Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

Best Biotech Stocks

"Discover best trending Biotech stocks with 12Stocks.com."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
Quick Read: Best Biotech Stocks List By Performances & Trends:
Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap (Size) & Technical Trends
Best Biotech Stocks Views: Quick Browse View, Summary & Slide Show View

12Stocks.com Biotech Stocks Performances & Trends Daily
October 19, 2018 - Although long and mid term trends for Biotech sector are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall market intelligence score is 25 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Biotech sector in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The market intelligence score from previous trading session is 42 and hence a deterioration of trend.

 Year To Date Performance: 3.13 %
 Weekly Performance: 1.65 %
 Daily Performance: -1.99 %
12Stocks.com
Biotech Sector Trend
25 / 100
Here are the market intelligence trend scores of the most requested Biotech stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

12Stocks.com: Investing in Biotech sector with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by market intelligence score) of various stocks in the Biotech sector.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term Technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Biotech Sector

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceMarket Intelligence ScoreChange %Weekly Change%
OMEDOncoMed  Biotechnology2.62100-2.49%33.67%
MNKDMannKind  Biotechnology2.041006.51%27.41%
GNMXAevi Genomic Biotechnology1.2593-0.40%17.45%
GBTGlobal Blood Biotechnology38.18646.68%15.59%
CRBPCorbus  Biotechnology7.791003.52%15.58%
CCXIChemoCentryx  Biotechnology11.70750.39%13.99%
SNDXSyndax  Biotechnology7.2578-0.41%13.28%
ARRYArray BioPharma Biotechnology15.47772.76%13.17%
CERSCerus  Biotechnology6.78491.35%13.09%
CGENCompugen  Biotechnology3.79931.88%12.13%
CLVSClovis Oncology Biotechnology29.9467-4.62%12.01%
ACIUAC Immune Biotechnology9.59870.95%11.64%
CRISCuris  Biotechnology2.0983-7.74%10.90%
ASNDAscendis Pharma Biotechnology66.44422.03%10.84%
XBITX  Biotechnology3.65621.39%10.27%
KINKindred  Biotechnology13.0649-0.57%9.89%
FGENFibroGen  Biotechnology54.6149-1.97%9.77%
ALBOAlbireo Pharma Biotechnology28.4742-1.18%9.48%
OMEROmeros  Biotechnology15.3339-0.55%9.42%
DERMDermira  Biotechnology12.791001.67%9.32%
WVEWAVE Life Biotechnology49.39751.48%8.76%
PRQRProQR  Biotechnology18.85751.75%8.61%
MRUSMerus B.V Biotechnology17.27424.06%8.55%
FPRXFive Prime Biotechnology14.2574-1.08%8.45%
IDRAIdera  Biotechnology8.5256-1.67%8.33%
To view more stocks, click on Next / Previous arrows or select different range:
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of Biotech Stocks
Biotech Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Biotech ETF Funds & Detailed Biotech Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Biotech Sector: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance
Biotech sector, as represented by XBI, an exchange-traded fund [ETF] that holds basket of Biotech stocks (e.g, Amgen, Celgene) is up by 3.13% and is currently underperforming the overall market by -0.02% year-to-date. Below is a quick view of Technical charts and trends:

