Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for BIO
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
BIO
barchart of year-to-date performances





 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add BIO To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Bio-Rad Overall Trend Score:
63 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend

September 20, 2018 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Bio-Rad (BIO) is up 25.76% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 15.6%.

Recently, the weekly return of Bio-Rad (BIO) is down -2.9% and is underperforming the overall market by -3.51%.

Although long term and short term trends for Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 63 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts BIO in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 48 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Bio-Rad.

12Stocks.com
BIO Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare BIO's Trend (63) with trends of related stocks
Thermo Fisher 95
HCA 61
Fresenius 83
Quintiles IMS 55
Agilent 100
Johnson & Johnson 95
Pfizer 95
Novartis AG 88
Merck 83
UnitedHealth 83
Amgen 100
Medtronic 90
Sanofi 71
AbbVie 30
GlaxoSmithKline 49

Stock Analysis for BIO
Name: Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Medical Laboratories & Research
In A Glance
Bio-Rad (BIO) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
BIO Recent Price: 300.14    
MarketCap: 8725.07 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.65%
Day Change: 1.93
Week Change: -2.9%
Year-to-date Change: 25.76%
Weekly BIO Technical Chart


Daily BIO Technical Chart
Add BIO To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for BIO
 
63 / 100
The current technical trend score is 63 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 48.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for BIO. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for BIO
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)299.16314.93345.15
Support (Floor)296.44303.65307.34


Stocks Similar To Bio-Rad

The table below shows stocks similar to Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (25.8% YTD), weekly (-2.9%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
TMOThermo Fisher Health Services242.13950.430.127.52%
HCAHCA  Health Services133.04610.85-0.451.46%
FMSFresenius  Health Services51.62830.58-1.1-1.77%
QQuintiles IMS Health Services103.48550.000.00.00%
AAgilent  Health Services70.921001.913.05.89%
LHLaboratory  Health Services172.86421.08-0.18.37%
DGXQuest  Health Services108.05350.47-0.19.71%
DVADaVita  Health Services70.47810.46-0.5-2.47%
UHSUniversal Health Health Services126.69610.440.711.77%
EVHCEnvision  Health Services45.7373-0.080.332.34%
MDMEDNAX  Health Services47.56730.76-0.3-11.00%
DXCMDexCom  Health Services139.70430.45-2.3143.42%
PKIPerkinElmer  Health Services96.1985-0.130.531.55%
BIOBio-Rad  Health Services300.14630.65-2.925.76%
ICLRICON Public Health Services150.10682.161.633.83%
CRLCharles River Health Services128.62580.61-2.817.51%
HLSHealthSouth  Health Services49.41270.000.00.00%
BRKRBruker  Health Services32.6436-6.41-8.1-4.90%
ACHCAcadia  Health Services35.80101.98-0.49.71%
PRAHPRA Health Health Services108.51580.98-2.819.15%
CHEChemed  Health Services310.1101.54-2.627.61%
LPNTLifePoint Health Health Services64.53750.040.229.57%
EXASExact  Health Services75.44481.78-1.143.59%
BKDBrookdale Senior Health Services9.48360.961.1-2.27%
THCTenet  Health Services28.16250.48-1.385.75%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs141.94951.051.81.59%
PFEPfizer  Drugs43.66950.871.620.54%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs85.44880.620.31.76%
MRKMerck  Drugs70.72831.021.125.69%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance267.25830.710.721.22%
AMGNAmgen  Biotechnology204.311000.541.917.49%
MDTMedtronic  Instrument97.36900.930.420.57%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is BIO faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.69% 0.61% 10.16%
BIO 0.65% -2.9% 25.76%

BIO Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, BIO is outperforming the market by 15.6%
This week, BIO is underperforming the market by -3.51%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of BIO with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV 0.81 % 0.89 % 14.13 %
BIO 0.65% -2.9% 25.76%

BIO Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, BIO is outperforming Health Care sector by 11.63%
This week, BIO is underperforming Health Care sector by -3.79%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care113.661.641.4928.81%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care64.120.881.878.86%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care132.361.031.056.23%
RXDProShares UltraShort HealthCare  Health Care22.08-2.14-1.37-26.6%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care94.360.810.8914.13%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care62.430.740.95-44.52%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care197.940.550.3926.2%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care118.700.880.7911.17%
XBISPDR Biotech Health Care96.440.910.6413.63%
PBEPowerShares Biotech  Health Care58.110.94-0.0323.22%
IYHiShares US Healthcare Health Care201.000.850.7315.36%
FBTFT Biotech Index Fund Health Care152.681.210.7822.57%
VHTVanguard Health Care VIPERS Health Care178.970.830.6516.11%
PJPPowerShares Pharmaceuticals Health Care73.140.771.3113.98%
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices Health Care222.050.45-0.4427.98%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today