Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for ZGNX
Zogenix, Inc.

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
ZGNX
barchart of year-to-date performances





 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add ZGNX To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Zogenix Overall Trend Score:
18 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend

October 19, 2018 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Zogenix (ZGNX) is up 3.22% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 0.07%.

Recently, the weekly return of Zogenix (ZGNX) is down -0.65% and is underperforming the overall market by -0.81%.

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Zogenix, Inc. are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 18 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts ZGNX in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 32 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Zogenix.

12Stocks.com
ZGNX Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare ZGNX's Trend (18) with trends of related stocks
Johnson & Johnson 83
Pfizer 69
Novartis AG 88
Merck 88
Sanofi 93
UnitedHealth 76
Amgen 63
Medtronic 70
Celgene 35
Gilead 15
CVS Health 68
Abbott 26
Thermo Fisher 18
Biogen 8
Stryker 61

Stock Analysis for ZGNX
Name: Zogenix, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Drug Manufacturers - Major
In A Glance
Zogenix (ZGNX) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
ZGNX Recent Price: 41.34    
MarketCap: 1025.19 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.70%
Day Change: -0.29
Week Change: -0.65%
Year-to-date Change: 3.22%
Weekly ZGNX Technical Chart


Daily ZGNX Technical Chart
Add ZGNX To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for ZGNX
 
18 / 100
The current technical trend score is 18 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 18.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for ZGNX. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for ZGNX
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)41.944.3451.15
Support (Floor)40.5738.5644.85


Stocks Similar To Zogenix

The table below shows stocks similar to Zogenix, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (3.2% YTD), weekly (-0.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs139.53830.074.3-0.14%
PFEPfizer  Drugs44.0269-1.220.521.54%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs86.23881.044.22.70%
MRKMerck  Drugs72.21880.543.528.33%
SNYSanofi  Drugs44.4593-0.473.73.38%
ABBVAbbVie  Drugs89.9215-2.49-0.8-7.02%
GSKGlaxoSmithKline  Drugs39.6249-0.293.311.69%
BMYBristol-Myers  Drugs56.010-4.94-2.6-8.60%
LLYEli Lilly Drugs113.3083-0.242.634.15%
AGNAllergan  Drugs189.0368-1.053.215.56%
AZNAstraZeneca  Drugs38.9555-0.904.912.26%
NVONovo Nordisk Drugs43.3339-0.401.8-19.28%
SHPGShire  Drugs176.9780-0.184.014.08%
TEVATeva  Drugs21.26190.35-0.612.19%
ZTSZoetis  Drugs91.7776-1.173.227.39%
MYLMylan N.V Drugs32.3918-1.910.9-23.45%
IDXXIDEXX  Drugs224.2925-1.820.843.43%
PRGOPerrigo  Drugs72.2347-2.262.9-17.13%
ALKSAlkermes  Drugs40.8110-1.32-2.1-25.43%
RDYDr. Reddys Drugs34.1548-1.362.8-9.08%
UTHRUnited  Drugs125.8573-0.892.3-14.94%
IONSIonis  Drugs46.2968-2.162.6-7.97%
MNKMallinckrodt Public Drugs27.2053-0.870.020.57%
TAROTaro  Drugs94.9925-2.40-0.4-9.28%
NBIXNeurocrine  Drugs114.5758-0.132.847.66%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance266.7676-0.182.821.00%
AMGNAmgen  Biotechnology202.78630.012.716.61%
MDTMedtronic  Instrument95.9370-1.381.318.80%
CELGCelgene  Biotechnology82.9535-1.580.4-20.52%
GILDGilead  Biotechnology74.1515-1.890.83.50%
CVSCVS Health Insurance74.48680.22-0.02.73%
ABTAbbott  Instrument68.1626-2.81-1.719.43%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Zogenix, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Zogenix, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is ZGNX faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.59% 0.16% 3.15%
ZGNX -0.70% -0.65% 3.22%

ZGNX Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, ZGNX is outperforming the market by 0.07%
This week, ZGNX is underperforming the market by -0.81%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of Zogenix, Inc. vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Zogenix, Inc.
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of ZGNX with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV -1.19 % 1.35 % 11.64 %
ZGNX -0.70% -0.65% 3.22%

ZGNX Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, ZGNX is underperforming Health Care sector by -8.42%
This week, ZGNX is underperforming Health Care sector by -2%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Zogenix, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Zogenix, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care108.08-1.812.9922.48%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care62.27-1.031.675.72%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care127.20-1.591.792.09%
RXDProShares UltraShort HealthCare  Health Care22.762.06-5.17-24.34%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care92.31-1.191.3511.64%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care60.98-0.941.01-45.81%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care195.640.222.5724.74%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care112.97-1.561.555.81%
XBISPDR Biotech Health Care87.53-1.991.653.13%
PBEPowerShares Biotech  Health Care54.77-1.192.1616.14%
IYHiShares US Healthcare Health Care196.18-0.991.2612.6%
FBTFT Biotech Index Fund Health Care146.56-1.561.2217.65%
VHTVanguard Health Care VIPERS Health Care173.82-1.311.3912.77%
PJPPowerShares Pharmaceuticals Health Care69.75-1.251.748.7%
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices Health Care212.18-1.660.522.29%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today