Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for UNH
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only here at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
UNH
barchart of year-to-date performances





 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add UNH To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Good
Short Term Trend: Good
UnitedHealth Overall Trend Score:
61 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend

July 22, 2018 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of UnitedHealth (UNH) is up 14.62% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 9.09%.

Recently, the weekly return of UnitedHealth (UNH) is down -2.32% and is underperforming the overall market by -2.4%.

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for UnitedHealth Group Incorporated looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 61 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts UNH in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 53 and hence an improvement of trend. For key technical levels, scroll down or go here.


12Stocks.com
UNH Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare UNH's Trend (61) with trends of related stocks
China Life 57
CVS Health 25
Chubb 50
American 18
MetLife 25
Johnson & Johnson 42
Pfizer 68
Novartis AG 100
Merck 58
Amgen 51
Medtronic 66
Sanofi 100
AbbVie 0
GlaxoSmithKline 100
Celgene 42

Stock Analysis for UNH
Name: UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Health Care Plans
In A Glance
UnitedHealth (UNH) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
UNH Recent Price: 252.70    
MarketCap: 237573.01 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.09%
Day Change: -0.23
Week Change: -2.32%
Year-to-date Change: 14.62%
Weekly UNH Technical Chart


Daily UNH Technical Chart
Add UNH To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for UNH
 
61 / 100
The current technical trend score is 61 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 53.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for UNH. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for UNH
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)256.5259.01256.73
Support (Floor)251.85251.05241.29


Stocks Similar To UnitedHealth

The table below shows stocks similar to UnitedHealth Group Incorporated, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (14.6% YTD), weekly (-2.3%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance252.7061-0.09-2.314.62%
LFCChina Life Insurance12.75571.920.8-18.32%
CVSCVS Health Insurance65.2625-1.33-4.9-9.99%
CBChubb  Insurance133.23500.090.8-8.83%
AIGAmerican  Insurance53.3218-0.98-1.7-10.51%
METMetLife  Insurance43.7625-0.93-1.0-13.45%
INGING Groep Insurance14.60571.600.2-20.91%
PUKPrudential  Insurance46.82640.732.3-7.80%
PRUPrudential Financial Insurance95.2532-0.470.2-17.16%
AETAetna  Insurance187.2248-1.48-2.43.79%
ANTMAnthem  Insurance248.5276-0.05-0.810.45%
ESRXExpress Scripts Insurance77.56461.08-4.83.91%
CICigna  Insurance178.091001.252.9-12.31%
MMCMarsh & McLennan Insurance87.48760.401.07.48%
MFCManulife Financial Insurance17.9715-0.11-0.1-13.85%
TRVTravelers  Insurance125.20320.02-1.1-7.70%
HUMHumana  Insurance317.8183-0.190.228.11%
AONAon  Insurance146.16760.011.49.07%
ALLAllstate  Insurance93.42320.000.6-10.78%
AFLAflac  Insurance43.06450.401.1-50.95%
PGRProgressive  Insurance59.83570.542.46.23%
SLFSun Life Insurance40.36250.22-0.1-2.18%
PFGPrincipal Financial Insurance54.0332-0.941.7-23.43%
HIGHartford Financial Insurance52.3442-0.63-0.4-7.00%
WLTWWillis Towers Insurance159.62950.491.05.93%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs125.8542-0.07-0.1-9.93%
PFEPfizer  Drugs37.3368-0.08-0.53.06%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs82.271001.824.4-2.01%
MRKMerck  Drugs62.52580.02-0.611.11%
AMGNAmgen  Biotechnology190.4951-0.66-2.89.54%
MDTMedtronic  Instrument88.0266-0.45-0.49.00%
SNYSanofi  Drugs42.351001.051.1-1.51%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Compared to Overall Market
How is UNH faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.18% 0.08% 5.53%
UNH -0.09% -2.32% 14.62%

UNH Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, UNH is outperforming the market by 9.09%
This week, UNH is underperforming the market by -2.4%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of UNH with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV -0.20 % -0.77 % 4.93 %
UNH -0.09% -2.32% 14.62%

UNH Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, UNH is outperforming Health Care sector by 9.69%
This week, UNH is underperforming Health Care sector by -1.55%

List Of ETF Funds Related To UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to UnitedHealth Group Incorporated, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care97.34-0.39-1.9210.31%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care60.500.22-0.92.72%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care128.29-0.23-0.472.96%
RXDProShares UltraShort HealthCare  Health Care25.56-0.53-8.66-15.03%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care86.76-0.20-0.774.93%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care58.860.27-0.19-47.69%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care181.86-0.27-1.1615.95%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care118.26-0.08-0.0710.76%
XBISPDR Biotech Health Care100.13-0.27-0.4217.98%
PBEPowerShares Biotech  Health Care59.52-0.100.5626.21%
IYHiShares US Healthcare Health Care185.58-0.16-0.776.51%
FBTFT Biotech Index Fund Health Care150.700.01-0.0920.98%
VHTVanguard Health Care VIPERS Health Care165.79-0.24-0.77.56%
PJPPowerShares Pharmaceuticals Health Care69.99-0.53-0.789.07%
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices Health Care208.14-0.130.7219.96%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today