Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AKS
AK Steel Holding Corporation

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only here at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
AKS

 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add AKS To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
AK Steel Overall Trend Score:
95 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend

July 21, 2018 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of AK Steel (AKS) is down -13.96% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -19.49%.

Recently, the weekly return of AK Steel (AKS) is up 5.64% and is outperforming the overall market by 5.56%.

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for AK Steel Holding Corporation looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 95 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AKS in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 93 and hence a minor improvement of trend. For key technical levels, scroll down or go here.


12Stocks.com
AKS Related Pages
Top Materials Stocks ➞
Materials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Materials ETFs ➞


Compare AKS's Trend (95) with trends of related stocks
BHP Billiton 34
BHP Billiton 34
Rio Tinto 27
Vale S.A 39
ArcelorMittal 32
Dow Chemical 44
Monsanto 55
Syngenta AG 20
LyondellBasell Industries 51
Praxair 70
Air Products 0
Sherwin-Williams 76
PPG Industries 50
Barrick Gold 17
Newmont Mining 35

Stock Analysis for AKS
Name: AK Steel Holding Corporation
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Steel & Iron
In A Glance
AK Steel (AKS) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
AKS Recent Price: 4.87    
MarketCap: 1551.88 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.83%
Day Change: 0.04
Week Change: 5.64%
Year-to-date Change: -13.96%
Weekly AKS Technical Chart


Daily AKS Technical Chart
Add AKS To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for AKS
 
95 / 100
The current technical trend score is 95 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 93.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AKS. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AKS
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)4.894.694.9
Support (Floor)4.784.44.2


Stocks Similar To AK Steel

The table below shows stocks similar to AK Steel Holding Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-14% YTD), weekly (5.6%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BHPBHP Billiton Metals48.48340.02-1.35.41%
BBLBHP Billiton Metals42.7334-0.42-2.66.03%
RIORio Tinto Metals53.84270.39-0.31.72%
VALEVale S.A Metals12.93390.39-1.65.72%
MTArcelorMittal  Metals29.2232-2.01-1.2-9.56%
SCCOSouthern Copper Metals43.77100.44-2.9-7.76%
PKXPOSCO  Metals67.540-0.91-3.5-13.55%
NUENucor  Metals66.251002.443.34.20%
TSTenaris S.A Metals37.0135-0.08-1.516.16%
FCXFreeport-McMoRan  Metals15.7526-0.32-6.3-16.93%
TECKTeck Resources Metals24.39320.91-1.0-6.80%
VEDLVedanta  Metals11.7610-2.33-3.7-43.54%
ARNCArconic  Metals19.0368-0.739.4-30.17%
ACHAluminum  Metals10.18351.600.8-43.22%
STLDSteel Dynamics Metals46.96660.64-0.78.88%
ADNTAdient  Metals46.430-4.23-4.4-41.00%
GGBGerdau S.A Metals4.22593.185.613.44%
XUnited States Metals37.13780.542.65.51%
AAAlcoa  Metals40.320-2.98-14.7-25.15%
TRQTurquoise Hill Metals2.84170.350.7-17.20%
RSReliance Steel Metals91.0466-0.021.16.12%
TXTernium S.A Metals34.9017-0.80-0.710.48%
SIDCompanhia Siderurgica Metals2.13644.413.7-13.06%
CCJCameco  Metals11.16755.281.920.91%
SLCAU.S. Silica Metals24.5110-1.29-5.2-24.72%
DWDPDow Chemical Agriculture65.8244-0.48-0.8-7.58%
MONMonsanto  Agriculture127.95550.000.09.56%
SYTSyngenta AG Agriculture92.90200.000.00.06%
LYBLyondellBasell Industries Chemicals107.9351-0.580.5-2.17%
PXPraxair  Chemicals165.58700.19-0.77.05%
APDAir Products Chemicals154.350-0.03-1.9-5.93%
SHWSherwin-Williams  Chemicals426.1276-0.691.93.92%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
AK Steel Holding Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of AK Steel Holding Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is AKS faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.18% 0.08% 5.53%
AKS 0.83% 5.64% -13.96%

AKS Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AKS is underperforming the market by -19.49%
This week, AKS is outperforming the market by 5.56%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of AK Steel Holding Corporation vs Materials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
AK Steel Holding Corporation
Vs
Materials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AKS with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLB [Materials SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLB -0.41 % -0.5 % -3.7 %
AKS 0.83% 5.64% -13.96%

AKS Chart

Materials Chart
Year to date, AKS is underperforming Materials sector by -10.26%
This week, AKS is outperforming Materials sector by 6.14%

List Of ETF Funds Related To AK Steel Holding Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to AK Steel Holding Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
JJCiPath DJ-UBS Copper Materials34.560.000-7.93%
UYMProShares Ultra Basic Materials  Materials68.46-0.78-0.78-7.55%
DBAPowerShares DB Agriculture Fund Materials17.440.690.52-7.04%
SLXMarket Vectors Steel  Materials46.040.460.090.41%
XLBMaterials SPDR Materials58.29-0.41-0.5-3.7%
GLDstreetTRACKS Gold  Materials116.560.65-0.88-5.73%
KOLCoal ETF Materials15.650.26-0.51-2.37%
SEAShipping ETF Materials9.91-0.500.32-14.57%
ZSLUltraShort Silver Materials36.97-2.813.417.74%
AGQUltra Silver Materials27.412.59-3.82-19.02%
GLLUltraShort Gold Materials78.16-1.361.7713.1%
UGLUltra Gold Materials35.241.31-1.82-13.36%
MOOAgribusiness ETF Materials62.570.300.321.57%
SMNProShares UltraShort Basic Materials  Materials26.180.651-0.83%
GDXGold Miners  Materials21.780.93-0.77-6.28%
XMEMetals & Mining SPDR Materials36.120.610.4-0.69%
SLViShares Silver Trust Materials14.591.18-1.92-8.76%
IYMiShares Basic Materials Materials99.50-0.26-0.36-2.64%
DGLPowerShares DB Gold Fund Materials38.770.68-0.89-6.26%
DBBPowerShares DB Base Metals Fund Materials16.451.42-0.18-15.25%
MXIiShares Global Materials Materials66.73-0.32-0.5-4.78%
VAWVanguard Materials VIPERs Materials132.66-0.41-0.29-2.96%
IGEiShares Natural Resources Materials36.40-0.37-1.75393.22%
IAUiShares Gold  Materials11.810.68-0.8-5.6%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today