Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for RRGB
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
RRGB

 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add RRGB To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Red Robin Overall Trend Score:
49 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend

September 20, 2018 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Red Robin (RRGB) is down -29.96% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -40.12%.

Recently, the weekly return of Red Robin (RRGB) is up 3.4% and is outperforming the overall market by 2.79%.

Although long and mid term trends for Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 49 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts RRGB in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 42 and hence a minor improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Red Robin.

12Stocks.com
RRGB Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare RRGB's Trend (49) with trends of related stocks
McDonalds 58
Starbucks 100
Yum! Brands 100
Restaurant Brands 64
Chipotle Mexican 66
Amazon.com 68
Alibaba 42
Wal-Mart Stores 68
Toyota Motor 50
Home Depot 90
Comcast 83
Walt Disney 68
NIKE 100
Walgreens Boots 100
Charter 100

Stock Analysis for RRGB
Name: Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Restaurants
In A Glance
Red Robin (RRGB) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
RRGB Recent Price: 39.50    
MarketCap: 510.14 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.00%
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: 3.4%
Year-to-date Change: -29.96%
Weekly RRGB Technical Chart


Daily RRGB Technical Chart
Add RRGB To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for RRGB
 
49 / 100
The current technical trend score is 49 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 42.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for RRGB. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for RRGB
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)39.7540.147.2
Support (Floor)38.936.9236.2


Stocks Similar To Red Robin

The table below shows stocks similar to Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-30% YTD), weekly (3.4%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
MCDMcDonalds  Restaurants160.59580.88-0.2-6.70%
SBUXStarbucks  Restaurants56.311001.492.8-1.96%
YUMYum! Brands Restaurants89.121000.631.19.20%
QSRRestaurant Brands Restaurants60.54641.863.9-1.53%
CMGChipotle Mexican Restaurants482.2966-1.71-1.966.86%
YUMCYum China Restaurants35.18421.036.0-12.09%
DRIDarden Restaurants Restaurants116.1973-1.48-2.421.01%
ARMKAramark  Restaurants43.031000.402.00.68%
DPZDominos Pizza Restaurants281.60550.850.649.03%
DNKNDunkin Brands Restaurants74.15730.16-0.215.01%
CBRLCracker Barrel Restaurants143.607-0.82-4.3-9.62%
WENWendys  Restaurants17.57510.460.07.03%
JACKJack in Restaurants84.21350.25-0.4-14.17%
TXRHTexas Roadhouse Restaurants71.4659-0.28-0.935.65%
CAKECheesecake Factory Restaurants53.4262-0.580.910.88%
PZZAPapa Johns Restaurants46.70570.19-0.3-16.77%
BWLDBuffalo Wild Restaurants156.95470.000.00.38%
PLAYDave & Busters Entertainment Restaurants64.281000.533.616.51%
PFGCPerformance Food Restaurants33.10421.302.20.00%
EATBrinker  Restaurants48.6163-0.67-0.225.15%
BLMNBloomin Brands Restaurants19.95640.713.4-6.54%
ARCOArcos Dorados Restaurants6.75421.8910.7-34.78%
BOBEBob Evans Restaurants77.01170.000.0-2.30%
SHAKShake Shack Restaurants58.72421.062.735.91%
SONCSonic  Restaurants36.75580.77-0.133.73%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media1947.94681.09-1.166.57%
BABAAlibaba  Retail165.72421.880.6-3.89%
WMTWal-Mart Stores Retail95.54680.301.0-3.25%
TMToyota Motor Auto124.7950-0.432.1-1.87%
HDHome Depot Retail212.39900.321.612.06%
CMCSAComcast  Media37.56830.631.6-6.23%
DISWalt Disney Media111.49681.472.03.70%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is RRGB faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.69% 0.61% 10.16%
RRGB 0.00% 3.4% -29.96%

RRGB Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, RRGB is underperforming the market by -40.12%
This week, RRGB is outperforming the market by 2.79%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of RRGB with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT 0.03 % -0.62 % 13.9 %
RRGB 0.00% 3.4% -29.96%

RRGB Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, RRGB is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -43.86%
This week, RRGB is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 4.02%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UCCProShares Ultra Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods107.610.00-0.2232.18%
UGEProShares Ultra Consumer Goods  Services & Goods44.500.930.67-9.11%
XLYConsumer Discretionary SPDR Services & Goods117.700.580.6719.26%
XHBSPDR Homebuilders Services & Goods40.08-0.34-0.72-9.44%
RTHRetail HOLDRs Services & Goods111.130.470.6821.63%
SCCProShares UltraShort Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods17.210.000.44-28.84%
SZKProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods  Services & Goods14.410.000.055.88%
XRTRetail SPDR Services & Goods51.460.03-0.6213.9%
ITBiShares U.S. Home Construction Services & Goods37.20-0.89-1.9-14.91%
RCDRydex EW Consumer Discretionary Services & Goods108.080.170.768.03%
VCRVanguard Consumer Discretionary VIPERs Services & Goods181.400.540.4116.31%
PKBPowerShares Construction Services & Goods30.850.01-0.73-11.04%
PEJPowerShares Leisure  Services & Goods46.540.340.335.32%
PBSPowerShares Media Services & Goods32.720.800.1516.4%
IYCiShares US Consumer Services Services & Goods210.800.500.4517.6%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today