Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

Best Biotech Stocks

"Discover best trending Biotech stocks with 12Stocks.com."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
Quick Read: Best Biotech Stocks List By Performances & Trends:
Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap (Size) & Technical Trends
Best Biotech Stocks Views: Quick Browse View, Summary & Slide Show View

12Stocks.com Biotech Stocks Performances & Trends Daily
December 18, 2018 - Although long term trends for Biotech sector are not good, the short and mid term trends are improving.

The overall market intelligence score is 20 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Biotech sector in short term bearish trend.

The market intelligence score from previous trading session is 10 and hence an improvement of trend.

 Year To Date Performance: -11.57 %
 Weekly Performance: -2.27 %
 Daily Performance: -2.27 %
12Stocks.com
Biotech Sector Trend
20 / 100
Here are the market intelligence trend scores of the most requested Biotech stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

12Stocks.com: Investing in Biotech sector with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by market intelligence score) of various stocks in the Biotech sector.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term Technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Biotech Sector

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceMarket Intelligence ScoreChange %Weekly Change%
AXONAxovant  Biotechnology1.153013.86%13.86%
ANIKAnika  Biotechnology31.93455.62%5.62%
ZFGNZafgen  Biotechnology5.44155.22%5.22%
BSTCBioSpecifics Technologies Biotechnology63.84364.21%4.21%
BLCMBellicum  Biotechnology3.81103.81%3.81%
STMLStemline  Biotechnology10.7403.67%3.67%
XBITX  Biotechnology4.54502.95%2.95%
PSTIPluristem  Biotechnology0.87202.35%2.35%
KMDAKamada  Biotechnology4.7802.14%2.14%
EDGEEdge  Biotechnology0.44181.73%1.73%
MNOVMediciNova  Biotechnology9.0181.69%1.69%
RARXRa  Biotechnology16.5501.60%1.60%
ALBOAlbireo Pharma Biotechnology23.85201.49%1.49%
VVUSVIVUS  Biotechnology2.85301.42%1.42%
CNCEConcert  Biotechnology13.67741.26%1.26%
MNKDMannKind  Biotechnology1.70101.19%1.19%
BLUEbluebird bio Biotechnology104.57201.14%1.14%
BNTCBenitec Biopharma Biotechnology1.8801.08%1.08%
EPZMEpizyme  Biotechnology5.94201.02%1.02%
NAVBNavidea Bio Biotechnology0.14201.01%1.01%
ACORAcorda  Biotechnology16.34200.99%0.99%
CBPOChina Biologic Biotechnology72.73200.99%0.99%
ACIUAC Immune Biotechnology11.28200.80%0.80%
ABUSArbutus Biopharma Biotechnology4.41150.68%0.68%
ONCESpark  Biotechnology40.35150.65%0.65%
To view more stocks, click on Next / Previous arrows or select different range:
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of Biotech Stocks
Biotech Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Biotech ETF Funds & Detailed Biotech Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Biotech Sector: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance
Biotech sector, as represented by XBI, an exchange-traded fund [ETF] that holds basket of Biotech stocks (e.g, Amgen, Celgene) is down by -11.57% and is currently underperforming the overall market by -6.49% year-to-date. Below is a quick view of Technical charts and trends:

XBI Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good

XBI Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Overall Trend Score: 20
YTD Performance: -11.57%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Biotech Sector Stocks
Hot Biotech Stocks of 2018 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Biotech sector and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Biotech sector stocks year to date are
VIVUS [470%] ProQR [450%] Arrowhead [279%]
Oasmia [273%] Pacific [183%] Cascadian [171%]
Affimed N.V[148%] Fate [147%] Codexis [127%]
InVivo [127%] Xenon [122%] Atara Bio[118%]
View complete list of Biotech stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Biotech sector stocks on the move are
Axovant [13.9%] Anika [5.6%] Zafgen [5.2%]
BioSpecifics Technologies[4.2%] Bellicum [3.8%] Stemline [3.7%]
X [3%] Pluristem [2.4%] Kamada [2.1%]
Edge [1.7%] MediciNova [1.7%] Ra [1.6%]
View complete list of Biotech stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Biotech stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
Aralez [-98%] Vital Therapies[-96%] Edge [-95%]
Advaxis [-92%] Celldex [-91%] Achaogen [-86%]
Vascular Biogenics[-85%] OncoMed [-83%] Clearside BioMedical[-82%]
Forward Pharma[-79%] NewLink Genetics[-79%] Puma nology[-78%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with market intelligence scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Biotech stocks are
Protagonist [86] Vanda [86] Akebia [86]
Pacific [76] Veracyte [76] Evogene [76]
Mesoblast [76] ObsEva SA[76] Cascadian [75]
Concert [74] Aurinia [66] Juno [64]
View complete list of Biotech stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Biotech Sector using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors track Biotech Index. For detailed view, check out our ETF Funds section of our website.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term Technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Biotech Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceMarket Intelligence ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
XBIBiotech  75.0520-2.27-2.27-11.57%
LABUBiotech Bull 3X 38.7715-6.87-6.87-50.2%
IBBBiotechnology  100.2520-1.65-1.65-6.11%
LABDBiotech Bear 3X 40.54417.397.39779.39%
IHFHealthcare Providers  177.5020-3.01-3.0113.17%
IYHHealthcare  183.2020-2.46-2.465.15%
CUREHealthcare Bull 3X 48.9420-6.16-6.165.02%
UBIOBiotechnology  22.6520-4.91-4.91-32.67%
BIBBiotechnology  45.8586-3.90-3.9-18.23%
FBTFirst NYSE 127.8920-1.84-1.842.67%
PBEBiotech & Genome 48.0061-1.64-1.641.78%
IXJGlobal Healthcare  57.7425-1.82-1.82-48.68%
BISShort Biotech 21.98463.533.53-0.32%
PTHDWA Healthcare Momentum 73.3020-3.73-3.731.71%
ZBIOShort Biotech 20.62465.475.4780.88%
BBCBio Biotechnology Clinical 24.4725-3.57-3.57-13.92%
BBHBiotech  114.8820-1.95-1.95-7.8%
HCRFEdge Multifactor 35.01590.00010.79%
BBPBio Biotechnology Products 36.0164-2.22-2.22-11.21%
BTECPrincipal Healthcare Innovators 29.4041-0.37-0.37-6.52%
 Market Intelligence Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of Biotech Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all Biotech stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by market intelligence score).