XBI Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good

XBI Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Overall Trend Score: 25
YTD Performance: 3.13%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Biotech Sector Stocks
Hot Biotech Stocks of 2018 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Biotech sector and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Biotech sector stocks year to date are
VIVUS [768%] ProQR [485%] Oasmia [372%]
Idera [304%] Xenon [282%] Arrowhead [263%]
Curis [198%] InVivo [174%] Cascadian [171%]
Affimed N.V[150%] Sarepta [150%] PTC [136%]
View complete list of Biotech stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Biotech sector stocks on the move are
OncoMed [33.7%] MannKind [27.4%] Aevi Genomic[17.5%]
Global Blood[15.6%] Corbus [15.6%] ChemoCentryx [14%]
Syndax [13.3%] Array BioPharma[13.2%] Cerus [13.1%]
Compugen [12.1%] Clovis Oncology[12%] AC Immune[11.6%]
View complete list of Biotech stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Biotech stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
Aralez [-98%] Vital Therapies[-95%] Edge [-91%]
Celldex [-85%] Vascular Biogenics[-80%] Advaxis [-76%]
Fortress [-75%] NewLink Genetics[-74%] Concordia [-71%]
Egalet [-67%] Prothena [-67%] Novelion [-67%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with market intelligence scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Biotech stocks are
MannKind [100] Corbus [100] Dermira [100]
OncoMed [100] Compugen [93] Aevi Genomic[93]
InVivo [90] ACADIA [90] Recro Pharma[90]
Repligen [90] BioSpecifics Technologies[88] Inovio [88]
View complete list of Biotech stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Biotech Sector using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors track Biotech Index. For detailed view, check out our ETF Funds section of our website.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term Technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Biotech Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceMarket Intelligence ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
XBIBiotech  87.5325-1.991.653.13%
LABUBiotech Bull 3X 68.9825-5.893.29-11.39%
LABDBiotech Bear 3X 30.74705.82-6.74566.81%
IBBBiotechnology  112.9725-1.561.555.81%
CUREHealthcare Bull 3X 60.3051-2.823.9329.4%
FBTFirst NYSE 146.5625-1.561.2217.65%
BIBBiotechnology  59.4386-2.892.575.99%
IYHHealthcare  196.1851-0.991.2612.6%
BISShort Biotech 17.99703.33-3.54-18.41%
UBIOBiotechnology  34.5125-4.354.292.59%
IHFHealthcare Providers  195.64580.222.5724.74%
IXJGlobal Healthcare  60.9861-0.941.01-45.81%
PBEBiotech & Genome 54.7761-1.192.1616.14%
PTHDWA Healthcare Momentum 86.9925-0.583.0520.71%
BBHBiotech  127.2025-1.591.792.09%
BBCBio Biotechnology Clinical 30.0025-1.881.975.52%
ZBIOShort Biotech 15.67754.56-8.9537.46%
HCRFEdge Multifactor 35.01590.00010.79%
BBPBio Biotechnology Products 41.1764-1.792.021.5%
BTECPrincipal Healthcare Innovators 33.61482.252.76.86%
 Market Intelligence Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of Biotech Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all Biotech stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by market intelligence score).

