Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

Best MidCap Stocks

"Discover best trending midcap stocks with 12Stocks.com."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com

In a hurry? Mid Cap Stocks Lists: Performance Trends Table, Stock Charts
Sort midcap stocks: Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap & Trends.
Filter midcap stocks list by sector: Show all, Tech, Finance, Energy, Staples, Retail, Industrial, Materials, Utilities and HealthCare
Filter midcap stocks list by size:All MidCap Large Mid-Range Small

On this page, you will find the most comprehensive analysis of midcap stocks and ETFs - from latest trends to performances to charts - for investing & trading. Explore!
12Stocks.com Mid Cap Stocks Performances & Trends Daily
November 16, 2018 - Although long term trends for Mid Cap index are not good, the short and mid term trends are improving.

The overall Smart Investing & Trading Score is 45 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Mid Cap index in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 38 and hence an improvement of trend.

 Year To Date Performance: -1.61 %
 Weekly Performance: -1.07 %
 Daily Performance: 0.08 %
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend for MDY
45 / 100
Here are the Smart Investing & Trading Scores of the most requested mid cap stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Mid Cap Index Stocks
Hot Mid Cap Stocks of 2018 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Mid Cap Index and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Mid Cap Index stocks year to date are
World Wrestling[114%] Haemonetics [91%] HealthEquity [83%]
Five Below[81%] Zebra Technologies[74%] Ollies Bargain[70%]
Molina [63%] Deckers [62%] Boston Beer[61%]
Ciena [61%] Integrated Device[58%] Esterline Technologies[57%]
View complete list of Mid Cap stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Mid Cap Index stocks on the move are
Speedway[11.8%] Adient [11.2%] Owens-Illinois [9.4%]
Patterson [7.5%] Exelixis [7.3%] Treehouse Foods[7%]
Papa Johns[6.7%] Tootsie Roll[6.5%] NuVasive [6.4%]
Scotts Miracle-Gro[6.3%] United [6.3%] Trinity Industries[6.2%]
View complete list of Mid Cap stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Mid Cap stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
Akorn [-79%] Adient [-70%] Delphi Automotive[-68%]
Scientific Games[-64%] Thor Industries[-55%] Dana [-54%]
Coherent [-54%] United Natural[-52%] Hain Celestial[-46%]
Brown & Brown[-44%] Marriott Vacations[-43%] Bed Bath[-42%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with Smart Investing & Trading Scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Mid Cap stocks are
Omega [100] New Jersey[100] ALLETE [100]
MarketAxess [100] ONE Gas[100] Signature Bank[100]
Federated Investors[100] PNM Resources[100] Patterson [100]
Sonoco Products[100] MSA Safety[100] Owens-Illinois [100]
View complete list of Mid Cap stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Midcap Index with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score) of various stocks in the Midcap Index.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Midcap Index

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %YTD Change%
LPXLouisiana-Pacific  Services & Goods22.8932-0.33%-12.85%
TKRTimken  Industrials40.8452-0.78%-16.91%
OGSONE Gas Utilities 84.541001.46%15.40%
FSLRFirst Solar Technology44.38640.67%-34.28%
NTCTNetScout  Technology26.3478-0.68%-13.50%
VMIValmont Industries Industrials130.71570.48%-21.19%
ENREnergizer  Consumer Staples49.920-2.95%4.04%
CUZCousins Properties Financials8.3518-0.06%-9.78%
RBCRegal Beloit Industrials78.53590.98%2.52%
CLGXCoreLogic  Technology40.65570.22%-12.03%
CIENCiena  Technology33.6790-0.53%60.87%
VCVisteon  Services & Goods78.8233-0.58%-37.01%
PNFPPinnacle Financial Financials54.22571.10%-18.22%
MDSOMedidata Solutions Health Care72.48572.17%14.38%
GEOGEO  Financials22.49350.85%-4.70%
ALEALLETE  Utilities 79.941001.82%7.50%
NJRNew Jersey Utilities 49.771002.46%23.79%
SLGNSilgan  Services & Goods25.41740.51%-13.54%
ENSEnerSys  Industrials85.8483-0.16%23.28%
MCYMercury General Financials58.8971-0.19%10.20%
WENWendys  Services & Goods17.79801.69%8.31%
STLSterling Bancorp Financials18.64500.54%-24.23%
AHLAspen Insurance Financials41.2641-0.25%1.61%
LHOLaSalle Hotel Financials34.22590.01%21.89%
WORWorthington Industries Materials42.2440-0.75%-4.13%
For chart view version of above stock list: Chart View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250 , 250 - 275 , 275 - 300 , 300 - 325 , 325 - 350 , 350 - 375 , 375 - 400
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of Midcap Stocks
Midcap Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Midcap ETF Funds & Detailed Midcap Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Midcap: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance
MidCap segment as represented by MDY, an exchange-traded fund [ETF], holds basket of about four hundred midcap stocks from across all major sectors of the US stock market.

