Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for UNH
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
UNH
barchart of year-to-date performances





 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add UNH To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
UnitedHealth Overall Trend Score:
76 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend

September 22, 2018 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of UnitedHealth (UNH) is up 20.99% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 10.89%.

Recently, the weekly return of UnitedHealth (UNH) is up 0.54% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.01%.

Although long term and short term trends for UnitedHealth Group Incorporated are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 76 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts UNH in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 75 and hence a minor improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for UnitedHealth.

12Stocks.com
UNH Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare UNH's Trend (76) with trends of related stocks
China Life 64
CVS Health 88
Chubb 95
American 100
MetLife 100
Johnson & Johnson 100
Pfizer 95
Novartis AG 78
Merck 95
Amgen 100
Medtronic 95
Sanofi 63
AbbVie 38
GlaxoSmithKline 70
Celgene 61

Stock Analysis for UNH
Name: UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Health Care Plans
In A Glance
UnitedHealth (UNH) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
UNH Recent Price: 266.74    
MarketCap: 250772.56 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.11%
Day Change: 0.28
Week Change: 0.54%
Year-to-date Change: 20.99%
Weekly UNH Technical Chart


Daily UNH Technical Chart
Add UNH To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for UNH
 
76 / 100
The current technical trend score is 76 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 75.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for UNH. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for UNH
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)267.94266.8270.17
Support (Floor)266.06257.48252.23


Stocks Similar To UnitedHealth

The table below shows stocks similar to UnitedHealth Group Incorporated, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (21% YTD), weekly (0.5%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance266.74760.110.520.99%
LFCChina Life Insurance11.43641.336.8-26.81%
CVSCVS Health Insurance79.59880.323.59.79%
CBChubb  Insurance139.9295-0.021.3-4.25%
AIGAmerican  Insurance54.691000.642.7-8.22%
METMetLife  Insurance48.811000.924.9-3.47%
INGING Groep Insurance13.68570.266.3-25.92%
PUKPrudential  Insurance47.35900.975.9-6.75%
PRUPrudential Financial Insurance104.691000.544.8-8.95%
AETAa  Insurance204.3371-0.430.813.27%
ANTMAnthem  Insurance272.6873-0.540.721.19%
ESRXExpress Scripts Insurance94.6276-0.503.126.77%
CICigna  Insurance202.29950.483.7-0.39%
MMCMarsh & McLennan Insurance85.95831.03-1.05.60%
MFCManulife Financial Insurance18.5583-0.114.8-11.10%
TRVTravelers  Insurance134.401000.193.4-0.91%
HUMHumana  Insurance337.76760.120.236.16%
AONAon  Insurance156.461000.793.016.76%
ALLAllstate  Insurance101.8181-0.141.8-2.77%
AFLAflac  Insurance48.04880.431.8-45.27%
PGRProgressive  Insurance70.72100-0.063.625.57%
SLFSun Life Insurance40.51830.054.4-1.82%
PFGPrincipal Financial Insurance59.551000.354.6-15.60%
HIGHartford Financial Insurance50.93770.312.2-9.51%
WLTWWillis Towers Insurance148.53640.071.1-1.43%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs142.901000.712.42.28%
PFEPfizer  Drugs44.06950.802.621.66%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs85.4578-0.580.31.77%
MRKMerck  Drugs71.11950.471.626.36%
AMGNAmgen  Biotechnology205.09100-0.022.317.94%
MDTMedtronic  Instrument97.85950.470.921.18%
SNYSanofi  Drugs43.6163-1.23-0.51.42%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Compared to Overall Market
How is UNH faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.12% 0.55% 10.1%
UNH 0.11% 0.54% 20.99%

UNH Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, UNH is outperforming the market by 10.89%
This week, UNH is underperforming the market by -0.01%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of UNH with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV -0.19 % 0.78 % 14 %
UNH 0.11% 0.54% 20.99%

UNH Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, UNH is outperforming Health Care sector by 6.99%
This week, UNH is underperforming Health Care sector by -0.24%

List Of ETF Funds Related To UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to UnitedHealth Group Incorporated, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care114.430.422.1829.68%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care64.45-0.122.49.42%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care132.12-0.560.866.04%
RXDProShares UltraShort HealthCare  Health Care21.92-0.72-2.08-27.13%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care94.25-0.190.7814%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care62.62-0.011.26-44.35%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care197.870.010.3626.16%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care118.63-0.540.7311.11%
XBISPDR Biotech Health Care95.50-1.65-0.3412.53%
PBEPowerShares Biotech  Health Care57.94-0.87-0.3322.86%
IYHiShares US Healthcare Health Care201.790.231.1215.82%
FBTFT Biotech Index Fund Health Care153.45-0.491.2923.18%
VHTVanguard Health Care VIPERS Health Care179.430.150.9116.41%
PJPPowerShares Pharmaceuticals Health Care73.08-0.461.2313.89%
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices Health Care222.210.06-0.3728.07%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today