Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

Best Nasdaq Stocks

"Discover best trending Nasdaq stocks with 12Stocks.com."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com

Nasdaq 100 Stocks Lists: Performances & Trends, Nasdaq 100 Stock Charts
Sort Nasdaq 100 stocks: Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap & Trends.

On this page, you will find the most comprehensive analysis of Nasdaq 100 stocks and ETFs - from latest trends to performances to charts - for investing & trading. Explore!
12Stocks.com Nasdaq Stocks Performances & Trends Daily Report

 Nasdaq Year To Date (YTD) Returns: 3.4 %
 Nasdaq 100 Weekly Performance: -0.15 %
 Nasdaq 100 Daily Performance: -1.67 %
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend for QQQ
10 / 100
December 16, 2018 - All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Nasdaq index are faltering.

The overall Smart Investing & Trading Score is 10 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Nasdaq index in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 25 and hence a deterioration of trend.
Here are the Smart Investing & Trading Scores of the most requested Nasdaq 100 stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Nasdaq 100 Index Stocks
Hot Nasdaq Stocks of 2018 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Nasdaq 100 Index and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Nasdaq 100 Index stocks year to date are
Workday [59%] Illumina [49%] OReilly Automotive[45%]
Twenty-First Century[43%] Twenty-First Century[42%] Netflix [39%]
Amazon.com [36%] Intuitive Surgical[35%] CA [34%]
Xilinx [32%] Express Scripts[32%] Adobe [31%]
View complete list of Nasdaq stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Nasdaq 100 Index stocks on the move are
Broadcom [11.5%] JD.com [5.9%] OReilly Automotive[4.9%]
Facebook [4.8%] NetEase [4.8%] Cerner [4%]
PayPal [3.8%] Intel [3.5%] Dollar Tree[3%]
QUALCOMM [2.9%] yte [2.7%] Align [2.5%]
View complete list of Nasdaq stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Nasdaq stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
Western Digital[-51%] JD.com [-46%] DENTSPLY SIRONA[-44%]
Kraft Heinz[-39%] American Airlines[-38%] Vodafone [-37%]
Wynn Resorts[-37%] Applied Materials[-36%] Ctrip.com [-36%]
Liberty Global[-36%] Celgene [-35%] Liberty Global[-34%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with Smart Investing & Trading Scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Nasdaq 100 stocks are
Broadcom [100] Tesla [83] Xilinx [83]
NetEase [83] Hologic [76] Workday [76]
Regeneron [74] Twenty-First Century[73] Pepsico [69]
Mondelez [69] Symantec [68] Dollar Tree[68]
View complete list of Nasdaq stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Nasdaq 100 Index with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score) of various stocks in the Nasdaq 100 Index.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Nasdaq 100 Index

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %YTD Change%
MNSTMonster Beverage Consumer Staples52.69255.01-16.75%
KHCKraft Heinz Consumer Staples47.46101.30-38.97%
ULTAUlta Beauty Services & Goods246.8501.2710.37%
PEPPepsico  Consumer Staples113.95691.21-4.98%
CHKPCheck Point Technology107.4200.953.67%
MDLZMondelez  Consumer Staples43.55690.781.75%
FOXATwenty-First Century Services & Goods49.06660.6342.08%
FISVFiserv  Services & Goods76.28170.5816.33%
VRSKVerisk Analytics Services & Goods113.83250.5518.57%
FOXTwenty-First Century Services & Goods48.80730.5543.02%
ORLYOReilly Automotive Services & Goods348.17650.3744.75%
ASMLASML Holding Technology161.03100.31-7.36%
SIRISirius XM Services & Goods6.17400.1615.11%
MARMarriott  Services & Goods107.66100.15-20.68%
CMCSAComcast  Services & Goods36.34510.10-9.26%
PAYXPaychex  Services & Goods65.90250.00-3.20%
CACA  Technology44.44420.0033.53%
WBAWalgreens Boots Services & Goods78.7451-0.018.43%
TSLATesla  Services & Goods365.7183-0.0417.46%
VRTXVertex  Health Care170.0615-0.0713.48%
CTXSCitrix  Technology109.1447-0.0824.02%
NVDANVIDIA  Technology146.4510-0.12-24.32%
SBUXStarbucks  Services & Goods65.3451-0.1513.77%
BIIBBiogen  Health Care314.5525-0.16-1.26%
SHPGShire  Health Care174.9515-0.2812.78%
For chart view version of above stock list: Chart View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Dow Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of Nasdaq 100 Stocks
Nasdaq 100 Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Nasdaq 100 ETF Funds & Detailed Nasdaq 100 Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Nasdaq 100: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance
Nasdaq 100 index as represented by QQQ, an exchange-traded fund [ETF], holds basket of one hundred (mostly largecap) stocks from technology, biotech & retail sectors of the US stock market.