The midcap index (contains stocks like Green Mountain Coffee Roasters and Tractor Supply Company) is down by -1.61% and is currently underperforming the overall market by -3.66% year-to-date. Below is a quick view of technical charts and trends:

MDY Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good

MDY Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Good
Overall Trend Score: 45
YTD Performance: -1.61%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing

12Stocks.com: Investing in Midcap Index using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors track Midcap index.

The following list also includes leveraged ETF funds that track twice or thrice the daily returns of Midcap indices. Short or inverse ETF funds move in the opposite direction to the index they track and are useful during market pullbacks or during bear markets.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Midcap Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap 186.24450.09-1-1.87%
MDYSPDR S&P MidCap 400 ETF 339.84450.08-1.07-1.61%
IWSiShares Russell Mid-Cap Value 85.30450.45-0.94-4.32%
IWRiShares Russell Mid-Cap 51.40500.51-0.94-75.3%
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth 123.37520.21-1.472.26%
MVVProShares Ultra MidCap400 38.67570.57-1.93-68.56%
XMLVPowerShares S&P MidCap Low Volatil ETF 47.99520.640.135.76%
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth 213.3870.35-0.79-1.14%
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value 156.72350.07-1.15-2.12%
SMDDProShares UltraPro Short MidCap400 9.9017-0.601.09-1.3%
MYYProShares Short MidCap400 45.32420.041.361.16%
MZZProShares UltraShort MidCap400 18.5027-1.491.65-1.33%
UMDDProShares UltraPro MidCap400 102.29581.36-1.85-12.45%
 Smart Investing & Trading Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of MidCap Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all MidCap stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score).

