Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

Best Nasdaq Stocks

"Discover best trending Nasdaq stocks with 12Stocks.com."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com

Nasdaq 100 Stocks Lists: Performances & Trends, Nasdaq 100 Stock Charts
Sort Nasdaq 100 stocks: Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap & Trends.

On this page, you will find the most comprehensive analysis of Nasdaq 100 stocks and ETFs - from latest trends to performances to charts - for investing & trading. Explore!
12Stocks.com Nasdaq Stocks Performances & Trends Daily Report

 Nasdaq Year To Date (YTD) Returns: 11.1 %
 Nasdaq 100 Weekly Performance: -0.75 %
 Nasdaq 100 Daily Performance: -0.22 %
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend for QQQ
10 / 100
October 21, 2018 - All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Nasdaq index are faltering.

The overall Smart Investing & Trading Score is 10 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Nasdaq index in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 25 and hence a deterioration of trend.
Here are the Smart Investing & Trading Scores of the most requested Nasdaq 100 stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Nasdaq 100 Index Stocks
Hot Nasdaq Stocks of 2018 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Nasdaq 100 Index and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Nasdaq 100 Index stocks year to date are
Netflix [73%] Amazon.com [51%] Illumina [43%]
OReilly Automotive[41%] Align [41%] Adobe [40%]
IDEXX [40%] Intuitive Surgical[38%] Intuit [34%]
Twenty-First Century[33%] Twenty-First Century[33%] CA [32%]
View complete list of Nasdaq stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Nasdaq 100 Index stocks on the move are
PayPal [7.4%] Kraft Heinz[6.1%] yte [5.6%]
Walgreens Boots[5.3%] Pepsico [4.8%] Charter [4.1%]
Dollar Tree[4.1%] Comcast [4%] Western Digital[4%]
Starbucks [3.9%] BioMarin Pharmaceutical[3.8%] American Airlines[3.7%]
View complete list of Nasdaq stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Nasdaq stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
DENTSPLY SIRONA[-45%] JD.com [-45%] NetEase [-39%]
American Airlines[-38%] Vodafone [-37%] Wynn Resorts[-35%]
Applied Materials[-33%] yte [-30%] Symantec [-30%]
Western Digital[-29%] Liberty Global[-27%] Kraft Heinz[-26%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with Smart Investing & Trading Scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Nasdaq 100 stocks are
Walgreens Boots[100] Starbucks [100] T-Mobile US[83]
PayPal [75] Kraft Heinz[74] Comcast [73]
Twenty-First Century[68] BioMarin Pharmaceutical[68] yte [67]
Charter [66] Costco [65] Twenty-First Century[61]
View complete list of Nasdaq stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Nasdaq 100 Index with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score) of various stocks in the Nasdaq 100 Index.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Nasdaq 100 Index

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %YTD Change%
PYPLPayPal  Financials84.84759.4715.24%
KHCKraft Heinz Consumer Staples57.56743.68-25.98%
INCYyte  Health Care66.05672.50-30.26%
PEPPepsico  Consumer Staples110.30592.19-8.02%
MDLZMondelez  Consumer Staples41.80321.85-2.34%
XRAYDENTSPLY SIRONA Health Care36.28441.77-44.89%
JBHTJ.B. Hunt Transports111.76101.71-2.80%
VODVodafone  Technology20.20421.51-36.66%
AAPLApple  Technology219.27431.4229.57%
TMUST-Mobile US Technology69.78831.389.87%
WDCWestern Digital Technology56.57491.29-28.87%
CHTRCharter  Services & Goods321.37661.14-4.34%
AMATApplied Materials Technology34.28201.09-32.93%
MELIMercadolibre  Services & Goods302.17101.05-3.97%
WBAWalgreens Boots Services & Goods77.361000.996.53%
LBTYALiberty Global Services & Goods26.01100.89-27.43%
GOOGAlphabet  Technology1095.97100.774.74%
LBTYKLiberty Global Services & Goods25.34100.76-25.13%
GOOGLAlphabet  Technology1104.66100.664.87%
MNSTMonster Beverage Consumer Staples52.10170.52-17.68%
VRSKVerisk Analytics Services & Goods116.22430.4621.06%
COSTCostco  Services & Goods229.67650.4523.40%
CERNCerner  Health Care63.01460.41-6.50%
QCOMQUALCOMM  Technology65.36360.382.10%
ORLYOReilly Automotive Services & Goods339.67480.3441.21%
For chart view version of above stock list: Chart View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Dow Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of Nasdaq 100 Stocks
Nasdaq 100 Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Nasdaq 100 ETF Funds & Detailed Nasdaq 100 Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Nasdaq 100: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance
Nasdaq 100 index as represented by QQQ, an exchange-traded fund [ETF], holds basket of one hundred (mostly largecap) stocks from technology, biotech & retail sectors of the US stock market.

