Stocks with best trends & most momentum  Starts at $49.99/Mo Subscribe ➞
Terms & Conditions 12Stocks.com - Best Performing Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

Best MidCap Stocks

"Discover best trending midcap stocks with 12Stocks.com."
  - Subu Vdaygiri, Founder, 12Stocks.com

In a hurry? Mid Cap Stocks Lists: Performance Trends Table, Stock Charts
Sort midcap stocks: Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap & Trends.
Filter midcap stocks list by sector: Show all, Tech, Finance, Energy, Staples, Retail, Industrial, Materials, Utilities and HealthCare
Filter midcap stocks list by size:All MidCap Large Mid-Range Small

On this page, you will find the most comprehensive analysis of midcap stocks and ETFs - from latest trends to performances to charts - for investing & trading. Explore!
12Stocks.com Mid Cap Stocks Performances & Trends Daily
August 19, 2018 - All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Mid Cap index looks good.

The overall Smart Investing & Trading Score is 76 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Mid Cap index in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 83 and hence a deterioration of trend.

 Year To Date Performance: 6.02 %
 Weekly Performance: 0.79 %
 Daily Performance: 0.51 %
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend for MDY
76 / 100
Here are the Smart Investing & Trading Scores of the most requested mid cap stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):

Consider signing up for our daily 12Stocks.com "Best Stocks Newsletter". You will never ever miss a big stock move again!


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Mid Cap Index Stocks
Hot Mid Cap Stocks of 2018 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Mid Cap Index and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Mid Cap Index stocks year to date are
Tenet [124%] 3D [120%] Endo [102%]
Bioverativ [95%] ABIOMED [91%] Molina [76%]
Fortinet [75%] Acxiom [61%] Zebra Technologies[58%]
Mallkrodt Public[54%] Boston Beer[52%] PTC [52%]
View complete list of Mid Cap stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Mid Cap Index stocks on the move are
Mack-Cali Realty[13%] Owens & Minor[12.7%] Avon Products[12.4%]
Mallkrodt Public[11.5%] Papa Johns[9.1%] NuVasive [8.4%]
Office Depot[8.2%] Dicks Sporting[7.5%] ViaSat [7.3%]
Diebold Nixdorf[7.3%] Washington Prime[6.6%] Allscripts [6.6%]
View complete list of Mid Cap stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Mid Cap stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
Diebold Nixdorf[-74%] Tupperware [-47%] Brown & Brown[-42%]
Akorn [-41%] Thor Industries[-39%] Dana [-38%]
Federated Investors[-36%] Coherent [-36%] Hain Celestial[-31%]
LogMeIn [-31%] Dycom Industries[-31%] Granite Construction[-31%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with Smart Investing & Trading Scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Mid Cap stocks are
Office Depot[100] Sanderson Farms[100] KBR [100]
Dicks Sporting[100] Louisiana-Pacific [100] NuVasive [100]
Manhattan Associates[100] Donaldson [100] Edgewell Personal[100]
Taubman Centers[100] Aarons [100] Life Storage[100]
View complete list of Mid Cap stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Midcap Index with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score) of various stocks in the Midcap Index.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Midcap Index

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %YTD Change%
DLPHDelphi Automotive Services & Goods39.4320-0.25%-24.85%
DPZDominos Pizza Services & Goods285.0468-0.93%50.85%
ROLRollins  Services & Goods57.19830.03%22.91%
CPRTCopart  Services & Goods60.981000.26%41.19%
CSLCarlisle  Services & Goods125.17931.09%10.14%
MANManpower  Services & Goods88.2628-0.17%-30.01%
ARWArrow Electronics Services & Goods78.01931.52%-2.98%
GNTXGentex  Services & Goods24.18771.15%15.42%
LYVLive Nation Services & Goods48.1536-1.11%13.11%
AVTAvnet  Services & Goods47.581001.13%20.09%
BBBYBed Bath Services & Goods18.39540.60%-16.37%
SCIService  Services & Goods41.63830.31%11.55%
MSMMSC Industrial Services & Goods87.12741.26%-9.87%
TGNATEGNA  Services & Goods10.7261-0.92%-23.86%
ACMAECOM  Services & Goods32.91630.70%-11.41%
PIIPolaris Industries Services & Goods108.25250.98%-12.69%
BCBrunswick  Services & Goods64.91701.79%17.55%
DKSDicks Sporting Services & Goods37.161002.12%29.30%
SIXSix Flags Services & Goods67.46830.40%1.34%
SONSonoco Products Services & Goods55.57460.60%4.57%
WSOWatsco  Services & Goods171.90321.19%1.09%
OSKOshkosh  Services & Goods70.64322.04%-22.28%
CNKCinemark  Services & Goods36.4468-1.43%4.65%
THOThor Industries Services & Goods92.1113-4.47%-38.89%
DNKNDunkin  Services & Goods72.3076-0.08%12.15%
For chart view version of above stock list: Chart View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of Midcap Stocks
Midcap Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Midcap ETF Funds & Detailed Midcap Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Midcap: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance
MidCap segment as represented by MDY, an exchange-traded fund [ETF], holds basket of about four hundred midcap stocks from across all major sectors of the US stock market.