One can sort Biotech stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily Technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly Technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of Axovant Sciences Ltd.AXON Axovant Sciences Ltd.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 1492.04 Millions
Recent Price: 1.15    
Market Intelligence Score: 30
Day Percent Change: 13.86%    
Day Change: 0.14
Week Change: 13.86%    
Year-to-date Change: -78.2%
AXON Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AXON to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete AXON Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Anika Therapeutics, Inc.ANIK Anika Therapeutics, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 622.37 Millions
Recent Price: 31.93    
Market Intelligence Score: 45
Day Percent Change: 5.62%    
Day Change: 1.70
Week Change: 5.62%    
Year-to-date Change: -40.8%
ANIK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ANIK to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ANIK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Zafgen, Inc.ZFGN Zafgen, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 117.53 Millions
Recent Price: 5.44    
Market Intelligence Score: 15
Day Percent Change: 5.22%    
Day Change: 0.27
Week Change: 5.22%    
Year-to-date Change: 17.8%
ZFGN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ZFGN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ZFGN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of BioSpecifics Technologies Corp.BSTC BioSpecifics Technologies Corp.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 383.97 Millions
Recent Price: 63.84    
Market Intelligence Score: 36
Day Percent Change: 4.21%    
Day Change: 2.58
Week Change: 4.21%    
Year-to-date Change: 47.3%
BSTC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BSTC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BSTC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Bellicum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.BLCM Bellicum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 372.58 Millions
Recent Price: 3.81    
Market Intelligence Score: 10
Day Percent Change: 3.81%    
Day Change: 0.14
Week Change: 3.81%    
Year-to-date Change: -54.7%
BLCM Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BLCM to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BLCM Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Stemline Therapeutics, Inc.STML Stemline Therapeutics, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 209.13 Millions
Recent Price: 10.74    
Market Intelligence Score: 0
Day Percent Change: 3.67%    
Day Change: 0.38
Week Change: 3.67%    
Year-to-date Change: -31.2%
STML Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add STML to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete STML Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of XBiotech, Inc.XBIT XBiotech, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 512.52 Millions
Recent Price: 4.54    
Market Intelligence Score: 50
Day Percent Change: 2.95%    
Day Change: 0.13
Week Change: 2.95%    
Year-to-date Change: 15.2%
XBIT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add XBIT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete XBIT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Pluristem Therapeutics Inc.PSTI Pluristem Therapeutics Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 111.98 Millions
Recent Price: 0.87    
Market Intelligence Score: 20
Day Percent Change: 2.35%    
Day Change: 0.02
Week Change: 2.35%    
Year-to-date Change: -37.0%
PSTI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PSTI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete PSTI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Kamada Ltd.KMDA Kamada Ltd.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 253.31 Millions
Recent Price: 4.78    
Market Intelligence Score: 0
Day Percent Change: 2.14%    
Day Change: 0.10
Week Change: 2.14%    
Year-to-date Change: 0.6%
KMDA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add KMDA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete KMDA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Edge Therapeutics, Inc.EDGE Edge Therapeutics, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 249 Millions
Recent Price: 0.44    
Market Intelligence Score: 18
Day Percent Change: 1.73%    
Day Change: 0.01
Week Change: 1.73%    
Year-to-date Change: -95.3%
EDGE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add EDGE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete EDGE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of MediciNova, Inc.MNOV MediciNova, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 202 Millions
Recent Price: 9.01    
Market Intelligence Score: 8
Day Percent Change: 1.69%    
Day Change: 0.15
Week Change: 1.69%    
Year-to-date Change: 39.3%
MNOV Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MNOV to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MNOV Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Ra Pharmaceuticals, Inc.RARX Ra Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 502.21 Millions
Recent Price: 16.55    
Market Intelligence Score: 0
Day Percent Change: 1.60%    
Day Change: 0.26
Week Change: 1.6%    
Year-to-date Change: 94.7%
RARX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add RARX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete RARX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Albireo Pharma, Inc.ALBO Albireo Pharma, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 151.38 Millions
Recent Price: 23.85    
Market Intelligence Score: 20
Day Percent Change: 1.49%    
Day Change: 0.35
