Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up
12Stocks.com ProfitTrend$
Dow 30 Stocks ➞Nasdaq 100 ➞
Overall Market ➞S&P 500 ➞
Tech Stocks ➞ Drugs & Biotech ➞
12Stocks.com Click Popular Stock Trends ➞    

12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for DUK
Duke Energy Corporation

"Power your investing & trading with 12Stocks.com trends.
Only at 12Stocks.com, you get total market analysis daily
."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com
DUK

 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
New!Add DUK To Watch List
View Your Watch List

Get Another Stock Trend:
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Duke Energy Overall Trend Score:
51 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend

December 18, 2018 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Duke Energy (DUK) is up 4.73% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 9.81%.

Recently, the weekly return of Duke Energy (DUK) is down -2.93% and is underperforming the overall market by -0.8%.

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Duke Energy Corporation looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 51 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts DUK in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 90 and hence a significant deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Duke Energy.

12Stocks.com
DUK Related Pages
Top Utilities Stocks ➞
Utilities Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Utilities ETFs ➞


Compare DUK's Trend (51) with trends of related stocks
NextEra Energy 51
Southern 51
Dominion Resources 41
National Grid 41
PG&E 15
Core 20
20
Water 20
Eaton Vance 10
Aberdeen Emerging 48
Edge 20
Edge 20
CSOP 10
Enhanced 43
Enhanced 20

Stock Analysis for DUK
Name: Duke Energy Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
In A Glance
Duke Energy (DUK) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
DUK Recent Price: 88.09    
MarketCap: 61177.64 Millions
Day Percent Change: -2.93%
Day Change: -2.66
Week Change: -2.93%
Year-to-date Change: 4.73%
Weekly DUK Technical Chart


Daily DUK Technical Chart
Add DUK To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for DUK
 
51 / 100
The current technical trend score is 51 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 90.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for DUK. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for DUK
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)91.3591.3589.23
Support (Floor)90.1888.880.89


Stocks Similar To Duke Energy

The table below shows stocks similar to Duke Energy Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (4.7% YTD), weekly (-2.9%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
NEENextEra Energy Utilities175.6551-3.08-3.112.46%
DUKDuke Energy Utilities88.0951-2.93-2.94.73%
SOSouthern  Utilities46.0051-2.81-2.8-4.35%
DDominion Resources Utilities74.0041-3.80-3.8-8.71%
NGGNational Grid Utilities51.8041-1.86-1.9-11.92%
PCGPG&E  Utilities24.4415-6.04-6.0-45.48%
EXCExelon  Utilities45.6136-3.08-3.115.73%
AEPAmerican Electric Utilities77.3346-3.35-3.45.11%
SRESempra Energy Utilities114.9346-3.00-3.07.49%
EIXEdison  Utilities58.1915-2.43-2.4-7.99%
PPLPPL  Utilities29.9651-2.06-2.1-3.20%
KEPKorea Electric Utilities14.33460.000.0-19.09%
EDConsolidated Edison Utilities80.6346-3.82-3.8-5.09%
PEGPublic Service Utilities53.4146-4.09-4.13.71%
XELXcel Energy Utilities51.7341-2.65-2.77.52%
WECWEC Energy Utilities72.0546-3.11-3.18.46%
ESEversource Energy Utilities67.2541-3.61-3.66.44%
DTEDTE Energy Utilities114.1451-3.45-3.54.28%
HNPHuaneng Power Utilities24.3715-1.54-1.5-2.52%
FEFirstEnergy  Utilities37.7236-3.58-3.623.19%
AWKAmerican Water Utilities93.5846-3.66-3.72.28%
ETREntergy  Utilities86.7846-3.34-3.36.62%
AEEAmeren  Utilities67.3151-3.58-3.614.10%
AGRAvangrid  Utilities51.2846-3.39-3.41.38%
FTSFortis  Utilities34.6351-0.77-0.8-5.56%
IVV Core ETF255.6520-2.57-2.6-4.91%
IYY  ETF126.4320-2.63-2.6-5.38%
PHO Water ETF28.2820-2.04-2.0-6.57%
ETJEaton Vance ETF8.4610-4.08-4.1-12.15%
ABEAberdeen Emerging ETF14.70480.000.01,913.01%
ACWF Edge ETF26.6420-1.52-1.5-13.14%
ACWV Edge ETF83.2020-1.32-1.3-1.33%


Discover Best Stocks Today - 12Stocks Trend & Performance Tables
The following links shows performances and trends of stocks contained within each stock market segment. For example, Dow link below shows stock charts, trends & performances for all 30 stocks (from Apple to Walgreens) present in the Dow Jones index.
Nasdaq 100 Dow S&P 500 Small-Cap
Tech Biotech Energy Financial
China Emerging Markets Staples Retail

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Duke Energy Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Duke Energy Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is DUK faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -2.13% -2.13% -5.08%
DUK -2.93% -2.93% 4.73%

DUK Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, DUK is outperforming the market by 9.81%
This week, DUK is underperforming the market by -0.8%

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!

        
Performance of Duke Energy Corporation vs Utilities ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Duke Energy Corporation
Vs
Utilities Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of DUK with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) [] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
% % %
DUK -2.93% -2.93% 4.73%

DUK Chart

Utilities Chart
Year to date, DUK is outperforming Utilities sector by 4.73%
This week, DUK is underperforming Utilities sector by -2.93%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Duke Energy Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Duke Energy Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UPWProShares Ultra Utilities  Utilities50.78-6.42-6.428.33%
XLUUtilities SPDR Utilities54.99-3.22-3.224.38%
SDPProShares UltraShort Utilities  Utilities21.556.196.19-14.59%
JXIiShares Global Utilities Utilities50.84-2.44-2.442.64%
PHOPowerShares Water Resources Utilities28.28-2.04-2.04-6.57%
JXIiShares Global Utilities Utilities50.84-2.44-2.442.64%
VPUVanguard Utilities VIPERs Utilities121.49-3.25-3.254.2%
IDUiShares US Utilities Utilities138.41-3.71-3.714.17%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today