The Nasdaq 100 index (contains stocks like Apple and Amgen) is up by 11.08% and is currently outperforming the overall market by 7.9% year-to-date. Below is a quick view of technical charts and trends:

QQQ Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good

QQQ Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Overall Trend Score: 10
YTD Performance: 11.08%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing

12Stocks.com: Investing in Nasdaq 100 Index using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors track Nasdaq 100 index.

The following list also includes leveraged ETF funds that track twice or thrice the daily returns of Nasdaq 100 indices. Short or inverse ETF funds move in the opposite direction to the index they track and are useful during market pullbacks or during bear markets.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Nasdaq 100 Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
QQQPowerShares QQQ ETF 173.0210-0.22-0.7511.08%
SQQQProShares UltraPro Short QQQ 13.44850.191.47-37.54%
TQQQProShares UltraPro QQQ 56.4510-0.22-2.6922.08%
QIDProShares UltraShort QQQ 40.20950.251.52-24.8%
QLDProShares Ultra QQQ 86.8910-0.37-1.3318.49%
QTECFirst Trust NASDAQ-100-Tech Sector ETF 72.9510-0.36-0.61.4%
QYLDRecon Capital NASDAQ 100 Cov Call ETF 24.01100.250.04-2.12%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Wtd ETF 59.0710-0.410.122%
QQQEDirexion NASDAQ-100 Equal Wtd ETF 44.0810-0.230.212.06%
QQXTFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 ex-Tech Sect ETF 49.6244-0.450.762.07%
 Smart Investing & Trading Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of Nasdaq 100 Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all Nasdaq 100 stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score).

