Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AKS
AK Steel Holding Corporation

"Discover, Learn & Educate Yourself about Stock Market Today at 12Stocks.com. Investing Success with Latest Stock Trends."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
AKS

 
New!Add AKS To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
AK Steel Overall Trend Score:
62 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend
April 20, 2018 - Although long term trends for AK Steel Holding Corporation are not good, the short and mid term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com market intelligence score is 62 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AKS in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The market intelligence score from previous trading session is 74 and hence a deterioration of trend.

12Stocks.com
AKS Related Pages
Top Materials Stocks ➞
Materials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Materials ETFs ➞


Compare AKS's Trend (62) with trends of related stocks
BHP Billiton 52
BHP Billiton 57
Rio Tinto 83
Vale S.A 78
ArcelorMittal 64
Dow Chemical 32
Monsanto 83
Syngenta AG 20
LyondellBasell Industries 52
Praxair 32
Air Products 37
Sherwin-Williams 25
PPG Industries 17
Barrick Gold 50
Newmont Mining 76

The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of AK Steel (AKS) is down -16.08% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -16.25%.

Recently, the weekly return of AK Steel (AKS) is up 6.26% and is outperforming the overall market by 5.6%.

Stock Analysis for AKS
Name: AK Steel Holding Corporation
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Steel & Iron
In A Glance
AK Steel (AKS) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
AKS Recent Price: 4.75    
MarketCap: 1513.64 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.11%
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: 6.26%
Year-to-date Change: -16.08%
Weekly AKS Technical Chart


Daily AKS Technical Chart
Add AKS To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for AKS
62 / 100
The current technical trend score is 62 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 74.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To AK Steel

The table below shows stocks similar to AK Steel Holding Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-16.1% YTD), weekly (6.3%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com market intelligence trend scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceMarket Intelligence Trend
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BHPBHP Billiton Metals47.6952-0.171.83.70%
BBLBHP Billiton Metals42.73570.113.06.02%
RIORio Tinto Metals56.59830.044.36.91%
VALEVale S.A Metals14.0078-0.816.714.47%
MTArcelorMittal  Metals34.9464-0.037.08.12%
SCCOSouthern Copper Metals56.1558-1.652.318.34%
PKXPOSCO  Metals80.7452-1.994.93.34%
NUENucor  Metals63.5632-2.273.1-0.04%
TSTenaris S.A Metals37.59830.132.317.98%
FCXFreeport-McMoRan  Metals19.3664-1.208.42.11%
TECKTeck Resources Metals26.66470.150.01.87%
VEDLVedanta  Metals18.6152-1.014.0-10.68%
ARNCArconic  Metals23.2532-1.110.1-14.66%
ACHAluminum  Metals15.8054-2.893.4-11.88%
STLDSteel Dynamics Metals46.6871-0.954.88.23%
ADNTAdient  Metals62.4325-0.76-4.5-20.67%
GGBGerdau S.A Metals4.9058-2.202.931.72%
XUnited States Metals36.6347-1.873.24.11%
AAAlcoa  Metals60.0283-0.389.211.42%
TRQTurquoise Hill Metals3.17903.603.6-7.73%
RSReliance Steel Metals89.5895-0.733.44.42%
TXTernium S.A Metals37.8890-0.905.219.91%
SIDCompanhia Siderurgica Metals2.6552-2.755.28.37%
CCJCameco  Metals10.5783-0.386.314.46%
SLCAU.S. Silica Metals28.0042-0.142.9-14.00%
DWDPDow Chemical Agriculture66.0332-0.74-0.2-7.29%
MONMonsanto  Agriculture124.97830.31-0.37.01%
SYTSyngenta AG Agriculture92.90200.000.00.06%
LYBLyondellBasell Industries Chemicals107.66520.094.5-2.41%
PXPraxair  Chemicals150.6832-0.532.8-2.59%
APDAir Products Chemicals166.2837-0.312.01.34%
SHWSherwin-Williams  Chemicals392.4425-0.901.8-4.29%

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
AK Steel Holding Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of AK Steel Holding Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is AKS faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.77% 0.66% 0.17%
AKS 0.11% 6.26% -16.08%

AKS Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AKS is underperforming the market by -16.25%
This week, AKS is outperforming the market by 5.6%

        
Performance of AK Steel Holding Corporation vs Materials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
AK Steel Holding Corporation
Vs
Materials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AKS with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLB [Materials SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLB -0.58 % 1.48 % -2.54 %
AKS 0.11% 6.26% -16.08%

AKS Chart

Materials Chart
Year to date, AKS is underperforming Materials sector by -13.54%
This week, AKS is outperforming Materials sector by 4.78%

List Of ETF Funds Related To AK Steel Holding Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to AK Steel Holding Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
JJCiPath DJ-UBS Copper Materials34.560.000-7.93%
UYMProShares Ultra Basic Materials  Materials70.19-2.022.61-5.21%
DBAPowerShares DB Agriculture Fund Materials18.82-0.90-0.480.32%
SLXMarket Vectors Steel  Materials49.21-0.934.847.33%
XLBMaterials SPDR Materials58.99-0.581.48-2.54%
GLDstreetTRACKS Gold  Materials126.62-0.80-0.662.4%
KOLCoal ETF Materials16.13-0.860.250.62%
SEAShipping ETF Materials11.131.073.32-4.07%
ZSLUltraShort Silver Materials30.611.09-5.58-2.52%
AGQUltra Silver Materials33.94-1.575.570.27%
GLLUltraShort Gold Materials66.051.601.57-4.43%
UGLUltra Gold Materials42.10-1.47-1.513.53%
MOOAgribusiness ETF Materials62.35-0.980.421.22%
SMNProShares UltraShort Basic Materials  Materials13.031.56-4.12-1.29%
GDXGold Miners  Materials22.72-1.50-0.79-2.24%
XMEMetals & Mining SPDR Materials37.01-0.664.141.76%
SLViShares Silver Trust Materials16.14-0.742.870.91%
IYMiShares Basic Materials Materials100.55-0.851.69-1.61%
DGLPowerShares DB Gold Fund Materials42.25-0.63-0.822.15%
DBBPowerShares DB Base Metals Fund Materials19.620.385.171.08%
MXIiShares Global Materials Materials70.12-0.671.70.06%
VAWVanguard Materials VIPERs Materials134.00-0.781.66-1.98%
IGEiShares Natural Resources Materials35.72-0.782.2384.01%
IAUiShares Gold  Materials12.82-0.74-0.622.52%

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today