Week Change: 1.49%    
Year-to-date Change: -6.8%
ALBO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ALBO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ALBO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of VIVUS, Inc.VVUS VIVUS, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 124.65 Millions
Recent Price: 2.85    
Market Intelligence Score: 30
Day Percent Change: 1.42%    
Day Change: 0.04
Week Change: 1.42%    
Year-to-date Change: 470.0%
VVUS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add VVUS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete VVUS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Concert Pharmaceuticals, Inc.CNCE Concert Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 394.55 Millions
Recent Price: 13.67    
Market Intelligence Score: 74
Day Percent Change: 1.26%    
Day Change: 0.17
Week Change: 1.26%    
Year-to-date Change: -47.2%
CNCE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CNCE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CNCE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of MannKind CorporationMNKD MannKind Corporation
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 192.36 Millions
Recent Price: 1.70    
Market Intelligence Score: 10
Day Percent Change: 1.19%    
Day Change: 0.02
Week Change: 1.19%    
Year-to-date Change: -26.7%
MNKD Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MNKD to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MNKD Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of bluebird bio, Inc.BLUE bluebird bio, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 3917.91 Millions
Recent Price: 104.57    
Market Intelligence Score: 20
Day Percent Change: 1.14%    
Day Change: 1.18
Week Change: 1.14%    
Year-to-date Change: -41.3%
BLUE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BLUE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BLUE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Benitec Biopharma LimitedBNTC Benitec Biopharma Limited
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 394.97 Millions
Recent Price: 1.88    
Market Intelligence Score: 0
Day Percent Change: 1.08%    
Day Change: 0.02
Week Change: 1.08%    
Year-to-date Change: -36.5%
BNTC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BNTC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BNTC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Epizyme, Inc.EPZM Epizyme, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 894.96 Millions
Recent Price: 5.94    
Market Intelligence Score: 20
Day Percent Change: 1.02%    
Day Change: 0.06
Week Change: 1.02%    
Year-to-date Change: -52.7%
EPZM Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add EPZM to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete EPZM Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Navidea Biopharmaceuticals, IncNAVB Navidea Biopharmaceuticals, Inc
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 100.04 Millions
Recent Price: 0.14    
Market Intelligence Score: 20
Day Percent Change: 1.01%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: 1.01%    
Year-to-date Change: -61.3%
NAVB Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NAVB to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NAVB Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Acorda Therapeutics, Inc.ACOR Acorda Therapeutics, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 1396.85 Millions
Recent Price: 16.34    
Market Intelligence Score: 20
Day Percent Change: 0.99%    
Day Change: 0.16
Week Change: 0.99%    
Year-to-date Change: -23.8%
ACOR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ACOR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ACOR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of China Biologic Products, Inc.CBPO China Biologic Products, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 2760.1 Millions
Recent Price: 72.73    
Market Intelligence Score: 20
Day Percent Change: 0.99%    
Day Change: 0.71
Week Change: 0.99%    
Year-to-date Change: -7.7%
CBPO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CBPO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CBPO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of AC Immune SAACIU AC Immune SA
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 693.62 Millions
Recent Price: 11.28    
Market Intelligence Score: 20
Day Percent Change: 0.80%    
Day Change: 0.09
Week Change: 0.8%    
Year-to-date Change: -11.9%
ACIU Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ACIU to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ACIU Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Arbutus Biopharma CorporationABUS Arbutus Biopharma Corporation
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 153.59 Millions
Recent Price: 4.41    
Market Intelligence Score: 15
Day Percent Change: 0.68%    
Day Change: 0.03
Week Change: 0.68%    
Year-to-date Change: -12.7%
ABUS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ABUS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ABUS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Spark Therapeutics, Inc.ONCE Spark Therapeutics, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 1823.08 Millions
Recent Price: 40.35    
Market Intelligence Score: 15
Day Percent Change: 0.65%    
Day Change: 0.26
Week Change: 0.65%    
Year-to-date Change: -21.5%
ONCE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ONCE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ONCE Trend Analysis ➞

To view more stocks, click on Next / Previous arrows or select different range:
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2018 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today