Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for UNH
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

"Discover, Learn & Educate Yourself about Stock Market Today at 12Stocks.com. Investing Success with Latest Stock Trends."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
UNH

 
New!Add UNH To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
UnitedHealth Overall Trend Score:
32 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend
April 22, 2018 - Although mid term i.e weekly trends for UnitedHealth Group Incorporated are improving, the long and short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com market intelligence score is 32 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts UNH in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The market intelligence score from previous trading session is 65 and hence a significant deterioration of trend.

12Stocks.com
UNH Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare UNH's Trend (32) with trends of related stocks
China Life 42
CVS Health 42
Chubb 57
American 64
MetLife 69
Johnson & Johnson 10
Pfizer 69
Novartis AG 0
Merck 42
Amgen 25
Medtronic 25
Sanofi 18
AbbVie 22
GlaxoSmithKline 56
Celgene 35

The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of UnitedHealth (UNH) is up 6.62% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 6.45%.

Recently, the weekly return of UnitedHealth (UNH) is up 4.8% and is outperforming the overall market by 4.14%.

Stock Analysis for UNH
Name: UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Health Care Plans
In A Glance
UnitedHealth (UNH) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
UNH Recent Price: 235.05    
MarketCap: 220979.57 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.28%
Day Change: -0.66
Week Change: 4.8%
Year-to-date Change: 6.62%
Weekly UNH Technical Chart


Daily UNH Technical Chart
Add UNH To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for UNH
32 / 100
The current technical trend score is 32 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 65.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To UnitedHealth

The table below shows stocks similar to UnitedHealth Group Incorporated, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (6.6% YTD), weekly (4.8%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com market intelligence trend scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceMarket Intelligence Trend
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance235.0532-0.284.86.62%
LFCChina Life Insurance14.00421.271.6-10.31%
CVSCVS Health Insurance65.1342-1.122.7-10.17%
CBChubb  Insurance137.72570.052.7-5.76%
AIGAmerican  Insurance55.42640.433.4-6.98%
METMetLife  Insurance47.51690.141.2-6.04%
INGING Groep Insurance17.50320.090.8-5.20%
PUKPrudential  Insurance52.59450.120.23.55%
PRUPrudential Financial Insurance106.9664-0.032.5-6.98%
AETAetna  Insurance176.89400.292.2-1.94%
ANTMAnthem  Insurance226.1732-0.741.90.52%
ESRXExpress Scripts Insurance73.4452-0.332.6-1.61%
CICigna  Insurance169.9432-1.03-1.0-16.32%
MMCMarsh & McLennan Insurance82.9138-0.521.11.87%
MFCManulife Financial Insurance18.81520.192.2-9.85%
TRVTravelers  Insurance136.85350.200.40.89%
HUMHumana  Insurance293.6968-0.432.118.39%
AONAon  Insurance144.0473-0.561.47.49%
ALLAllstate  Insurance98.30650.352.0-6.12%
AFLAflac  Insurance45.27520.131.6-48.42%
PGRProgressive  Insurance61.0546-0.111.78.40%
SLFSun Life Insurance40.6335-0.200.5-1.53%
PFGPrincipal Financial Insurance60.9032-0.130.5-13.69%
HIGHartford Financial Insurance52.0352-0.030.7-7.54%
WLTWWillis Towers Insurance151.3525-0.810.80.44%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs126.6410-0.77-3.0-9.36%
PFEPfizer  Drugs36.63690.290.81.13%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs77.870-1.41-3.9-7.25%
MRKMerck  Drugs58.81420.322.94.52%
AMGNAmgen  Biotechnology171.4025-0.88-0.0-1.44%
MDTMedtronic  Instrument79.9125-0.090.4-1.04%
SNYSanofi  Drugs39.9718-0.47-1.5-7.06%

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Compared to Overall Market
How is UNH faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.77% 0.66% 0.17%
UNH -0.28% 4.8% 6.62%

UNH Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, UNH is outperforming the market by 6.45%
This week, UNH is outperforming the market by 4.14%

        
Performance of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of UNH with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV -0.57 % 0.24 % -0.73 %
UNH -0.28% 4.8% 6.62%

UNH Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, UNH is outperforming Health Care sector by 7.35%
This week, UNH is outperforming Health Care sector by 4.56%

List Of ETF Funds Related To UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to UnitedHealth Group Incorporated, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care85.52-1.340.48-3.08%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care56.75-0.58-0.54-4.73%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care116.75-0.48-0.79-6.3%
RXDProShares UltraShort HealthCare  Health Care29.541.51-0.44-1.78%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care82.08-0.570.24-0.73%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care111.88-0.71-0.21-0.57%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care164.10-0.552.634.63%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care104.97-0.83-0.92-1.69%
XBISPDR Biotech Health Care88.88-0.36-0.74.72%
PBEPowerShares Biotech  Health Care48.76-0.85-0.23.39%
IYHiShares US Healthcare Health Care173.71-0.730.24-0.3%
FBTFT Biotech Index Fund Health Care134.64-0.52-1.218.08%
VHTVanguard Health Care VIPERS Health Care154.91-0.680.360.5%
PJPPowerShares Pharmaceuticals Health Care62.61-0.730.24-2.43%
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices Health Care190.15-0.432.319.59%

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today