIX CorporationIX ORIX Corporation
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Credit Services
MarketCap: 15483.4 Millions
Recent Price: 89.98    
Market Intelligence Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -0.60%    
Day Change: -0.54
Week Change: 2.35%    
Year-to-date Change: 16.4%
IX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add IX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete IX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Infosys LimitedINFY Infosys Limited
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Information Technology Services
MarketCap: 33819.1 Millions
Recent Price: 22.64    
Market Intelligence Score: 78
Day Percent Change: -1.05%    
Day Change: -0.24
Week Change: 2.35%    
Year-to-date Change: 33.6%
INFY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add INFY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete INFY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Wipro LimitedWIT Wipro Limited
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Information Technology Services
MarketCap: 15101.3 Millions
Recent Price: 8.53    
Market Intelligence Score: 78
Day Percent Change: -0.47%    
Day Change: -0.04
Week Change: 2.4%    
Year-to-date Change: 51.0%
WIT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WIT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete WIT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Himax Technologies, Inc.HIMX Himax Technologies, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor - Specialized
MarketCap: 496.16 Millions
Recent Price: 13.90    
Market Intelligence Score: 76
Day Percent Change: 1.13%    
Day Change: 0.15
Week Change: 1.65%    
Year-to-date Change: 88.0%
HIMX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add HIMX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete HIMX Trend Analysis ➞

To view more stocks, click on Next / Previous arrows or select different range:
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2021 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


© 2021 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today