One can sort Nasdaq 100 stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of PayPal Holdings, Inc.PYPL PayPal Holdings, Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Credit Services
MarketCap: 51106.2 Millions
Recent Price: 84.84    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 75
Day Percent Change: 9.47%    
Day Change: 7.34
Week Change: 7.37%    
Year-to-date Change: 15.2%
PYPL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PYPL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete PYPL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of The Kraft Heinz CompanyKHC The Kraft Heinz Company
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Food - Major Diversified
MarketCap: 111806 Millions
Recent Price: 57.56    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 74
Day Percent Change: 3.68%    
Day Change: 2.05
Week Change: 6.12%    
Year-to-date Change: -26.0%
KHC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add KHC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete KHC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Incyte CorporationINCY Incyte Corporation
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 28791.1 Millions
Recent Price: 66.05    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 67
Day Percent Change: 2.50%    
Day Change: 1.61
Week Change: 5.56%    
Year-to-date Change: -30.3%
INCY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add INCY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete INCY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Pepsico, Inc.PEP Pepsico, Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Beverages - Soft Drinks
MarketCap: 158554 Millions
Recent Price: 110.30    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 59
Day Percent Change: 2.19%    
Day Change: 2.36
Week Change: 4.77%    
Year-to-date Change: -8.0%
PEP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PEP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete PEP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Mondelez International, Inc.MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Confectioners
MarketCap: 67933 Millions
Recent Price: 41.80    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 32
Day Percent Change: 1.85%    
Day Change: 0.76
Week Change: 1.55%    
Year-to-date Change: -2.3%
MDLZ Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MDLZ to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MDLZ Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.XRAY DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Medical Instruments & Supplies
MarketCap: 14647.7 Millions
Recent Price: 36.28    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 44
Day Percent Change: 1.77%    
Day Change: 0.63
Week Change: 1.11%    
Year-to-date Change: -44.9%
XRAY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add XRAY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete XRAY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.JBHT J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Trucking
MarketCap: 10533.1 Millions
Recent Price: 111.76    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 10
Day Percent Change: 1.71%    
Day Change: 1.88
Week Change: 2.17%    
Year-to-date Change: -2.8%
JBHT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add JBHT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete JBHT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Vodafone Group PlcVOD Vodafone Group Plc
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Wireless Communications
MarketCap: 67477.4 Millions
Recent Price: 20.20    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 42
Day Percent Change: 1.51%    
Day Change: 0.30
Week Change: 1.05%    
Year-to-date Change: -36.7%
VOD Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add VOD to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete VOD Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Apple Inc.AAPL Apple Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Electronic Equipment
MarketCap: 744250 Millions
Recent Price: 219.27    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 43
Day Percent Change: 1.42%    
Day Change: 3.07
Week Change: -1.28%    
Year-to-date Change: 29.6%
AAPL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AAPL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete AAPL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of T-Mobile US, Inc.TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Wireless Communications
MarketCap: 51775.3 Millions
Recent Price: 69.78    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: 1.38%    
Day Change: 0.95
Week Change: 2%    
Year-to-date Change: 9.9%
TMUS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add TMUS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete TMUS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Western Digital CorporationWDC Western Digital Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Data Storage Devices
MarketCap: 21882.8 Millions
Recent Price: 56.57    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 49
Day Percent Change: 1.29%    
Day Change: 0.72
Week Change: 3.95%    
Year-to-date Change: -28.9%
WDC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WDC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete WDC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Charter Communications, Inc.CHTR Charter Communications, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: CATV Systems
MarketCap: 87403.6 Millions
Recent Price: 321.37    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 66
Day Percent Change: 1.14%    
Day Change: 3.63
Week Change: 4.12%    
Year-to-date Change: -4.3%
CHTR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CHTR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CHTR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Applied Materials, Inc.AMAT Applied Materials, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
MarketCap: 41955.8 Millions
Recent Price: 34.28    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 20
Day Percent Change: 1.09%    
Day Change: 0.37
Week Change: 1.72%    
Year-to-date Change: -32.9%
AMAT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AMAT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete AMAT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Mercadolibre, Inc.MELI Mercadolibre, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Catalog & Mail Order Houses
MarketCap: 9414.09 Millions
Recent Price: 302.17    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 10
Day Percent Change: 1.05%    
Day Change: 3.13
Week Change: -0.38%    
Year-to-date Change: -4.0%
MELI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MELI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MELI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.WBA Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Drug Stores
MarketCap: 92267.6 Millions
Recent Price: 77.36    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 0.99%    
Day Change: 0.76
Week Change: 5.28%    
Year-to-date Change: 6.5%
WBA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WBA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete WBA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Liberty Global plcLBTYA Liberty Global plc
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: CATV Systems
MarketCap: 36749.5 Millions
Recent Price: 26.01    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 10
Day Percent Change: 0.89%    
Day Change: 0.23
Week Change: 2.91%    
Year-to-date Change: -27.4%
LBTYA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LBTYA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LBTYA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Alphabet Inc.GOOG Alphabet Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Internet Information Providers
MarketCap: 576871 Millions
Recent Price: 1095.97    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 10
Day Percent Change: 0.77%    
Day Change: 8.34
Week Change: -1.32%    
Year-to-date Change: 4.7%
GOOG Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add GOOG to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete GOOG Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Liberty Global plcLBTYK Liberty Global plc
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: CATV Systems
MarketCap: 22856.8 Millions
Recent Price: 25.34    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 10
Day Percent Change: 0.76%    
Day Change: 0.19
Week Change: 2.26%    
Year-to-date Change: -25.1%
LBTYK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LBTYK to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LBTYK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Alphabet Inc.GOOGL Alphabet Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Internet Information Providers
MarketCap: 591235 Millions
Recent Price: 1104.66    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 10
Day Percent Change: 0.66%    
Day Change: 7.23
Week Change: -1.46%    
Year-to-date Change: 4.9%
GOOGL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add GOOGL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete GOOGL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Monster Beverage CorporationMNST Monster Beverage Corporation
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Beverages - Soft Drinks
MarketCap: 26790.4 Millions
Recent Price: 52.10    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 17
Day Percent Change: 0.52%    
Day Change: 0.27
Week Change: -2.23%    
Year-to-date Change: -17.7%
MNST Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MNST to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MNST Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Verisk Analytics, Inc.VRSK Verisk Analytics, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Business Services
MarketCap: 13337.3 Millions
Recent Price: 116.22    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 43
Day Percent Change: 0.46%    
Day Change: 0.53
Week Change: 1.25%    
Year-to-date Change: 21.1%
VRSK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add VRSK to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete VRSK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Costco Wholesale CorporationCOST Costco Wholesale Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Discount, Variety Stores
MarketCap: 73327.6 Millions
Recent Price: 229.67    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 65
Day Percent Change: 0.45%    
Day Change: 1.04
Week Change: 1.2%    
Year-to-date Change: 23.4%
COST Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add COST to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete COST Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Cerner CorporationCERN Cerner Corporation
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Healthcare Information Services
MarketCap: 18212.2 Millions
Recent Price: 63.01    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 46
Day Percent Change: 0.41%    
Day Change: 0.26
Week Change: 1.47%    
Year-to-date Change: -6.5%
CERN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CERN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CERN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of QUALCOMM IncorporatedQCOM QUALCOMM Incorporated
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Communication Equipment
MarketCap: 86492.6 Millions
Recent Price: 65.36    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 36
Day Percent Change: 0.38%    
Day Change: 0.25
Week Change: 1.67%    
Year-to-date Change: 2.1%
QCOM Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add QCOM to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete QCOM Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of OReilly Automotive, Inc.ORLY OReilly Automotive, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Auto Parts Stores
MarketCap: 24761.8 Millions
Recent Price: 339.67    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 48
Day Percent Change: 0.34%    
Day Change: 1.14
Week Change: 0.05%    
Year-to-date Change: 41.2%
ORLY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ORLY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ORLY Trend Analysis ➞

For tabular summary view of above stock list: Summary View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2018 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today