The Nasdaq 100 index (contains stocks like Apple and Amgen) is up by 3.42% and is currently outperforming the overall market by 6.43% year-to-date. Below is a quick view of technical charts and trends:

QQQ Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good

QQQ Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Overall Trend Score: 10
YTD Performance: 3.42%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing

12Stocks.com: Investing in Nasdaq 100 Index using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors track Nasdaq 100 index.

The following list also includes leveraged ETF funds that track twice or thrice the daily returns of Nasdaq 100 indices. Short or inverse ETF funds move in the opposite direction to the index they track and are useful during market pullbacks or during bear markets.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Nasdaq 100 Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
QQQPowerShares QQQ ETF 161.0810-1.67-0.153.42%
SQQQProShares UltraPro Short QQQ 15.45904.770.29-28.17%
TQQQProShares UltraPro QQQ 42.9010-4.30-1.54-7.22%
QIDProShares UltraShort QQQ 44.87952.870.55-16.07%
QLDProShares Ultra QQQ 73.3710-2.78-0.970.05%
QYLDRecon Capital NASDAQ 100 Cov Call ETF 22.8110-1.18-0.07-7.01%
QTECFirst Trust NASDAQ-100-Tech Sector ETF 70.6110-1.870.43-1.85%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Wtd ETF 56.8210-1.19-0.56-1.88%
QQQEDirexion NASDAQ-100 Equal Wtd ETF 42.3310-1.32-0.84-1.99%
QQXTFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 ex-Tech Sect ETF 48.0444-1.08-0.19-1.17%
 Smart Investing & Trading Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of Nasdaq 100 Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all Nasdaq 100 stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score).

