Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for UNH
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
UNH
barchart of year-to-date performances





 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add UNH To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
UnitedHealth Overall Trend Score:
22 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend

November 16, 2018 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of UnitedHealth (UNH) is up 20.18% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 18.34%.

Recently, the weekly return of UnitedHealth (UNH) is down -4.22% and is underperforming the overall market by -2.47%.

Although mid term i.e weekly trends for UnitedHealth Group Incorporated are improving, the long and short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 22 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts UNH in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 45 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for UnitedHealth.

12Stocks.com
UNH Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare UNH's Trend (22) with trends of related stocks
China Life 74
CVS Health 76
Chubb 67
American 43
MetLife 50
Johnson & Johnson 68
Pfizer 46
Novartis AG 51
Merck 76
Amgen 43
Medtronic 28
Sanofi 59
AbbVie 62
GlaxoSmithKline 55
Celgene 0

Stock Analysis for UNH
Name: UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Health Care Plans
In A Glance
UnitedHealth (UNH) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
UNH Recent Price: 264.94    
MarketCap: 249080.31 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.03%
Day Change: -0.08
Week Change: -4.22%
Year-to-date Change: 20.18%
Weekly UNH Technical Chart


Daily UNH Technical Chart
Add UNH To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for UNH
 
22 / 100
The current technical trend score is 22 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 22.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for UNH. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for UNH
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)270.52278272.07
Support (Floor)263.35260.07253.37


Stocks Similar To UnitedHealth

The table below shows stocks similar to UnitedHealth Group Incorporated, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (20.2% YTD), weekly (-4.2%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance264.9422-0.03-4.220.18%
LFCChina Life Insurance10.80742.964.7-30.81%
CVSCVS Health Insurance79.8476-0.110.110.12%
CBChubb  Insurance130.10672.69-0.8-10.97%
AIGAmerican  Insurance42.69431.80-2.7-28.35%
METMetLife  Insurance44.8050-0.57-0.9-11.39%
INGING Groep Insurance12.4635-1.31-2.7-32.50%
PUKPrudential  Insurance41.1040-1.96-1.5-19.06%
PRUPrudential Financial Insurance92.6125-0.19-3.4-19.46%
AETAa  Insurance209.36760.55-0.016.06%
ANTMAnthem  Insurance284.14881.39-1.026.28%
ESRXExpress Scripts Insurance97.46460.98-1.130.57%
CICigna  Insurance212.80510.21-2.24.78%
MMCMarsh & McLennan Insurance87.32760.52-0.57.29%
MFCManulife Financial Insurance16.72500.15-1.1-19.85%
TRVTravelers  Insurance125.59152.10-4.2-7.41%
HUMHumana  Insurance318.018-0.62-6.128.19%
AONAon  Insurance163.06760.64-0.921.69%
ALLAllstate  Insurance89.2900.73-4.7-14.73%
AFLAflac  Insurance44.27450.72-1.7-49.57%
PGRProgressive  Insurance66.3002.30-9.417.72%
SLFSun Life Insurance37.20571.761.3-9.84%
PFGPrincipal Financial Insurance48.52380.43-1.6-31.24%
HIGHartford Financial Insurance43.980-0.20-5.6-21.86%
WLTWWillis Towers Insurance160.48830.410.36.50%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs144.50680.14-0.63.42%
PFEPfizer  Drugs43.21460.68-2.619.30%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs87.2451-0.09-2.33.91%
MRKMerck  Drugs74.84760.99-0.133.00%
AMGNAmgen  Biotechnology192.45431.06-0.410.67%
MDTMedtronic  Instrument92.77280.67-1.714.89%
SNYSanofi  Drugs44.5759-1.20-2.13.65%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Compared to Overall Market
How is UNH faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.14% -1.75% 1.84%
UNH -0.03% -4.22% 20.18%

UNH Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, UNH is outperforming the market by 18.34%
This week, UNH is underperforming the market by -2.47%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of UNH with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV 0.88 % -1.97 % 10.21 %
UNH -0.03% -4.22% 20.18%

UNH Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, UNH is outperforming Health Care sector by 9.97%
This week, UNH is underperforming Health Care sector by -2.25%

List Of ETF Funds Related To UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to UnitedHealth Group Incorporated, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care103.231.15-5.0716.99%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care62.010.01-1.495.28%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care118.790.81-3.54-4.66%
RXDProShares UltraShort HealthCare  Health Care23.750.006.15-21.04%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care91.120.88-1.9710.21%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care60.200.41-2.07-46.5%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care193.680.17-3.323.49%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care104.152.23-3.29-2.45%
XBISPDR Biotech Health Care77.553.54-3.99-8.62%
PBEPowerShares Biotech  Health Care50.523.08-2.497.12%
IYHiShares US Healthcare Health Care192.771.26-2.3410.64%
FBTFT Biotech Index Fund Health Care133.882.30-3.127.47%
VHTVanguard Health Care VIPERS Health Care170.490.85-2.2410.61%
PJPPowerShares Pharmaceuticals Health Care68.161.37-1.636.22%
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices Health Care208.641.74-3.0920.25%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today