Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for BIO
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.

"Discover, Learn & Educate Yourself about Stock Market Today at 12Stocks.com. Investing Success with Latest Stock Trends."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
BIO

 
New!Add BIO To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Good
Bio-Rad Overall Trend Score:
78 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend
April 24, 2018 - All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com market intelligence score is 78 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts BIO in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The market intelligence score from previous trading session is 65 and hence an improvement of trend.

12Stocks.com
BIO Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare BIO's Trend (78) with trends of related stocks
Thermo Fisher 45
HCA 27
Fresenius 25
Quintiles IMS 55
Agilent 25
Johnson & Johnson 42
Pfizer 74
Novartis AG 10
Merck 100
UnitedHealth 60
Amgen 64
Medtronic 57
Sanofi 25
AbbVie 37
GlaxoSmithKline 95

The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Bio-Rad (BIO) is up 8.95% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 9.06%.

Recently, the weekly return of of Bio-Rad (BIO) is down -0.13% but is outperforming the overall market by 0.15%.

Stock Analysis for BIO
Name: Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Medical Laboratories & Research
In A Glance
Bio-Rad (BIO) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
BIO Recent Price: 258.93    
MarketCap: 7527.1 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.93%
Day Change: -2.43
Week Change: -0.13%
Year-to-date Change: 8.95%
Weekly BIO Technical Chart


Daily BIO Technical Chart
Add BIO To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for BIO
78 / 100
The current technical trend score is 78 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 65.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Bio-Rad

The table below shows stocks similar to Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (9% YTD), weekly (-0.1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com market intelligence trend scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceMarket Intelligence Trend
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
TMOThermo Fisher Health Services213.1745-1.48-1.112.51%
HCAHCA  Health Services96.8127-0.11-0.210.68%
FMSFresenius  Health Services50.38252.40-2.8-3.75%
QQuintiles IMS Health Services103.48550.000.00.00%
AAgilent  Health Services66.6425-2.05-0.10.78%
LHLaboratory  Health Services166.0852-0.321.75.39%
DGXQuest  Health Services99.74370.282.21.91%
DVADaVita  Health Services62.8537-0.370.4-11.45%
UHSUniversal Health Health Services120.51580.300.97.21%
EVHCEnvision  Health Services37.0354-0.720.28.48%
MDMEDNAX  Health Services51.16350.571.3-3.33%
DXCMDexCom  Health Services74.43831.492.529.40%
PKIPerkinElmer  Health Services73.0233-2.74-0.81.24%
BIOBio-Rad  Health Services258.9378-0.93-0.18.95%
ICLRICON Public Health Services117.3466-0.921.66.53%
CRLCharles River Health Services105.2190-1.150.6-3.07%
HLSHealthSouth  Health Services49.41360.000.00.00%
BRKRBruker  Health Services29.9040-2.37-2.4-12.76%
ACHCAcadia  Health Services37.6836-0.190.116.46%
PRAHPRA Health Health Services85.2632-2.36-1.3-5.43%
CHEChemed  Health Services303.56930.26-0.724.07%
LPNTLifePoint Health Health Services49.60371.740.70.40%
EXASExact  Health Services46.9359-3.61-0.2-9.76%
BKDBrookdale Senior Health Services6.61271.07-0.8-31.03%
THCTenet  Health Services23.9283-0.540.659.89%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs126.1942-0.500.4-9.00%
PFEPfizer  Drugs37.06740.721.32.46%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs76.9910-0.77-1.0-8.17%
MRKMerck  Drugs60.09100-0.253.37.94%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance234.2260-0.020.57.15%
AMGNAmgen  Biotechnology171.9464-1.561.4-0.06%
MDTMedtronic  Instrument79.3757-0.820.4-0.69%

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is BIO faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.19% -0.28% -0.11%
BIO -0.93% -0.13% 8.95%

BIO Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, BIO is outperforming the market by 9.06%
This week, BIO is outperforming the market by 0.15%

        
Performance of Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of BIO with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV -0.76 % 0.5 % -0.24 %
BIO -0.93% -0.13% 8.95%

BIO Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, BIO is outperforming Health Care sector by 9.19%
This week, BIO is underperforming Health Care sector by -0.63%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care84.83-1.561.18-1.94%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care56.50-0.530.74-4.03%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care115.04-1.57-0.27-6.55%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care81.79-0.760.5-0.24%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care111.41-0.620.42-0.16%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care163.88-0.240.785.45%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care103.27-1.46-0.47-2.15%

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today