One can sort Biotech stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily Technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly Technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of OncoMed Pharmaceuticals, Inc.OMED OncoMed Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 374.81 Millions
Recent Price: 2.62    
Market Intelligence Score: 100
Day Percent Change: -2.49%    
Day Change: -0.07
Week Change: 33.67%    
Year-to-date Change: -36.1%
OMED Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add OMED to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete OMED Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of MannKind CorporationMNKD MannKind Corporation
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 192.36 Millions
Recent Price: 2.04    
Market Intelligence Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 6.51%    
Day Change: 0.13
Week Change: 27.41%    
Year-to-date Change: -11.9%
MNKD Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MNKD to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MNKD Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Aevi Genomic Medicine, Inc.GNMX Aevi Genomic Medicine, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 189.1 Millions
Recent Price: 1.25    
Market Intelligence Score: 93
Day Percent Change: -0.40%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: 17.45%    
Year-to-date Change: 3.8%
GNMX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add GNMX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete GNMX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Global Blood Therapeutics, Inc.GBT Global Blood Therapeutics, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 1543.05 Millions
Recent Price: 38.18    
Market Intelligence Score: 64
Day Percent Change: 6.68%    
Day Change: 2.39
Week Change: 15.59%    
Year-to-date Change: -3.0%
GBT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add GBT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete GBT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.CRBP Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 448.12 Millions
Recent Price: 7.79    
Market Intelligence Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 3.52%    
Day Change: 0.26
Week Change: 15.58%    
Year-to-date Change: 9.7%
CRBP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CRBP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CRBP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ChemoCentryx, Inc.CCXI ChemoCentryx, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 352.12 Millions
Recent Price: 11.70    
Market Intelligence Score: 75
Day Percent Change: 0.39%    
Day Change: 0.04
Week Change: 13.99%    
Year-to-date Change: 96.6%
CCXI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CCXI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CCXI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.SNDX Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 261.57 Millions
Recent Price: 7.25    
Market Intelligence Score: 78
Day Percent Change: -0.41%    
Day Change: -0.03
Week Change: 13.28%    
Year-to-date Change: -17.2%
SNDX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SNDX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SNDX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Array BioPharma Inc.ARRY Array BioPharma Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 1916.01 Millions
Recent Price: 15.47    
Market Intelligence Score: 77
Day Percent Change: 2.76%    
Day Change: 0.42
Week Change: 13.17%    
Year-to-date Change: 20.9%
ARRY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ARRY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ARRY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Cerus CorporationCERS Cerus Corporation
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 451.19 Millions
Recent Price: 6.78    
Market Intelligence Score: 49
Day Percent Change: 1.35%    
Day Change: 0.09
Week Change: 13.09%    
Year-to-date Change: 100.6%
CERS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CERS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CERS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Compugen Ltd.CGEN Compugen Ltd.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 222.8 Millions
Recent Price: 3.79    
Market Intelligence Score: 93
Day Percent Change: 1.88%    
Day Change: 0.07
Week Change: 12.13%    
Year-to-date Change: 51.6%
CGEN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CGEN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CGEN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Clovis Oncology, Inc.CLVS Clovis Oncology, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 3103.06 Millions
Recent Price: 29.94    
Market Intelligence Score: 67
Day Percent Change: -4.62%    
Day Change: -1.45
Week Change: 12.01%    
Year-to-date Change: -56.0%
CLVS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CLVS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CLVS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of AC Immune SAACIU AC Immune SA
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 693.62 Millions
Recent Price: 9.59    
Market Intelligence Score: 87
Day Percent Change: 0.95%    
Day Change: 0.09
Week Change: 11.64%    
Year-to-date Change: -25.1%
ACIU Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ACIU to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ACIU Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Curis, Inc.CRIS Curis, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 435.83 Millions
Recent Price: 2.09    
Market Intelligence Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -7.74%    
Day Change: -0.17
Week Change: 10.9%    
Year-to-date Change: 197.9%
CRIS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CRIS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CRIS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Ascendis Pharma A/SASND Ascendis Pharma A/S
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 930.44 Millions
Recent Price: 66.44    
Market Intelligence Score: 42
Day Percent Change: 2.03%    
Day Change: 1.32
Week Change: 10.84%    
Year-to-date Change: 65.9%
ASND Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ASND to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ASND Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of XBiotech, Inc.XBIT XBiotech, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 512.52 Millions
Recent Price: 3.65    
Market Intelligence Score: 62
Day Percent Change: 1.39%    
Day Change: 0.05
Week Change: 10.27%    
Year-to-date Change: -7.4%
XBIT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add XBIT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete XBIT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Kindred Biosciences, Inc.KIN Kindred Biosciences, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 153.32 Millions
Recent Price: 13.06    
Market Intelligence Score: 49
Day Percent Change: -0.57%    
Day Change: -0.08
Week Change: 9.89%    
Year-to-date Change: 38.2%
KIN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add KIN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete KIN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of FibroGen, Inc.FGEN FibroGen, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 1591.47 Millions
Recent Price: 54.61    
Market Intelligence Score: 49
Day Percent Change: -1.97%    
Day Change: -1.10
Week Change: 9.77%    
Year-to-date Change: 15.2%
FGEN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add FGEN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete FGEN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Albireo Pharma, Inc.ALBO Albireo Pharma, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 151.38 Millions
Recent Price: 28.47    
Market Intelligence Score: 42
Day Percent Change: -1.18%    
Day Change: -0.34
Week Change: 9.48%    
Year-to-date Change: 11.2%
ALBO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ALBO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ALBO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Omeros CorporationOMER Omeros Corporation
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 501.74 Millions
Recent Price: 15.33    
Market Intelligence Score: 39
Day Percent Change: -0.55%    
Day Change: -0.08
Week Change: 9.42%    
Year-to-date Change: -21.1%
OMER Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add OMER to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete OMER Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Dermira, Inc.DERM Dermira, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 1312.25 Millions
Recent Price: 12.79    
Market Intelligence Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 1.67%    
Day Change: 0.21
Week Change: 9.32%    
Year-to-date Change: -54.0%
DERM Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add DERM to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete DERM Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of WAVE Life Sciences Ltd.WVE WAVE Life Sciences Ltd.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 650.16 Millions
Recent Price: 49.39    
Market Intelligence Score: 75
Day Percent Change: 1.48%    
Day Change: 0.72
Week Change: 8.76%    
Year-to-date Change: 40.7%
WVE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WVE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete WVE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ProQR Therapeutics N.V.PRQR ProQR Therapeutics N.V.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 104.53 Millions
Recent Price: 18.85    
Market Intelligence Score: 75
Day Percent Change: 1.75%    
Day Change: 0.33
Week Change: 8.61%    
Year-to-date Change: 485.4%
PRQR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PRQR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete PRQR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Merus B.V.MRUS Merus B.V.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 459.45 Millions
Recent Price: 17.27    
Market Intelligence Score: 42
Day Percent Change: 4.06%    
Day Change: 0.67
Week Change: 8.55%    
Year-to-date Change: -8.3%
MRUS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MRUS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MRUS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Five Prime Therapeutics, Inc.FPRX Five Prime Therapeutics, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 1176.36 Millions
Recent Price: 14.25    
Market Intelligence Score: 74
Day Percent Change: -1.08%    
Day Change: -0.15
Week Change: 8.45%    
Year-to-date Change: -35.0%
FPRX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add FPRX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete FPRX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Idera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.IDRA Idera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 263.21 Millions
Recent Price: 8.52    
Market Intelligence Score: 56
Day Percent Change: -1.67%    
Day Change: -0.14
Week Change: 8.33%    
Year-to-date Change: 303.6%
IDRA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add IDRA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete IDRA Trend Analysis ➞

To view more stocks, click on Next / Previous arrows or select different range:
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2018 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today