One can sort Nasdaq 100 stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of Monster Beverage CorporationMNST Monster Beverage Corporation
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Beverages - Soft Drinks
MarketCap: 26790.4 Millions
Recent Price: 52.69    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 25
Day Percent Change: 5.01%    
Day Change: 2.71
Week Change: -8.23%    
Year-to-date Change: -16.8%
MNST Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MNST to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MNST Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of The Kraft Heinz CompanyKHC The Kraft Heinz Company
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Food - Major Diversified
MarketCap: 111806 Millions
Recent Price: 47.46    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 10
Day Percent Change: 1.30%    
Day Change: 0.70
Week Change: -2.65%    
Year-to-date Change: -39.0%
KHC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add KHC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete KHC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Ulta Beauty, Inc.ULTA Ulta Beauty, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Specialty Retail, Other
MarketCap: 17117.2 Millions
Recent Price: 246.85    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 0
Day Percent Change: 1.27%    
Day Change: 3.88
Week Change: -3%    
Year-to-date Change: 10.4%
ULTA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ULTA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ULTA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Pepsico, Inc.PEP Pepsico, Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Beverages - Soft Drinks
MarketCap: 158554 Millions
Recent Price: 113.95    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 69
Day Percent Change: 1.21%    
Day Change: 1.41
Week Change: -1.6%    
Year-to-date Change: -5.0%
PEP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PEP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete PEP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.CHKP Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Security Software & Services
MarketCap: 17420.2 Millions
Recent Price: 107.42    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 0
Day Percent Change: 0.95%    
Day Change: 1.06
Week Change: 1.07%    
Year-to-date Change: 3.7%
CHKP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CHKP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CHKP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Mondelez International, Inc.MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Confectioners
MarketCap: 67933 Millions
Recent Price: 43.55    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 69
Day Percent Change: 0.78%    
Day Change: 0.34
Week Change: -0.59%    
Year-to-date Change: 1.8%
MDLZ Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MDLZ to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MDLZ Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc.FOXA Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Entertainment - Diversified
MarketCap: 56820.4 Millions
Recent Price: 49.06    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 66
Day Percent Change: 0.63%    
Day Change: 0.30
Week Change: -0.42%    
Year-to-date Change: 42.1%
FOXA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add FOXA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete FOXA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Fiserv, Inc.FISV Fiserv, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Business Services
MarketCap: 25279.5 Millions
Recent Price: 76.28    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 17
Day Percent Change: 0.58%    
Day Change: 0.46
Week Change: 2.05%    
Year-to-date Change: 16.3%
FISV Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add FISV to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete FISV Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Verisk Analytics, Inc.VRSK Verisk Analytics, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Business Services
MarketCap: 13337.3 Millions
Recent Price: 113.83    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 25
Day Percent Change: 0.55%    
Day Change: 0.68
Week Change: -0.53%    
Year-to-date Change: 18.6%
VRSK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add VRSK to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete VRSK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc.FOX Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Entertainment - Diversified
MarketCap: 24211.2 Millions
Recent Price: 48.80    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 73
Day Percent Change: 0.55%    
Day Change: 0.26
Week Change: -0.4%    
Year-to-date Change: 43.0%
FOX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add FOX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete FOX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of OReilly Automotive, Inc.ORLY OReilly Automotive, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Auto Parts Stores
MarketCap: 24761.8 Millions
Recent Price: 348.17    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 65
Day Percent Change: 0.37%    
Day Change: 1.32
Week Change: 4.92%    
Year-to-date Change: 44.8%
ORLY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ORLY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ORLY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ASML Holding N.V.ASML ASML Holding N.V.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
MarketCap: 53592.4 Millions
Recent Price: 161.03    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 10
Day Percent Change: 0.31%    
Day Change: 0.55
Week Change: 0.95%    
Year-to-date Change: -7.4%
ASML Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ASML to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ASML Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Sirius XM Holdings Inc.SIRI Sirius XM Holdings Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Broadcasting - Radio
MarketCap: 24797.8 Millions
Recent Price: 6.17    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 40
Day Percent Change: 0.16%    
Day Change: 0.01
Week Change: -0.88%    
Year-to-date Change: 15.1%
SIRI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SIRI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SIRI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Marriott International, Inc.MAR Marriott International, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Lodging
MarketCap: 33563.9 Millions
Recent Price: 107.66    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 10
Day Percent Change: 0.15%    
Day Change: 0.18
Week Change: -3.23%    
Year-to-date Change: -20.7%
MAR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MAR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MAR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Comcast CorporationCMCSA Comcast Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Entertainment - Diversified
MarketCap: 179661 Millions
Recent Price: 36.34    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 51
Day Percent Change: 0.10%    
Day Change: 0.04
Week Change: -2.87%    
Year-to-date Change: -9.3%
CMCSA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CMCSA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CMCSA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Paychex, Inc.PAYX Paychex, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Staffing & Outsourcing Services
MarketCap: 22463 Millions
Recent Price: 65.90    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 25
Day Percent Change: 0.00%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: -2.66%    
Year-to-date Change: -3.2%
PAYX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PAYX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete PAYX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of CA, Inc.CA CA, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Business Software & Services
MarketCap: 13549.7 Millions
Recent Price: 44.44    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 42
Day Percent Change: 0.00%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: 0%    
Year-to-date Change: 33.5%
CA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.WBA Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Drug Stores
MarketCap: 92267.6 Millions
Recent Price: 78.74    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 51
Day Percent Change: -0.01%    
Day Change: -0.01
Week Change: -3.04%    
Year-to-date Change: 8.4%
WBA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WBA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete WBA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Tesla, Inc.TSLA Tesla, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Auto Manufacturers - Major
MarketCap: 41548.4 Millions
Recent Price: 365.71    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -0.04%    
Day Change: -0.14
Week Change: 2.18%    
Year-to-date Change: 17.5%
TSLA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add TSLA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete TSLA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Vertex Pharmaceuticals IncorporatedVRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 23391.9 Millions
Recent Price: 170.06    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 15
Day Percent Change: -0.07%    
Day Change: -0.13
Week Change: -1.25%    
Year-to-date Change: 13.5%
VRTX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add VRTX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete VRTX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Citrix Systems, Inc.CTXS Citrix Systems, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Business Software & Services
MarketCap: 12819.6 Millions
Recent Price: 109.14    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 47
Day Percent Change: -0.08%    
Day Change: -0.09
Week Change: 1.63%    
Year-to-date Change: 24.0%
CTXS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CTXS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CTXS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of NVIDIA CorporationNVDA NVIDIA Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor - Specialized
MarketCap: 60048.1 Millions
Recent Price: 146.45    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 10
Day Percent Change: -0.12%    
Day Change: -0.24
Week Change: -0.77%    
Year-to-date Change: -24.3%
NVDA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NVDA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NVDA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Starbucks CorporationSBUX Starbucks Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Specialty Eateries
MarketCap: 80443.8 Millions
Recent Price: 65.34    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 51
Day Percent Change: -0.15%    
Day Change: -0.10
Week Change: -0.18%    
Year-to-date Change: 13.8%
SBUX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SBUX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SBUX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Biogen Inc.BIIB Biogen Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 63374.1 Millions
Recent Price: 314.55    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 25
Day Percent Change: -0.16%    
Day Change: -0.51
Week Change: -0.69%    
Year-to-date Change: -1.3%
BIIB Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BIIB to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BIIB Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Shire plcSHPG Shire plc
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Drug Manufacturers - Major
MarketCap: 52967 Millions
Recent Price: 174.95    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 15
Day Percent Change: -0.28%    
Day Change: -0.51
Week Change: 1.27%    
Year-to-date Change: 12.8%
SHPG Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SHPG to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SHPG Trend Analysis ➞

For tabular summary view of above stock list: Summary View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2018 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today