Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SGMS
Scientific Games Corporation

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
SGMS

 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add SGMS To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Scientific Games Overall Trend Score:
10 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend

November 16, 2018 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Scientific Games (SGMS) is down -63.56% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -65.61%.

Recently, the weekly return of Scientific Games (SGMS) is down -15.69% and is underperforming the overall market by -14.14%.

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Scientific Games Corporation are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 10 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SGMS in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 18 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Scientific Games.

12Stocks.com
SGMS Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare SGMS's Trend (10) with trends of related stocks
Las Vegas 57
Carnival 69
Carnival 69
Marriott 57
Ctrip.com 32
Amazon.com 0
Alibaba 59
Wal-Mart Stores 31
Toyota Motor 43
Home Depot 25
Comcast 83
Walt Disney 66
McDonalds 100
NIKE 40
Walgreens Boots 85

Stock Analysis for SGMS
Name: Scientific Games Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Gaming Activities
In A Glance
Scientific Games (SGMS) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
SGMS Recent Price: 18.70    
MarketCap: 1652.15 Millions
Day Percent Change: -6.34%
Day Change: -1.27
Week Change: -15.69%
Year-to-date Change: -63.56%
Weekly SGMS Technical Chart


Daily SGMS Technical Chart
Add SGMS To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for SGMS
 
10 / 100
The current technical trend score is 10 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 10.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SGMS. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SGMS
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)20.1227.1727.19
Support (Floor)1921.0218.21


Stocks Similar To Scientific Games

The table below shows stocks similar to Scientific Games Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-63.6% YTD), weekly (-15.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
LVSLas Vegas Leisure53.81570.163.3-22.56%
CUKCarnival  Leisure59.26690.242.2-10.59%
CCLCarnival  Leisure59.98690.222.4-9.63%
MARMarriott  Leisure118.60570.251.3-12.62%
CTRPCtrip.com  Leisure26.41320.321.1-40.12%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Leisure110.02640.152.7-7.76%
EXPEExpedia  Leisure116.860-2.41-5.8-2.43%
HLTHilton Worldwide Leisure73.07640.252.7-8.50%
MGMMGM Resorts Leisure26.56670.613.9-20.46%
NCLHNorwegian Cru Leisure50.4169-0.073.4-5.34%
WYNNWynn Resorts Leisure108.01641.519.8-35.93%
IHGInterContinental Hotels Leisure54.99640.773.1-13.42%
WYNWyndham Worldwide Leisure108.44100.000.0-6.41%
MTNVail Resorts Leisure268.86641.601.326.54%
HHyatt Hotels Leisure70.95570.742.1-3.52%
BCBrunswick  Leisure53.2952-1.101.9-3.50%
SIXSix Flags Leisure59.82641.674.6-10.14%
CNKCinemark  Leisure38.6326-3.71-5.410.94%
WBAI500.com  Leisure7.96425.572.2-21.27%
POOLPool  Leisure154.49641.494.319.16%
IGT Game Leisure15.6135-2.350.4-41.14%
HTHTChina Lodging Leisure29.70673.8814.9-79.44%
AMCAMC Entertainment Leisure14.020-4.88-10.5-7.15%
FUNCedar Fair Leisure53.27870.031.2-18.03%
CHHChoice Hotels Leisure78.89851.101.01.66%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media1594.170-1.56-6.936.32%
BABAAlibaba  Retail153.8059-1.556.2-10.80%
WMTWal-Mart Stores Retail97.6931-1.86-7.5-1.07%
TMToyota Motor Auto116.9543-0.04-0.3-8.04%
HDHome Depot Retail177.1025-0.15-4.8-6.56%
CMCSAComcast  Media38.58830.230.6-3.67%
DISWalt Disney Media116.2266-0.76-1.58.10%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Scientific Games Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Scientific Games Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is SGMS faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.20% -1.55% 2.05%
SGMS -6.34% -15.69% -63.56%

SGMS Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, SGMS is underperforming the market by -65.61%
This week, SGMS is underperforming the market by -14.14%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of Scientific Games Corporation vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Scientific Games Corporation
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of SGMS with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT -1.41 % -4.47 % 2.8 %
SGMS -6.34% -15.69% -63.56%

SGMS Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, SGMS is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -66.36%
This week, SGMS is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -11.22%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Scientific Games Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Scientific Games Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UCCProShares Ultra Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods94.080.31-5.2515.56%
UGEProShares Ultra Consumer Goods  Services & Goods41.551.76-2.47-15.13%
XLYConsumer Discretionary SPDR Services & Goods106.26-0.50-3.57.67%
XHBSPDR Homebuilders Services & Goods34.190.63-1.44-22.76%
RTHRetail HOLDRs Services & Goods103.40-0.45-4.4813.17%
SCCProShares UltraShort Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods18.610.005.44-23.04%
SZKProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods  Services & Goods15.12-2.141.6711.09%
XRTRetail SPDR Services & Goods46.45-1.41-4.472.8%
ITBiShares U.S. Home Construction Services & Goods31.051.99-0.7-28.99%
RCDRydex EW Consumer Discretionary Services & Goods99.37-0.52-2.32-0.68%
VCRVanguard Consumer Discretionary VIPERs Services & Goods163.17-0.46-3.324.62%
PKBPowerShares Construction Services & Goods26.470.32-1.29-23.66%
PEJPowerShares Leisure  Services & Goods42.630.54-1.11-3.53%
PBSPowerShares Media Services & Goods30.850.13-1.419.75%
IYCiShares US Consumer Services Services & Goods197.15-0.32-3.079.99%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today