One can sort MidCap stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of Louisiana-Pacific CorporationLPX Louisiana-Pacific Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Building Materials Wholesale
MarketCap: 3493.35 Millions
Recent Price: 22.89    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 32
Day Percent Change: -0.33%    
Day Change: -0.07
Week Change: -2.39%    
Year-to-date Change: -12.9%
LPX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LPX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LPX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of The Timken CompanyTKR The Timken Company
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Machine Tools & Accessories
MarketCap: 3456.62 Millions
Recent Price: 40.84    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 52
Day Percent Change: -0.78%    
Day Change: -0.32
Week Change: 0.42%    
Year-to-date Change: -16.9%
TKR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add TKR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete TKR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ONE Gas, Inc.OGS ONE Gas, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Gas Utilities
MarketCap: 3451.08 Millions
Recent Price: 84.54    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 1.46%    
Day Change: 1.22
Week Change: 3.45%    
Year-to-date Change: 15.4%
OGS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add OGS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete OGS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of First Solar, Inc.FSLR First Solar, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor - Specialized
MarketCap: 3441.9 Millions
Recent Price: 44.38    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 64
Day Percent Change: 0.67%    
Day Change: 0.30
Week Change: 4.99%    
Year-to-date Change: -34.3%
FSLR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add FSLR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete FSLR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of NetScout Systems, Inc.NTCT NetScout Systems, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Business Software & Services
MarketCap: 3441.29 Millions
Recent Price: 26.34    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 78
Day Percent Change: -0.68%    
Day Change: -0.18
Week Change: -4.51%    
Year-to-date Change: -13.5%
NTCT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NTCT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NTCT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Valmont Industries, Inc.VMI Valmont Industries, Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Metal Fabrication
MarketCap: 3430.43 Millions
Recent Price: 130.71    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 57
Day Percent Change: 0.48%    
Day Change: 0.62
Week Change: -2.27%    
Year-to-date Change: -21.2%
VMI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add VMI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete VMI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Energizer Holdings, Inc.ENR Energizer Holdings, Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Personal Products
MarketCap: 3424.39 Millions
Recent Price: 49.92    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 0
Day Percent Change: -2.95%    
Day Change: -1.52
Week Change: -18.72%    
Year-to-date Change: 4.0%
ENR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ENR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ENR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Cousins Properties IncorporatedCUZ Cousins Properties Incorporated
Sector: Financials
SubSector: REIT - Diversified
MarketCap: 3397.31 Millions
Recent Price: 8.35    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 18
Day Percent Change: -0.06%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: -2.8%    
Year-to-date Change: -9.8%
CUZ Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CUZ to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CUZ Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Regal Beloit CorporationRBC Regal Beloit Corporation
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Diversified Machinery
MarketCap: 3397.2 Millions
Recent Price: 78.53    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 59
Day Percent Change: 0.98%    
Day Change: 0.76
Week Change: 2.27%    
Year-to-date Change: 2.5%
RBC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add RBC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete RBC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of CoreLogic, Inc.CLGX CoreLogic, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Processing Systems & Products
MarketCap: 3385.46 Millions
Recent Price: 40.65    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 57
Day Percent Change: 0.22%    
Day Change: 0.09
Week Change: 0.52%    
Year-to-date Change: -12.0%
CLGX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CLGX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CLGX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Ciena CorporationCIEN Ciena Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Communication Equipment
MarketCap: 3359.21 Millions
Recent Price: 33.67    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 90
Day Percent Change: -0.53%    
Day Change: -0.18
Week Change: -2.28%    
Year-to-date Change: 60.9%
CIEN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CIEN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CIEN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Visteon CorporationVC Visteon Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Auto Parts
MarketCap: 3357.18 Millions
Recent Price: 78.82    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 33
Day Percent Change: -0.58%    
Day Change: -0.46
Week Change: -0.48%    
Year-to-date Change: -37.0%
VC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add VC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete VC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Regional - Southeast Banks
MarketCap: 3353.56 Millions
Recent Price: 54.22    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 57
Day Percent Change: 1.10%    
Day Change: 0.59
Week Change: 1.8%    
Year-to-date Change: -18.2%
PNFP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PNFP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete PNFP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Medidata Solutions, Inc.MDSO Medidata Solutions, Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Healthcare Information Services
MarketCap: 3341.38 Millions
Recent Price: 72.48    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 57
Day Percent Change: 2.17%    
Day Change: 1.54
Week Change: 0.4%    
Year-to-date Change: 14.4%
MDSO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MDSO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MDSO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of The GEO Group, Inc.GEO The GEO Group, Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: REIT - Healthcare Facilities
MarketCap: 3341.24 Millions
Recent Price: 22.49    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 35
Day Percent Change: 0.85%    
Day Change: 0.19
Week Change: 2.51%    
Year-to-date Change: -4.7%
GEO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add GEO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete GEO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ALLETE, Inc.ALE ALLETE, Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Diversified Utilities
MarketCap: 3322.92 Millions
Recent Price: 79.94    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 1.82%    
Day Change: 1.43
Week Change: 3.95%    
Year-to-date Change: 7.5%
ALE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ALE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ALE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of New Jersey Resources CorporationNJR New Jersey Resources Corporation
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Gas Utilities
MarketCap: 3322.84 Millions
Recent Price: 49.77    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 2.46%    
Day Change: 1.20
Week Change: 4.7%    
Year-to-date Change: 23.8%
NJR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NJR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NJR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Silgan Holdings Inc.SLGN Silgan Holdings Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Packaging & Containers
MarketCap: 3319.24 Millions
Recent Price: 25.41    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 74
Day Percent Change: 0.51%    
Day Change: 0.13
Week Change: 3.13%    
Year-to-date Change: -13.5%
SLGN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SLGN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SLGN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of EnerSysENS EnerSys
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Industrial Electrical Equipment
MarketCap: 3314.75 Millions
Recent Price: 85.84    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -0.16%    
Day Change: -0.14
Week Change: -2.22%    
Year-to-date Change: 23.3%
ENS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ENS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ENS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Mercury General CorporationMCY Mercury General Corporation
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Property & Casualty Insurance
MarketCap: 3314.11 Millions
Recent Price: 58.89    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 71
Day Percent Change: -0.19%    
Day Change: -0.11
Week Change: -3.41%    
Year-to-date Change: 10.2%
MCY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MCY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MCY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of The Wendys CompanyWEN The Wendys Company
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Restaurants
MarketCap: 3313.52 Millions
Recent Price: 17.79    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 80
Day Percent Change: 1.69%    
Day Change: 0.30
Week Change: 2.01%    
Year-to-date Change: 8.3%
WEN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WEN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete WEN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Sterling BancorpSTL Sterling Bancorp
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Money Center Banks
MarketCap: 3300.82 Millions
Recent Price: 18.64    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 50
Day Percent Change: 0.54%    
Day Change: 0.10
Week Change: 0.95%    
Year-to-date Change: -24.2%
STL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add STL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete STL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Aspen Insurance Holdings LimitedAHL Aspen Insurance Holdings Limited
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Property & Casualty Insurance
MarketCap: 3287.74 Millions
Recent Price: 41.26    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 41
Day Percent Change: -0.25%    
Day Change: -0.10
Week Change: -1.35%    
Year-to-date Change: 1.6%
AHL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AHL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete AHL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of LaSalle Hotel PropertiesLHO LaSalle Hotel Properties
Sector: Financials
SubSector: REIT - Hotel/Motel
MarketCap: 3287.63 Millions
Recent Price: 34.22    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 59
Day Percent Change: 0.01%    
Day Change: 0.01
Week Change: 2.29%    
Year-to-date Change: 21.9%
LHO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LHO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LHO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Worthington Industries, Inc.WOR Worthington Industries, Inc.
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Steel & Iron
MarketCap: 3284.69 Millions
Recent Price: 42.24    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 40
Day Percent Change: -0.75%    
Day Change: -0.32
Week Change: -0.56%    
Year-to-date Change: -4.1%
WOR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WOR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete WOR Trend Analysis ➞

For tabular summary view of above stock list: Summary View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150 , 150 - 175 , 175 - 200 , 200 - 225 , 225 - 250 , 250 - 275 , 275 - 300 , 300 - 325 , 325 - 350 , 350 - 375 , 375 - 400
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2018 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today