The midcap index (contains stocks like Green Mountain Coffee Roasters and Tractor Supply Company) is up by 6.02% and is currently underperforming the overall market by -1.21% year-to-date. Below is a quick view of technical charts and trends:

MDY Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Good

MDY Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Overall Trend Score: 76
YTD Performance: 6.02%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing

12Stocks.com: Investing in Midcap Index using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors track Midcap index.

The following list also includes leveraged ETF funds that track twice or thrice the daily returns of Midcap indices. Short or inverse ETF funds move in the opposite direction to the index they track and are useful during market pullbacks or during bear markets.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Midcap Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap 200.92760.520.85.87%
MDYSPDR S&P MidCap 400 ETF 366.22760.510.796.02%
IWSiShares Russell Mid-Cap Value 90.90810.611.011.96%
IWRiShares Russell Mid-Cap 219.16810.560.775.3%
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth 131.93760.360.379.36%
XMLVPowerShares S&P MidCap Low Volatil ETF 49.081000.571.898.15%
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value 167.47810.650.764.6%
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth 231.37640.390.587.2%
MVVProShares Ultra MidCap400 45.17881.101.38-63.28%
SMDDProShares UltraPro Short MidCap400 8.1117-1.71-0.37-19.19%
MYYProShares Short MidCap400 42.0835-0.64-0.42-6.07%
UMDDProShares UltraPro MidCap400 130.28831.691.7511.51%
MZZProShares UltraShort MidCap400 16.2327-0.97-1.45-13.43%
 Smart Investing & Trading Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of MidCap Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all MidCap stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score).

