Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AKS
AK Steel Holding Corporation

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
AKS

 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add AKS To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
AK Steel Overall Trend Score:
0 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend

November 19, 2018 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of AK Steel (AKS) is down -35.6% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -35.86%.

Recently, the weekly return of AK Steel (AKS) is down -2.93% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.18%.

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for AK Steel Holding Corporation are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 0 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AKS in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 32 and hence a significant deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for AK Steel.

12Stocks.com
AKS Related Pages
Top Materials Stocks ➞
Materials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Materials ETFs ➞


Compare AKS's Trend (0) with trends of related stocks
BHP Billiton 42
BHP Billiton 50
Rio Tinto 69
Vale S.A 51
ArcelorMittal 28
Dow Chemical 32
Monsanto 20
Syngenta AG 30
LyondellBasell Industries 33
Praxair 38
Air Products 47
Sherwin-Williams 40
PPG Industries 74
Barrick Gold 61
Newmont Mining 83

Stock Analysis for AKS
Name: AK Steel Holding Corporation
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Steel & Iron
In A Glance
AK Steel (AKS) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
AKS Recent Price: 3.65    
MarketCap: 1163.11 Millions
Day Percent Change: -2.93%
Day Change: -0.11
Week Change: -2.93%
Year-to-date Change: -35.6%
Weekly AKS Technical Chart


Daily AKS Technical Chart
Add AKS To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for AKS
 
0 / 100
The current technical trend score is 0 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 32.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AKS. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AKS
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)3.843.845.11
Support (Floor)3.713.513.42


Stocks Similar To AK Steel

The table below shows stocks similar to AK Steel Holding Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-35.6% YTD), weekly (-2.9%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BHPBHP Billiton Metals47.5842-0.42-0.43.46%
BBLBHP Billiton Metals41.7450-0.22-0.23.57%
RIORio Tinto Metals50.6469-0.53-0.5-4.33%
VALEVale S.A Metals14.7351-1.67-1.720.40%
MTArcelorMittal  Metals24.6128-0.85-0.9-23.85%
SCCOSouthern Copper Metals37.2318-1.48-1.5-21.53%
PKXPOSCO  Metals57.3749-0.52-0.5-26.57%
NUENucor  Metals62.1563-1.71-1.7-2.25%
TSTenaris S.A Metals27.8210-1.77-1.8-12.70%
FCXFreeport-McMoRan  Metals11.5118-3.76-3.8-39.29%
TECKTeck Resources Metals21.4947-1.96-2.0-17.88%
VEDLVedanta  Metals11.57590.040.0-44.46%
ARNCArconic  Metals20.35420.991.0-25.32%
ACHAluminum  Metals9.6345-1.33-1.3-46.29%
STLDSteel s Metals39.75250.150.2-7.84%
ADNTAdient  Metals24.11270.670.7-69.36%
GGBGerdau S.A Metals4.2965-1.15-1.215.32%
X Steel Metals27.3218-1.46-1.5-22.36%
AAAlcoa  Metals33.4810-6.86-6.9-37.84%
TRQTurquo Hill Metals1.8710-3.36-3.4-45.48%
RSReliance Steel Metals80.3918-1.49-1.5-6.29%
TXTernium S.A Metals31.01680.030.0-1.84%
SIDCompanhia Siderurgica Metals2.4651-3.14-3.10.61%
CCJCameco  Metals12.241002.732.732.67%
SLCAU.S. Silica Metals15.68741.231.2-51.84%
DWDPDow Chemical Agriculture57.7832-2.41-2.4-18.86%
MONMonsanto  Agriculture127.95200.000.09.56%
SYTSyngenta AG Agriculture92.90300.000.00.06%
LYBLyondellBasell Industries Chemicals92.7733-2.76-2.8-15.91%
PXPraxair  Chemicals164.50380.000.06.35%
APDAir Products Chemicals159.8347-2.47-2.5-2.59%
SHWSherwin-Williams  Chemicals415.1940-2.13-2.11.26%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
AK Steel Holding Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of AK Steel Holding Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is AKS faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.75% -1.75% 0.26%
AKS -2.93% -2.93% -35.6%

AKS Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AKS is underperforming the market by -35.86%
This week, AKS is underperforming the market by -1.18%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of AK Steel Holding Corporation vs Materials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
AK Steel Holding Corporation
Vs
Materials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AKS with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLB [Materials SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLB -1.39 % -1.39 % -10.04 %
AKS -2.93% -2.93% -35.6%

AKS Chart

Materials Chart
Year to date, AKS is underperforming Materials sector by -25.56%
This week, AKS is underperforming Materials sector by -1.54%

List Of ETF Funds Related To AK Steel Holding Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to AK Steel Holding Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
JJCiPath DJ-UBS Copper Materials43.180.650.6515.02%
UYMProShares Ultra Basic Materials  Materials56.07-3.16-3.16-24.28%
DBAPowerShares DB Agriculture Fund Materials17.37-0.22-0.22-7.41%
SLXMarket Vectors Steel  Materials42.66-1.77-1.77-6.96%
XLBMaterials SPDR Materials54.45-1.39-1.39-10.04%
GLDstreetTRACKS Gold  Materials115.670.100.1-6.45%
KOLCoal ETF Materials14.90-2.87-2.87-7.05%
SEAShipping ETF Materials9.31-1.04-1.04-19.7%
ZSLUltraShort Silver Materials42.62-0.27-0.2735.73%
AGQUltra Silver Materials23.180.300.3-31.52%
GLLUltraShort Gold Materials79.56-0.55-0.5515.12%
UGLUltra Gold Materials34.270.440.44-15.74%
MOOAgribusiness ETF Materials61.80-1.81-1.810.33%
SMNProShares UltraShort Basic Materials  Materials30.563.703.715.75%
GDXGold Miners  Materials19.390.100.1-16.57%
XMEMetals & Mining SPDR Materials30.52-2.24-2.24-16.1%
SLViShares Silver Trust Materials13.54-0.04-0.04-15.32%
IYMiShares Basic Materials Materials90.65-1.88-1.88-11.3%
DGLPowerShares DB Gold Fund Materials38.380.210.21-7.21%
DBBPowerShares DB Base Metals Fund Materials16.37-0.82-0.82-15.66%
MXIiShares Global Materials Materials61.69-1.02-1.02-11.97%
VAWVanguard Materials VIPERs Materials120.68-1.82-1.82-11.72%
IGEiShares Natural Resources Materials31.45-0.54-0.54326.15%
IAUiShares Gold  Materials11.730.170.17-6.24%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today