Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for BIO
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
BIO
barchart of year-to-date performances





 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add BIO To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Bio-Rad Overall Trend Score:
57 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend

November 16, 2018 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Bio-Rad (BIO) is up 15.74% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 13.72%.

Recently, the weekly return of of Bio-Rad (BIO) is down -0.08% but is outperforming the overall market by 1.5%.

Although long term trends for Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. are not good, the short and mid term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 57 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts BIO in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 18 and an improvement of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Bio-Rad.

12Stocks.com
BIO Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare BIO's Trend (57) with trends of related stocks
Thermo Fisher 70
HCA 60
Fresenius 52
Quintiles IMS 55
Agilent 47
Johnson & Johnson 95
Pfizer 71
Novartis AG 66
Merck 100
UnitedHealth 90
Amgen 57
Medtronic 57
Sanofi 76
AbbVie 69
GlaxoSmithKline 62

Stock Analysis for BIO
Name: Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Medical Laboratories & Research
In A Glance
Bio-Rad (BIO) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
BIO Recent Price: 276.23    
MarketCap: 8030.01 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.10%
Day Change: 3.01
Week Change: -0.08%
Year-to-date Change: 15.74%
Weekly BIO Technical Chart


Daily BIO Technical Chart
Add BIO To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for BIO
 
57 / 100
The current technical trend score is 57 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 57.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for BIO. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for BIO
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)274.07285.46315
Support (Floor)264.47269.8263.22


Stocks Similar To Bio-Rad

The table below shows stocks similar to Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (15.7% YTD), weekly (-0.1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
TMOThermo Fisher Health Services240.85701.33-1.126.84%
HCAHCA  Health Services139.26601.10-3.358.54%
FMSFresenius  Health Services40.1452-0.100.1-23.62%
QQuintiles IMS Health Services103.48550.000.00.00%
AAgilent  Health Services65.19470.72-3.1-2.67%
LHLaboratory  Health Services164.38330.05-3.43.05%
DGXQuest  Health Services95.73450.01-1.7-2.80%
DVADaVita  Health Services62.270-3.67-10.7-13.81%
UHSUniversal Health Health Services132.431003.450.716.83%
EVHCEnvision  Health Services45.99530.000.033.07%
MDMEDNAX  Health Services39.120-1.88-3.5-26.80%
DXCMDexCom  Health Services138.62342.11-7.2141.54%
PKIPerkinElmer  Health Services82.25320.74-3.312.49%
BIOBio-Rad  Health Services276.23571.10-0.115.74%
ICLRICON Public Health Services133.280-1.27-3.518.84%
CRLCharles River Health Services131.34830.58-3.820.00%
HLSHealthSouth  Health Services49.41200.000.00.00%
BRKRBruker  Health Services32.52231.12-3.8-5.24%
ACHCAcadia  Health Services32.240-14.84-24.2-1.20%
PRAHPRA Health Health Services100.9722-0.48-5.110.87%
CHEChemed  Health Services313.23540.86-1.528.89%
LPNTLifePoint Health Health Services64.99600.000.230.50%
EXASExact  Health Services71.56373.90-4.036.19%
BKDBrookdale Senior Health Services8.61521.00-2.8-11.29%
THCTenet  Health Services23.3610-1.64-11.254.09%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs146.08951.090.54.55%
PFEPfizer  Drugs43.59710.88-1.720.35%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs87.75660.58-1.74.51%
MRKMerck  Drugs75.981001.531.535.04%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance271.51902.48-1.823.16%
AMGNAmgen  Biotechnology195.11571.381.012.20%
MDTMedtronic  Instrument93.55570.84-0.815.85%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is BIO faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.17% -1.58% 2.02%
BIO 1.10% -0.08% 15.74%

BIO Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, BIO is outperforming the market by 13.72%
This week, BIO is outperforming the market by 1.5%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of BIO with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV 1.14 % -0.85 % 11.47 %
BIO 1.10% -0.08% 15.74%

BIO Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, BIO is outperforming Health Care sector by 4.27%
This week, BIO is outperforming Health Care sector by 0.77%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care105.742.43-2.7619.83%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care62.120.18-1.315.47%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care119.640.72-2.85-3.98%
RXDProShares UltraShort HealthCare  Health Care23.20-2.323.69-22.87%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care92.161.14-0.8511.47%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care60.750.91-1.17-46.01%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care194.560.45-2.8624.05%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care105.160.97-2.35-1.51%
XBISPDR Biotech Health Care79.232.17-1.91-6.65%
PBEPowerShares Biotech  Health Care51.111.17-1.358.38%
IYHiShares US Healthcare Health Care194.690.99-1.3711.74%
FBTFT Biotech Index Fund Health Care135.351.10-2.068.65%
VHTVanguard Health Care VIPERS Health Care172.221.02-1.2411.73%
PJPPowerShares Pharmaceuticals Health Care68.710.81-0.837.08%
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices Health Care211.671.45-1.6821.99%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today