One can sort MidCap stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of Delphi Automotive PLCDLPH Delphi Automotive PLC
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Auto Parts
MarketCap: 22247.1 Millions
Recent Price: 39.43    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 20
Day Percent Change: -0.25%    
Day Change: -0.10
Week Change: -3.57%    
Year-to-date Change: -24.9%
DLPH Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add DLPH to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete DLPH Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Dominos Pizza, Inc.DPZ Dominos Pizza, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Restaurants
MarketCap: 8853.41 Millions
Recent Price: 285.04    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 68
Day Percent Change: -0.93%    
Day Change: -2.68
Week Change: -2.2%    
Year-to-date Change: 50.9%
DPZ Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add DPZ to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete DPZ Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Rollins, Inc.ROL Rollins, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Business Services
MarketCap: 7943.95 Millions
Recent Price: 57.19    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: 0.03%    
Day Change: 0.02
Week Change: 1.69%    
Year-to-date Change: 22.9%
ROL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ROL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ROL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Copart, Inc.CPRT Copart, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Auto Dealerships
MarketCap: 7002.21 Millions
Recent Price: 60.98    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 0.26%    
Day Change: 0.16
Week Change: 1.19%    
Year-to-date Change: 41.2%
CPRT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CPRT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CPRT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Carlisle Companies IncorporatedCSL Carlisle Companies Incorporated
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Rubber & Plastics
MarketCap: 6942.89 Millions
Recent Price: 125.17    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 93
Day Percent Change: 1.09%    
Day Change: 1.35
Week Change: 0.72%    
Year-to-date Change: 10.1%
CSL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CSL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CSL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of ManpowerGroup Inc.MAN ManpowerGroup Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Staffing & Outsourcing Services
MarketCap: 6935.86 Millions
Recent Price: 88.26    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 28
Day Percent Change: -0.17%    
Day Change: -0.15
Week Change: -1.55%    
Year-to-date Change: -30.0%
MAN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MAN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MAN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Arrow Electronics, Inc.ARW Arrow Electronics, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Electronics Wholesale
MarketCap: 6608.76 Millions
Recent Price: 78.01    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 93
Day Percent Change: 1.52%    
Day Change: 1.17
Week Change: 2.07%    
Year-to-date Change: -3.0%
ARW Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ARW to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ARW Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Gentex CorporationGNTX Gentex Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Auto Parts
MarketCap: 6267.27 Millions
Recent Price: 24.18    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 77
Day Percent Change: 1.15%    
Day Change: 0.27
Week Change: 2.2%    
Year-to-date Change: 15.4%
GNTX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add GNTX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete GNTX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.LYV Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Entertainment - Diversified
MarketCap: 5934.48 Millions
Recent Price: 48.15    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 36
Day Percent Change: -1.11%    
Day Change: -0.54
Week Change: -2.18%    
Year-to-date Change: 13.1%
LYV Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LYV to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LYV Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Avnet, Inc.AVT Avnet, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Electronics Wholesale
MarketCap: 5904.29 Millions
Recent Price: 47.58    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 1.13%    
Day Change: 0.53
Week Change: 2.57%    
Year-to-date Change: 20.1%
AVT Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AVT to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete AVT Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.BBBY Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Home Furnishing Stores
MarketCap: 5895.72 Millions
Recent Price: 18.39    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 54
Day Percent Change: 0.60%    
Day Change: 0.11
Week Change: 1.41%    
Year-to-date Change: -16.4%
BBBY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BBBY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BBBY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Service Corporation InternationalSCI Service Corporation International
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Personal Services
MarketCap: 5833.09 Millions
Recent Price: 41.63    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: 0.31%    
Day Change: 0.13
Week Change: 3.29%    
Year-to-date Change: 11.6%
SCI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SCI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SCI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.MSM MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Industrial Equipment Wholesale
MarketCap: 5761.28 Millions
Recent Price: 87.12    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 74
Day Percent Change: 1.26%    
Day Change: 1.08
Week Change: 2.59%    
Year-to-date Change: -9.9%
MSM Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MSM to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MSM Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of TEGNA Inc.TGNA TEGNA Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Broadcasting - TV
MarketCap: 5655.99 Millions
Recent Price: 10.72    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 61
Day Percent Change: -0.92%    
Day Change: -0.10
Week Change: 0%    
Year-to-date Change: -23.9%
TGNA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add TGNA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete TGNA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of AECOMACM AECOM
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Technical Services
MarketCap: 5607.17 Millions
Recent Price: 32.91    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 63
Day Percent Change: 0.70%    
Day Change: 0.23
Week Change: -2.11%    
Year-to-date Change: -11.4%
ACM Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ACM to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ACM Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Polaris Industries Inc.PII Polaris Industries Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Recreational Vehicles
MarketCap: 5434.9 Millions
Recent Price: 108.25    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 25
Day Percent Change: 0.98%    
Day Change: 1.05
Week Change: 0.74%    
Year-to-date Change: -12.7%
PII Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PII to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete PII Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Brunswick CorporationBC Brunswick Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Recreational Goods, Other
MarketCap: 5413.63 Millions
Recent Price: 64.91    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 70
Day Percent Change: 1.79%    
Day Change: 1.14
Week Change: 3.05%    
Year-to-date Change: 17.6%
BC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Dicks Sporting Goods, Inc.DKS Dicks Sporting Goods, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Sporting Goods Stores
MarketCap: 5385.3 Millions
Recent Price: 37.16    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 100
Day Percent Change: 2.12%    
Day Change: 0.77
Week Change: 7.49%    
Year-to-date Change: 29.3%
DKS Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add DKS to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete DKS Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Six Flags Entertainment CorporationSIX Six Flags Entertainment Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: General Entertainment
MarketCap: 5350.2 Millions
Recent Price: 67.46    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: 0.40%    
Day Change: 0.27
Week Change: 1.98%    
Year-to-date Change: 1.3%
SIX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SIX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SIX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Sonoco Products CompanySON Sonoco Products Company
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Packaging & Containers
MarketCap: 5270.76 Millions
Recent Price: 55.57    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 46
Day Percent Change: 0.60%    
Day Change: 0.33
Week Change: 0.43%    
Year-to-date Change: 4.6%
SON Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SON to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SON Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Watsco, Inc.WSO Watsco, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Electronics Wholesale
MarketCap: 5251.86 Millions
Recent Price: 171.90    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 32
Day Percent Change: 1.19%    
Day Change: 2.02
Week Change: -0.03%    
Year-to-date Change: 1.1%
WSO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WSO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete WSO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Oshkosh CorporationOSK Oshkosh Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Trucks & Other Vehicles
MarketCap: 5246.57 Millions
Recent Price: 70.64    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 32
Day Percent Change: 2.04%    
Day Change: 1.41
Week Change: 0.34%    
Year-to-date Change: -22.3%
OSK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add OSK to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete OSK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Cinemark Holdings, Inc.CNK Cinemark Holdings, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Movie Production, Theaters
MarketCap: 5182.63 Millions
Recent Price: 36.44    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 68
Day Percent Change: -1.43%    
Day Change: -0.53
Week Change: -0.95%    
Year-to-date Change: 4.7%
CNK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add CNK to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete CNK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Thor Industries, Inc.THO Thor Industries, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Recreational Vehicles
MarketCap: 5171.76 Millions
Recent Price: 92.11    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 13
Day Percent Change: -4.47%    
Day Change: -4.31
Week Change: -4.84%    
Year-to-date Change: -38.9%
THO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add THO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete THO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Dunkin Brands Group, Inc.DNKN Dunkin Brands Group, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Restaurants
MarketCap: 5030.28 Millions
Recent Price: 72.30    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 76
Day Percent Change: -0.08%    
Day Change: -0.06
Week Change: 1.09%    
Year-to-date Change: 12.2%
DNKN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add DNKN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete DNKN Trend Analysis ➞

For tabular summary view of above stock list: Summary View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2018 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


© 2018 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today